https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53319
Title: | Effective factors on application of industrial symbiosis in : case study of Mab-Ta-Phut Industrial Estate |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการประยุกต์ใช้ Industrial Symbiosis : กรณีศึกษา นิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด |
Authors: | Paitoon Termsinvanich |
Advisors: | Dawan Wiwattanadate Suwattana Thadaniti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Dawan.w@chula.ac.th Suwattana.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Map Ta Phut Industrial Estate Refuse and refuse disposal Waste minimization Recycling (Waste, etc.) นิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด การจัดการของเสีย การลดปริมาณของเสีย การใช้ของเสียให้เป็นประโยชน์ |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Mab-Ta-Phut Industrial Estate (MTPIE) is a famous industrial estate located in Rayong province, eastern part of Thailand. Though most industries in the MTPIE have been continuously developing and implementing waste and environmental management system to comply with national regulation, more than 700,000 tons per year of waste are still emitted. Therefore, a new concept to manage waste by creating network for materials and/or energy exchange among industries, which is so-called ‘Industrial Symbiosis’, has been considered as an alternative system providing benefits for both social, economic, and environment. The industrial symbiosis also leads to resource efficiency improvement as well as competitive advantages because wastes or by-products from one firm can be transformed into valuable inputs of another; hence, material flow would be changed from a linear one (where raw material is consumed and waste is generated) into a circular one. Industrial symbiosis has been implemented in various countries and one of successful and well-known case is Kalundborg’s Industrial Park in Denmark, while many cases cannot be effectively implemented. Therefore, effective factors for implementation of industrial symbiosis in industrial estate were investigated in this study by using Mab-Ta-Phut Industrial Estate as a case study. The study was carried out with questionnaires, in-depth interview, and site survey, both factories in MTPIE and waste processor plants in Saraburi Province. It’s found that effective factors for industrial symbiosis implementation are policy on zero waste, zero landfill, and process adjustment willingness; financial mechanism and initiator available. Whereas, factors related to technology and public participation are not so effective for the case of industrial estate. Therefore, a model for effective implementation of Thailand’s industrial estate has been formulated and modified upon experts’ consideration by using a Delphi Technique. |
Other Abstract: | นิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด เป็นหนึ่งในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมที่มีชื่อเสียงของประเทศไทย ตั้งอยู่ที่จังหวัดระยองทางภาคตะวันออกของประเทศ แม้โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมส่วนใหญ่ได้พัฒนาและดำเนินการตามระบบการจัดการของเสียและสิ่งแวดล้อมตามกฎหมายมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่ยังคงมีของเสียที่ต้องจัดการปริมาณมากกว่า 700,000 ตันต่อปี แนวคิดการจัดการของเสียด้วยการสร้างเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนวัสดุ และ/หรือ พลังงาน ระหว่างโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม (Industrial Symbiosis) จึงเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกที่ก่อให้เกิดผลประโยชน์ทั้งด้านสังคม เศรษฐกิจ และสิ่งแวดล้อม ตลอดจนเป็นการบริโภคทรัพยากรอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ (Resource Efficiency) เนื่องจากมีการนำของเสียจากโรงงานหนึ่งไปใช้ประโยชน์ในอีกโรงงานหนึ่ง เป็นการเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการไหล ของวัตถุดิบจากระบบเชิงเส้น (บริโภควัตถุดิบ และปล่อยของเสียที่ต้องกำจัด) เป็นระบบป้อนกลับของเสียไปเป็นวัตถุดิบของอีกโรงงานหนึ่ง ซึ่งนอกจากช่วยลดปริมาณของเสียที่ต้องจัดการแล้ว ยังลดการบริโภควัตถุดิบอีกด้วย จึงเป็นการเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันของโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ควบคู่กับการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม การแลกเปลี่ยนวัสดุอุตสาหกรรม (Industrial Symbiosis) มีการดำเนินการในต่างประเทศหลายแห่ง ตัวอย่างที่ประสบความสำเร็จและเป็นที่รู้จักกันแพร่หลาย คือ สวนอุตสาหกรรม Kalundborg ประเทศเดนมาร์ค ขณะที่บางแห่งยังไม่สามารถดำเนินการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล การศึกษานี้จึงทำศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งให้การแลกเปลี่ยนวัสดุเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิผล โดยใช้นิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุดเป็นกรณีศึกษา จากการศึกษาปัจจัยและรูปแบบการดำเนินการแลกเปลี่ยนวัสดุในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมอย่างมีประสิทธิผล โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตจากหน้างาน ทั้งโรงงานในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุด และโรงงานจัดการของเสีย (Waste Processor Plants) ที่รับของเสียไปเป็นวัตถุดิบอุตสาหกรรมในจัดหวัดสระบุรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำเนินการแลกเปลี่ยนวัสดุอย่างมีประสิทธิผล ได้แก่ นโยบายการปลดปล่อยของเสียเป็นศูนย์ นโยบายการฝังกลบเป็นศูนย์ นโยบายการปรับปรุงกระบวนการ กลไกทางการเงิน และการมีผู้ริเริ่ม ขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านเทคโนโลยีและการมีส่วนร่วมของสาธารณะไม่มีอิทธิพลมากนักสำหรับกรณีของโรงงานในนิคมอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงได้ยกร่างโมเดลการดำเนินการแลกเปลี่ยนวัสดุระหว่างโรงงานในนิคมอุตสาหกรรมอย่างมีประสิทธิผล แล้วนำไปสอบถามความคิดเห็นพร้อมรับฟังข้อเสนอแนะจากจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญโดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟลาย เพื่อนำข้อเสนอแนะมาปรับปรุงโมเดลให้มีความสมบูรณ์มากยิ่งขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53319 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.319 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.319 |
Type: | Thesis |