Title: Petrochemistry of corundum-bearing rock in Wellawaya, Sri Lanka
Other Titles: ศิลาเคมีของหินต้นกำเนิดพลอยคอรันดัมในเวลลาวายา ประเทศศรีลังกา
Authors: Adcharobon Laokhun
Advisors: Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: c.sutthirat@gmail.com
Subjects: Corundum
Corundum -- Sri Lanka
Geochemistry
Geochemistry -- Sri Lanka
คอรันดัม
คอรันดัม -- ศรีลังกา
ธรณีเคมี
ธรณีเคมี -- ศรีลังกา
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study is aimed to characterize corundum-bearing rocks in Wellawaya. Petrochemistry and mineral chemistry of rock samples were then investigated prior to reconstruction of metamorphism of the area. Rock collection can be divided, based on petrographic description, into 2 types including corundum-bearing rock and mica schist. Moreover, corundum-bearing samples, the main focus of this study, can also be divided into 2 types which are obvious foliated rock and non-foliated rocks. All corundum-bearing rock samples have similar mineral composition and microscopic texture characterized by alkali feldspar and plagioclase which usually form granoblatic grains with well-developed triple junctions. Essential minerals contain about 50-55% plagioclase, 25-30% alkali feldspar, 10- 15% biotite and 1-5% corundum. Corundums have been found as granoblastic and porphyroblastic grains that usually formed as very large crystals in both sample groups. These petrographic features indicate high-grad metamorphism. However, non-foliated samples appear to have occurred as a part of felsic layer in foliated rocks. Whole-rock geochemistry shows somewhat difference within these rocks. All corundum-bearing rocks are classified as peraluminous rocks on the basis of alumina saturation. Mineral chemistry shows similarity of assemblages observed in both corundum-bearing groups. They have similar mineral chemistry of corundum, alkali feldspar, plagioclase zircon, and biotite. Corundum may have crystallized during the peak metamorphism equilibrated with biotite, plagioclase and alkali feldspar. Corundum forms at high temperature conditions with a wide range of pressure conditions during regional metamorphism. Their protoliths would be alumina rich provenance prior to high grade metamorphism belonging to granulite facies.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาศิลาเคมีของหินในบริเวณเวลลาวายา ซึ่งมีลักษณะเฉพาะที่สัมพันธ์กับการกำเนิดพลอย คอรันดัม เพื่อสืบค้นกระบวนการแปรสภาพและการเกิดของพลอยคอรันดัมในพื้นที่โดยได้แบ่งหินตัวอย่าง โดยใช้องค์ประกอบและเนื้อหินสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มหินแปรที่มีพลอยคอรันดัมฝังปะอยู่และ กลุ่มหินไมก้าชีท โดยเน้นศึกษาไปที่กลุ่มหินแปรที่มีพลอยคอรันดัมฝังปะอยู่ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งย่อยได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มหินแปรมีริ้วลายและกลุ่มหินแปรไม่มีริ้วลาย จากการศึกษาศิลาวรรณาพบว่ากลุ่มหินแปรที่มี พลอยคอรันดัมฝังปะอยู่ทั้งสองกลุ่ม มีแร่องค์ประกอบและลักษณะเนื้อหินที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ประกอบด้วย แร่อัลคาไลเฟลด์สปาร์และแร่แพลจิโอเคลสแบบผลึกไร้หน้าขนาดเท่ากันเกิด Triple junction มี องค์ประกอบแร่แพลจิโอเคลส 50-55% แร่อัลคาไลเฟลด์สปาร์25-30% แร่ไบโอไทต์10-15% และแร่คอ รันดัม 1-5% แร่คอรันดัมมักพบเป็นผลึกดอกแปรรูปร่างสมบูรณ์ล้อมรอบด้วยเนื้อหินผลึกเม็ด โดยลักษณะ ทางศิลาเคมีแสดงถึงการแปรสภาพขั้นสูง อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าส่วนที่เป็นเฟลสิกในกลุ่มหินแปรไม่มีริ้วลาย อาจเป็นส่วนของหินแปรมีริ้วลาย ผลวิเคราะห์ธรณีเคมีของแร่ในแต่ละกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันน้อยมากใน ส่วนขององค์ประกอบ ไม่สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มได้ชัดเจน องค์ประกอบที่แตกต่างกันนั้น อาจมีสาเหตุมาจาก การแปรสภาพ และสามารถจัดกลุ่มของการอิ่มตัวด้วยอลูมิน่าที่สูงมาก ผลการศึกษาเคมีแร่พบว่ากลุ่มหิน แปรที่มีพลอยคอรันดัมฝังปะทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่าเคมีแร่คอรันดัม แร่อัลคาไลเฟลด์สปาร์แร่แพลจิโอเคลส แร่ เซอร์คอน และแร่ไบโอไทต์ คล้ายคลึงกัน โดยมีการตกผลึกระหว่างที่มีค่าความสมดุลของการแปรสภาพ สูงสุด โดยแร่คอรันดัมมีการเกิดในสภาวะอุณหภูมิสูงและความดันที่กว้างระหว่างการแปรสภาพแบบ ไพศาลที่สมดุลย์กับแร่ไบโอไทต์แพลจิโอเคลส และอัลคาไลเฟลด์สปาร์หินต้นกำเนิดก่อนการแปรสภาพ ควรมีองค์ประกอบของอลูมิน่าสูงก่อนเกิดการแปรสภาพขั้นสูงระดับ granulite facies
Description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2009
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53417
Type: Senior Project