DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sukonmeth Jithmahantakul-
dc.contributor.author: Kasidis Lhosupasirirat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.coverage.spatial: Phetchabun-
dc.coverage.spatial: Lom Sak (Phetchabun)-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016
dc.description.abstract: Highway 12 along km 327 to 347 cuts through the western margin of Phetchabun Basin, Amphoe Lom Sak, Changwat Phetchabun. The good quality outcrops shows the variation of structures were formed by Triassic to present tectonic activities. The objectives of this study are to create geological map and construct the structural evolutionary model via field investigation, geomorphology interpretation by DEM and satellite image and Digital Outcrop Model. The results found that overturned of Phu Kradung Formation that related to steep reverse faults are on the west of the study area. The middle part are dominated by normal faults associate with right-lateral strikeslip faults in Nam Phong and Lower Huai Hin Lat Formation while Upper Huai Hin Lat Formation only exposes in the eastern part of the road with normal faults. Furthermore, the structural evolutionary model can be divided into 3 stages as follows: 1) Early Triassic: the Permian carbonate rocks were deformed on the west of Indochina block 2) Late Cretaceous – Late Eocene (N-S compression): Khorat Group completely deposited then strike-slip stress with right-lateral movement caused positive and negative flower structures that create the pop-up or uplifting of the western margin of Phetchabun Basin 3) Oligocene – Present: The tectonic zone of strike-slip was inactive but dominate by erosion.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ทางหลวงหมายเลข 12 (กม. 327-347) ตัดผ่านขอบแอ่งเพชรบูรณ์ฝั่งตะวันตกบริเวณอำเภอ หล่มสัก จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ หินโผล่ที่ปรากฎตลอดเส้นทางแสดงความหลากหลายทางธรณีวิทยา โครงสร้างที่เป็นผลจากธรณีแปรสัณฐานตั้งแต่ยุคไทรแอสซิกจนถึงปัจจุบัน จากการสำรวจภาคสนาม ร่วมกับการแปลข้อมูลภาพดาวเทียม แผนที่ชั้นความสูง และแบบจำลองหินโผล่สามมิติ พบว่า ด้านตะวันตกของพื้นที่มีหลักฐานชั้นหินตลบกลับของหมวดหินภูกระดึงร่วมกับรอยเลื่อนย้อน และ รอยเลื่อนตามแนวระดับ ตอนกลางพบรอยเลื่อนปกติเกิดร่วมกับรอยเลื่อนแนวระดับแบบขวาเข้าใน หมวดหินน้ำพอง และหมวดหินห้วยหินลาดตอนล่าง ด้านตะวันออกพบรอยเลื่อนปกติในหมวดหิน ห้วยหินลาดตอนบน โดยหมวดหินเหล่านี้วางตัวไม่ต่อเนื่องกับหินคาร์บอเนตยุคเพอร์เมียน จากผลการศึกษาสามารถแบ่งวิวัฒนาการเกิดโครงสร้างได้เป็น 3 ช่วง คือ 1) ช่วงไทรแอสซิก ตอนต้นเกิดแรงบีบอัดทำให้เกิดการคดโค้งของหินคาร์บอเนตที่สะสมตัวบนขอบด้านตะวันตกของ อนุทวีปอินโดไชนา 2) ช่วงครีเทเชียสตอนปลาย ถึง อีโอซีนตอนต้น เกิดแรงบีบอัดในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ ภายหลังจากที่หินตะกอนในกลุ่มหินโคราชสะสมตัวในพื้นที่ ทำให้เกิดรอยเลื่อนตามแนวระดับแบบ ขวาเข้า และยกขอบแอ่งเพชรบูรณ์ฝั่ง ตะวันตกขึ้นจากโครงสร้างแนวเหนือรูปดอกไม้บวกที่สัมพันธ์ กับรอยเลื่อนย้อน และโครงสร้างรูปดอกไม้ลบคู่กับรอยเลื่อนปกติ 3) โอลิโกซีน ถึงปัจจุบัน สัณนิษฐาน ว่ากระบวนการกัดกร่อนเข้ามามีบทบาทสาคัญในพื้นที่
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Geomorphology
dc.subject: Geomorphology -- Thailand -- Phetchabun
dc.subject: Geomorphology -- Thailand -- Lom Sak (Phetchabun)
dc.subject: Geology, Structural
dc.subject: Geology, Structural -- Thailand -- Phetchabun
dc.subject: Geology, Structural -- Thailand -- Lom Sak (Phetchabun)
dc.subject: ธรณีสัณฐานวิทยา
dc.subject: ธรณีสัณฐานวิทยา -- ไทย -- เพชรบูรณ์
dc.subject: ธรณีสัณฐานวิทยา -- ไทย -- หล่มสัก (เพชรบูรณ์)
dc.subject: ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง
dc.subject: ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- ไทย -- เพชรบูรณ์
dc.subject: ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- ไทย -- หล่มสัก (เพชรบูรณ์)
dc.title: Structural variation along highway 12, Amphoe Lom Sak, Changwat Phetchabun
dc.title.alternative: ความหลากหลายทางโครงสร้างตามทางหลวงหมายเลข 12 อำเภอหล่มสัก จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์
dc.type: Senior Project
dc.email.advisorsukonmeth.j@chula.ac.th-