https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53469
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Montri Choowong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Theerachet Chaomeepurm | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Bang Ban (Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya) | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Bang Ban Canal is a stream that has a lot of river bank failure reports. To find out the geological causes of river bank failure in the area, this study focuses on physical properties and structures of river bank sediments. There are 4 boreholes of soil which are BC1, BC2, BC3, and BC4. In every borehole, mean grain size of soil changes at the depth of 3 metres approximately. Upper part of river bank mainly consists of silt and clay while lower part of river bank consists of coarser materials (fine sand to very fine sand). It can be concluded that upper part of river bank is cohesive soil while lower part of river bank is cohesionless soil. According to GPR survey, the structure of river bank in Bang Ban Canal (at Wat Bang Ban) can be classified into two parts. First, lower part of river bank is the old point bar and palaeochannel of Bang Ban Canal, therefore, it was a meandering stream. Second, upper part of river bank is natural levee which overlain lower part as unconformity. These are corresponded to aerial photograph interpretation. Bang Ban Canal’s bank type is composite bank. The upper part is cohesive soil which is more resistant than the lower part, cohesionless soil. If river level lowers to the lower part, the erosion rate will increase significantly. When the lower part is eroded, river bank failures will occur easily. According to Bank Erosion Hazard Index (BEHI), river bank at Wat Bang Ban is classified as very high risk. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | คลองบางบาลเป็นคลองสาขาแยกมาจากแม่น้ำ เจ้าพระยา มีความยาวประมาณ 16 กิโลเมตร พบการพังทลายของตลิ่งแม่น้ำในช่วงเวลาที่น้ำลดระดับลงมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาถึงโครงสร้าง ตะกอนตลิ่งแม่น้ำบริเวณคลองบางบาล เพื่อระบุสาเหตุเชิงธรณีวิทยาของการเกิดการพังทลายของ ตลิ่ง โดยได้ทำการสำรวจพื้นที่และทำการเจาะเพื่อเก็บตัวอย่างดินนำมาวิเคราะห์เป็นจำนวน 4 หลุม ได้แก่ BC1 BC2 BC3 และ BC4 จากการหาขนาดมวลคละของดินพบว่า ในทุกหลุมที่เจาะสำรวจ ตั้งแต่ผิวดินไปจนถึงความลึกประมาณ 3 เมตร องค์ประกอบหลักของชั้นดินจะเป็นทรายแป้งและ ดินเหนียว และตั้งแต่ความลึก 3 เมตรเป็นต้นไปองค์ประกอบจะเปลี่ยนเป็นทรายละเอียดมากถึง ทรายละเอียด แสดงให้เห็นว่าด้านบนของตลิ่งคลองบางบาลเป็นดินเชื่อมแน่น (cohesive soil) ในขณะที่ส่วนล่าง (3 เมตรลงไป) เป็นดินที่ไม่มีความเชื่อมแน่น (cohesionless soil) ในส่วนของ การศึกษาโครงสร้างของตลิ่งบริเวณวัดบางบาลด้วยจีพีอาร์ ซึ่งเป็นจุดศึกษาที่มีการเจาะหลุม BC2 BC3 และ BC4 สามารถแปลความได้ว่า ส่วนล่างของตลิ่งที่ความลึก 3 เมตรเป็นต้นไป มีการแสดง ลักษณะการงอกของสันดอนทรายโบราณ และมีลักษณะของตลิ่งโบราณ จึงคาดว่าคลองบางบาล เคยเป็นลำน้ำ โค้งตวัดมาก่อน ส่วนด้านบนถูกปิดทับด้วยคันดินธรรมชาติที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังและปิด ทับส่วนของทางน้ำโบราณ และมีความสอดคล้องกับการแปลภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมด้วย ลักษณะของตลิ่งในพื้นที่ศึกษาเป็นรูปแบบตลิ่งแบบผสม โดยตลิ่งด้านบนเป็นดินที่มีความ เชื่อมแน่นซึ่งทนต่อการกัดเซาะได้ดีกว่าตลิ่งด้านล่าง นั่นคือหากระดับน้าในคลองลดลงถึงตลิ่ง ส่วนล่าง อาจเกิดการกัดเซาะมากขึ้นในชั้นตลิ่งที่ไม่มีความเชื่อมแน่น และเกิดเป็นตลิ่งเว้าด้านล่าง ง่ายต่อการพังทลายของตลิ่ง และจากดัชนีการกัดเซาะของตลิ่ง (BEHI) สรุปได้ว่าตลิ่งบริเวณ วัดบางบาลมีความเสี่ยงต่อการถูกกัดเซาะในระดับสูงมาก | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Sediments (Geology) | en_US |
dc.subject | Sediments (Geology) -- Thailand -- Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya | en_US |
dc.subject | Sediments (Geology) -- Thailand -- Bang Ban (Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya) | en_US |
dc.subject | Geology, Structural | en_US |
dc.subject | Geology, Structural -- Thailand -- Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya | en_US |
dc.subject | Geology, Structural -- Thailand -- Bang Ban (Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya) | en_US |
dc.subject | ตะกอน (ธรณีวิทยา) | en_US |
dc.subject | ตะกอน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- ไทย -- พระนครศรีอยุธยา | en_US |
dc.subject | ตะกอน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- ไทย -- บางบาล (พระนครศรีอยุธยา) | en_US |
dc.subject | ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง | en_US |
dc.subject | ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- ไทย -- พระนครศรีอยุธยา | en_US |
dc.subject | ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- ไทย -- บางบาล (พระนครศรีอยุธยา) | en_US |
dc.title | Physcial properties and structures of river bank sediments in Bang Ban canal, Amphoe Bang Ban, Changwat Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สมบัติทางกายภาพและโครงสร้างของตะกอนตลิ่งแม่น้ำ บริเวณคลองบางบาล อำเภอบางบาล จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | monkeng@hotmail.com | - |