https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53322
Title: | Accuracy of a terminal-restriction fragment length polymorphism (T-RFLP) method to characterize oral fungi |
Other Titles: | ความแม่นยำของวิธีทีอาร์แอฟแอลพีเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจกลุ่มเชื้อราในช่องปาก |
Authors: | Piyanate Kesakomol |
Advisors: | Oranart Matangkasombut Anjalee Vacharaksa |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | penpisa.s@chula.ac.th Anjalee.V@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Mouth -- Microbiology Pathogenic fungi ปาก -- จุลชีววิทยา เชื้อราก่อโรค |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Terminal-restriction fragment length polymorphism (T-RFLP) method has been widely used for study profiling of microbial community, however, have some limitations and have never been studies in oral fungi. It is important to evaluate the accuracy of this method as a tool for investigating the oral fungal community. To evaluate accuracy of T-RFLP with quantitative PCR (qPCR) for characterize oral fungi. DNA was harvested from medically important fungi commonly found in the oral cavity: Candida albicans, Cryptococcus neoformans, Aspergillus fumigatus and Fusarium spp. cultures. Cryptococcus, Aspergillus and Fusarium DNA were mixed, and 10-fold dilutions of Candida specific DNA were added to the DNA mixtures to represent fungal community models with differential Candida abundance. Species-specific DNA and total fungal DNA was estimated by T-RFLP and SYBR qPCR. For T-RFLP, mixtures were amplified using pan-fungal fluorescent-labeled primers specific to ITS regions and analyzed after digestion with MspI or HaeIII. For qPCR, mixtures were amplified using species-specific and pan-fungal primers, and analyzed. Based on the weight of C.albicans genomic DNA, seven dilutions of Candida-specific targets in fungal community models, corresponding to 100 to 106 copies, were tested. Detection by qPCR was accurate when the abundance of Candida-specific targets was between 102 to 106 copies, whereas the range for T-RFLP detection was between 105 to 106 copies. Candida-specific T-RF proportion in DNA mixtures appeared to be underestimated by 10-fold. Aspergilllus-specific T-RF product was absent from the fungal community model suggesting that the T-RFLP method, or the pan-fungal primers, may have bias against Aspergillus detection. T-RFLP is advantageous for the detection of unknown fungal community, with accuracy when targets are highly abundant. However, it may have bias in the detection of some fungi. The species-specific qPCR assay is then required to validate the detection and target abundance. |
Other Abstract: | Terminal-restriction fragment length polymorphism (T-RFLP) เป็นวิธีที่นิยมใช้ในการศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างของกลุ่มจุลชีพ อย่างไรก็ตามมีวิธีข้อจำกัดในการตรวจวัด อีกทั้งยังไม่มีรายงานการศึกษาในกลุ่มเชื้อราในช่องปาก การทดสอบความแม่นยำของวิธีมีความสำคัญก่อนที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจกลุ่มเชื้อราในช่องปาก เพื่อทดสอบความแม่นยำของวิธี Terminal-restriction fragment length polymorphism (T-RFLP) เพื่อใช้ในการตรวจกลุ่มเชื้อราในช่องปากเปรียบเทียบกับวิธี quantitative PCR (qPCR) เพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อและสกัดดีเอ็นเอจากเชื้อ Candida albicans, Cryptococcus neoformans, Aspergillus fumigatus และ Fusarium spp. ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อราที่มีความสำคัญทางการแพทย์ ที่พบได้บ่อยในช่องปาก ทำการสร้างแบบจำลองกลุ่มเชื้อราโดยผสมดีเอ็นเอของ Cryptococcus, Aspergillus และ Fusarium ในอัตราส่วนที่เท่ากัน และผสมกับดีเอ็นเอของ C.albicans ที่มีปริมาณแตกต่างกันโดยมีปริมาณลดลงทีละ 10 เท่า จากนั้นทำการทดสอบหาปริมาณเชื้อรา C.albicans และปริมาณเชื้อทั้งหมดโดยวิธี T-RFLP และวิธี qPCR โดยวิธี T-RFLP ทำการเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอในส่วน ITS โดยใช้คู่ pan-fungal primers ที่มีสายหนึ่งติดฉลากด้วยสารฟลูออเรสเซนต์ แล้ววิเคราะห์ผลหลังจากตัดดีเอ็นเอที่ได้ติดฉลาก ด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ MspI หรือ HaeIII ส่วนวิธี qPCR ใช้หลักการ SYBR ในการทดสอบ โดยใช้ species-specific primers กับ pan-fungal primers ในการเพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอ ทำการทดสอบกับแบบจำลองกลุ่มเชื้อราที่มีดีเอ็นเอของเชื้อ C.albicans ทั้งหมด 7 อัตราส่วน ระหว่าง 100 ถึง 106 copies โดยประมาณจากน้ำหนักจีโนมของเชื้อ C.albicans วิธี qPCR เป็นวิธีที่มีความแม่นยำสามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณ C.albicans ได้ระหว่าง 102-106 copies ส่วนวิธี T-RFLP สามารถตรวจวัดได้ระหว่าง 105-106 copies โดยวัดได้ต่ำกว่าค่าจริง 10 เท่า นอกจากนั้น ยังไม่สามารถตรวจพบ Aspergillus-specific TRF ได้จากแบบจำลองกลุ่มเชื้อรา ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดของวิธี T-RFLP หรือ pan-fungal primers ที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ วิธี T-RFLP เป็นวิธีที่สามารถตรวจกลุ่มเชื้อราที่ไม่ทราบชนิด โดยมีความแม่นยำในการตรวจวัดเชื้อที่มีปริมาณมากเพียงพอ แต่อาจมีข้อจำกัดในการตรวจหาเชื้อราบางชนิด ซึ่งในกรณีนี้ต้องอาศัยวิธี qPCR เพื่อยืนยันการระบุและตรวจสอบปริมาณเชื้อราอย่างแม่นยำต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53322 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.321 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.321 |
Type: | Thesis |