DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Montri Choowong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyaphong Chenrai-
dc.contributor.author: Sanhasuk Koson-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2013
dc.description.abstract: This work has generated the seismic attributes from horizontal time slice at 0.4 second from the Kra Basin of the western graben domain in the Gulf of Thailand. The seismic attributes can be separated into two major groups based on their response form the study area. The first group is good at lithology contrast detection providing, channel boundaries, channel belts, point bars, meander scars, and oxbow lakes. The, attributes in this group include envelope, RMS amplitude, sweetness, chaos, and spectral decomposition. The second group is good at geological structure detection providing, faults, fractures, folds, and bedded slope. This group comprises structural dip, variance, and ant-tracking attribute. Multi seismic attributes analysis using ant tracking with variance and chaos attribute can extract us more useful information to interpret geomorphology and delineating faults, especially chaos attribute with aggressive-aggressive parameter of ant-tracking attribute. Geomorphology interpretation suggests that the main features of this study area are channels that their sizes are varied. The major channels (width: approximately 0.5-1.3 km) are less sinuosity than minor channels (width: approximately 0.1-0.35 km), most of their direction is northeast-southwest, side-attached point bars are dominant features either displayed as high amplitude spots, and some of them show lateral accretions, meander scars and oxbow lake are in this area too, so we can suggest that paleo-environment should be the fluvio-delta environment. Moreover, the result maps from this study show higher resolution such as high-amplitude anomalies or bright spots, probably due to gas accumulation in shallow depth that cannot be observed from previous work
dc.description.abstractalternative: ข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาอยู่ในบริเวณแอ่งตะกอนกระ ตั้งอยู่บริเวณฝั่งตะวันตกของอ่าวไทย โดยทำการศึกษาข้อมูลในแนวระนาบเวลาที่ 0.4 วินาที เมื่อทำการปรับปรุงข้อมูลด้วยวิธีต่างๆ พบว่าการปรับปรุงข้อมูลดังกล่าวสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกเหมาะสมกับการตรวจสอบความแตกต่างของลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยา เช่น ตะกอนทรายที่สะสมตัวในแม่นํ้าและตะกอนดินเหนียวในที่ราบลุ่มนํ้าท่วมถึง เป็นต้น ลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานที่เด่นชัดได้แก่ ขนาดและขอบเขตของทางนํ้า สันทราย ร่องรอยทางนํ้าโค้งตวัดหรือทะเลสาบรูปแอก การปรับปรุงข้อมูลในกลุ่มนี้ได้แก่ เอนเวอโลปแอมพลิจูดเฉลี่ยกำลังสอง สวีทเนสเคออส และสเปคตรัล ดีคอมโพสิชัน กลุ่มที่สอง ตรวจสอบลักษณะเชิงโครงสร้างอันเนื่องมาจากความไม่ต่อเนื่อง เช่น รอยแตก รอยเลื่อน ชั้นหินคดโค้ง หรือความลาดเอียงของชั้นหินได้ดี ได้แก่การปรับปรุงข้อมูลดิพโครงสร้าง วาเรียนซ์ และแอนท์แทรคกิ้งในส่วนของการทำการปรับปรุงข้อมูลโดยใช้แอนท์แทรคกิ้งร่วมกับการปรับปรุงชนิดอื่น พบว่าสามารถช่วยดึงรายละเอียดออกมาเพื่อแปลลักษณะธรณีสัณฐานและลักษณะไม่ต่อเนื่องต่างๆ เช่นแนวรอยแตก หรือรอยเลื่อนในพื้นที่ศึกษาได้ดี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการใช้แอนท์แทรคกิ้งร่วมกับการปรับปรุงข้อมูลเคออส ด้วยตัวแปรแอกเกรสซีฟ-แอกเกรสซีฟเมื่อนำข้อมูลจากแต่ละวิธีมาประมวลผลร่วมกันก็จะได้ภาพของสภาพแวดล้อมที่ประกอบด้วยทางนํ้าเป็นหลัก มีขนาดของทางนํ้าหลากหลาย โดยทางนํ้าใหญ่จะมีความคดโค้งน้อยกว่าขนาดเล็ก พบสันทรายสะสมตัวจำนวนมาก และมีรอยทางนํ้าเก่า ทะเลสาบรูปแอกที่ช่วยให้เราแปลสภาพแวดล้อมในอดีตได้ว่าน่าจะอยู่ในช่วงของระบบธารนํ้าไปจนถึงระบบสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่นํ้าและนอกจากนั้นภาพผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ยังมีรายละเอียดสูง ใช้บอกข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ เช่น ก๊าซที่สะสมตัวในระดับตื้นได้ ซึ่งปรากฏไม่เด่นชัดในงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Geology
dc.subject: Geology -- Gulf of Thailand
dc.subject: Seismic waves
dc.subject: ธรณีวิทยา
dc.subject: ธรณีวิทยา -- อ่าวไทย-
dc.subject: คลื่นไหวสะเทือน-
dc.subject: คลื่นไหวสะเทือน -- อ่าวไทย-
dc.title: Enhancing geological interpretation with seismic attributes, Gulf of Thailand
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงการแปลความหมายข้อมูลทางธรณีวิทยาด้วยคุณลักษณะคลื่นไหวสะเทือนในบริเวณอ่าวไทย
dc.type: Senior Project
dc.email.advisormonkeng@hotmail.com-
dc.email.advisorpiyaphong_c@hotmail.com-
dc.email.author: No information provided-