https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53412
Title: | Three-dimensional microstructures and mineralogy of mud volcano from Salton Sea, California, USA |
Other Titles: | โครงสร้างจุลภาคสามมิติและแร่วิทยาของเนินพุโคลน บริเวณเซลทันซี รัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา |
Authors: | Boodsarin Keattikulkungwan |
Advisors: | Waruntorn Kanitpanyacharoen |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | waruntorn.k@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Geology, Structural Geology, Structural -- United States Geology, Structural -- California Minerals -- United States Minerals -- California ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- สหรัฐอเมริกา ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- แคลิฟอร์เนีย แร่ -- สหรัฐอเมริกา แร่ -- แคลิฟอร์เนีย |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Mud volcano is a unique geological formation that constantly ejects clay-rich fluids and gases to the surface. These fluids is generally formed due to the mixing and heating process between rock or sediment layers and subsurface water. Over time clay-rich fluids can become overpressured and be forced upward through fractures in the overlying rocks when experience extremely high pressure from tectonic activities in the area. Despite the abundance of sedimentary rocks formed by mud volcano activities worldwide, their physical and chemical properties are still poorly understood. This is mainly due to the extremely fine grain size of clay minerals, which cannot be effectively characterized by classical methods. This study thus aims to determine mineral compositions, crystallographic preferred orientation (CPO), and microstructures of 2 sedimentary samples obtained from mud volcano near the Salton Sea in California, USA by using synchrotron X-ray techniques. Results from synchrotron X-ray diffraction show that both samples have high clay content approximately 69 – 75wt.%, including illite-mica, smectite, and kaolinite as major phases. A small amount of calcite and dolomite are only observed in Sample B, indicating a compositional variation of fluids ejected from different periods of the same mud volcano. Despite a slight compositional difference, these samples have a noticeable variation of microstructures. Sample A has very weak degrees of clay preferred orientation (1-2 m.r.d.) while Sample B has moderate degrees of preferred orientation (~3 m.r.d.). These results are consistent with three-dimensional morphology and distribution of clay minerals obtained from synchrotron x-ray microtomography measurement as most of clay particles in sample B are very fine and preferentially align parallel to sub-parallel to the horizontal direction. On the contrary, clay particles in sample A are mostly randomly orientated. Due to the grain size effect. Sand- or silt-size particles in the matrix play a major role in controlling the preferred orientation of sheet-like clay particles during sedimentation. |
Other Abstract: | หินตะกอนที่เกิดจากการปะทุของเนินพุโคลนจะประกอบด้วยแร่ดินเป็นปริมาณมาก เนื่องจากของไหลและแก๊สที่ออกมานั้น เกิดจากชั้นหินหรือชั้นตะกอนและชั้นน้ำอยู่ลึกได้รับความร้อนและความดันสูง ทำให้แร่ต่างๆ แปรสภาพเป็นแร่ดินและละลายรวมกับน้ำร้อน เป็นของไหลร้อน เมื่อได้รับแรงดันเพิ่มจากกระบวนการทางธรณีสัณฐานก็จะแทรกตัวขึ้นมาตามรอยแตก หินตะกอนที่เกิดจากเนินพุโคลนมีอยู่หลายพื้นที่ทั่วโลก แต่ยังไม่ได้รับการศึกษาเป็นที่แพร่หลายโดยเฉพาะเรื่องของแร่องค์ประกอบและโครงสร้างในระดับจุลภาค เนื่องจากมีผลึกแร่ที่เล็กมากและเนื้อละเอียด ต้องใช้วิธีการศึกษาที่มีความละเอียดสูงเพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลได้อย่างแม่นยำ โครงงานนี้ได้นำตัวอย่างหิน 2 ตัวอย่างจากบริเวณเซลทัลซี รัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามาศึกษาแร่องค์ประกอบ ลักษณะการเรียงตัวของแร่แบบจำเพาะและโครงสามสามมิติระดับจุลภาคด้วยเทคโนโลยีขึ้นสูงของรังสีเอ็กซ์ที่ผลิตจากเครื่องเร่งอนุภาคซินโครตรอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแร่องค์ประกอบหลักเป็นแร่ดินประเภท แร่อิลไลต์ไมก้า, แร่สเม็กไทต์ และแร่เคโอลิไนต์ มีปริมาณแร่ดินรวมประมาณร้อยละ 69 – 75 โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากนี้ยังพบแร่แคลไซต์และแร่โดโลไมต์ในตัวอย่างบีเท่านั้น บ่งบอกถึงความหลากหลายของแร่องค์ประกอบของของไหลร้อนที่ปะทุขึ้นมาในแต่ละช่วงเวลา จากการคำนวณการเรียงตัวแบบจำเพาะของแร่ พบว่าแร่ดินในตัวอย่างเอมีการเรียงตัวต่ำมาก ในขณะที่แร่ดินในตัวอย่างบีมีการเรียงตัวที่ดี ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างสามมิติระดับจุลภาค แสดงให้เห็นว่าแร่ดินในตัวอย่างบีมีการจัดเรียงตัวขนานกันในแนวระนาบได้ดีกว่าในตัวอย่างเอ โดยปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการจัดเรียงตัวแบบจ้าเพาะของแร่ดินคือ ขนาดของแร่ดินและเม็ดตะกอนทราย ตัวอย่างบีมีขนาดของแร่ดินและเม็ดตะกอนส่วนใหญ่ค่อนข้างเล็กและใกล้เคียงกันทำให้แร่ดินซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นแผ่นเรียงตัวแบบจำเพาะได้ดีไม่ถูกกีดขวางด้วยเม็ดตะกอนขนาดใหญ่ในกระบวนการสะสมตัว และช่องว่างก็ถูกเติมเต็มด้วยเม็ดทรายหรือเม็ดแร่ขนาดเล็ก นอกจากนั้นยังพบลักษณะของรอยแตกระดับจุลภาคในทั้ง 2 ตัวอย่างซึ่งมีการวางตัวในแนวกึ่งแนวระนาบ และในตัวอย่างบีจะเห็นได้ชัดว่า รอยแตกนั้นเรียงตัวขนานไปกับการเรียงตัวแบบจ้าเพาะของแร่ดิน เนื่องจากรอยแตกที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นช่องว่างที่เกิดจากแร่ดินตกสะสมตัวเรียงในทิศทางเดียวกัน |
Description: | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53412 |
Type: | Senior Project |