https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53526
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chantra Tongcumpou | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pilada Pookboonmee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Due to the energy crisis and food demand, an exploration of non-edible oil bearing plants for biofuel and oleochemical production has been attended to protect the competition between food supply and biodiesel feedstock. The importance has been given on Jatropha curcas L. for fulfilling energy requirement. The innovation of Jatropha oil extraction using mixed surfactant aqueous-based solution could be the alternative extraction method for hexane extraction replacement because hexane is considered to be harmful to the environment and human health. However, the detoxification of phorbol esters in Jatropha oil, which considered to be the main toxic compound in term of tumor promoter and suspected to be carcinogen, is recommended prior to industrial utilization. The contamination of phorbol esters limit the application of methyl ester and glycerol from Jatropha-biodiesel production. Hence, this work proposed a new approach for Jatropha oil extraction using mixed surfactants aqueous-based solution. Theoretically, nonionic surfactant was selected to be mixed with extended anionic surfactant under the appropriate chemical proportion and physical conditions to obtain the highest oil yield. More importance, this method is expected to reduce phorbol esters in Jatropha oil. Experimental design includes the investigation of surfactant systems for the extraction, the optimum conditions, yield of oil extraction and the concentration of phorbol esters in the oil. The result shows that the optimal extraction system was 3% fatty alcohol C12-14 (2) ethoxylate nonionic surfactant, 0.02% Alfoterra 145-4PO and 0.6% sodium chloride which could yield the oil up to 73% for single extraction and could reach to 90% for double extraction. The appropriate extraction condition in this study were grain size 8-35 mesh, 1 min contact time with 130 rpm orbital shaking and 1 g of Jatropha kernel load per 10 mL of mixed surfactants aqueous-based solution or 1:10 solid to liquid ratio. Moreover, the phorbol esters concentration in the oil was reduced down to 1.84 mg/g which is significantly less than the oil obtained from hexane and compress extraction. Conclusively, this extraction method is considered to be clean technology concept and can be potentially useful for further development and application in the future. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เนื่องจากวิกฤติการณ์อาหารและพลังงานที่ขาดแคลนกันอย่างต่อเนื่องเกิดขึ้นทั่วโลก การนำพืชที่รับประทานไม่ได้เข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อเป็นพลังงานทดแทนและการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมโอลิโอเคมิคัลได้รับความสนใจเพื่อเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งในการแก้ไขปัญหา เนื่องจากสามารถป้องกันการแข่งขันของราคากับพืชน้ำมันรับประทานได้ ดังนั้น จึงได้มีการวิจัยและพัฒนาการใช้เมล็ดสบู่ดำ เพื่อเป็นพลังงานทดแทน การสกัดน้ำมันจากเมล็ดสบู่ดำโดยสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นนวัตกรรมที่นำมาใช้แทนที่การสกัดน้ำมันโดยวิธีการใช้เฮกเซนเป็นตัวทำละลาย อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำน้ำมันสบู่ดำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในภาคอุตสาหกรรม จำเป็นต้องมีการกสัดสารพิษออกก่อน โดยสารพิษหลักที่พบคือ สารฟอร์บอล เอสเตอร์ ซึ่งมีความเป็นพิษในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดเนื้องอก และคาดว่าจะกลายไปเป็นมะเร็งได้ หลักการสกัดน้ำมันสบู่ดำจากเมล็ดสบู่ดำโดยเทคนิคดังกล่าว คือ การใช้สารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุผสมกับสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบแบบขยายโมเลกุล จากนั้นทำการหาสภาวะทางเคมีและกายภาพที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดน้ำมันจากเมล็ดสบู่ดำให้ได้ปริมาณที่มากที่สุด ซึ่งวิธีการสกัดโดยสารลดแรงผิวผสมนี้ นอกจากปริมาณน้ำมันที่ได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจแล้ว พบว่าการสกัดน้ำมันจากเมล็ดสบู่ดำโดยวิธีนี้สามารถลดปริมาณสารฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์ ซึ่งเป็นสารพิษหลักที่พบในน้ำมันสบู่ดำได้อีกด้วย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระหว่างสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทไม่มีประจุ ในกลุ่มอีทอกซีเลต ชนิดแอลกอฮอล์กรดไขมันคาร์บอน 12-14 ที่มีหมู่อีทอกซีเลต 2 ตัว กับสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทประจุลบแบบขยายโมเลกุลกลุ่มที่มีซัลโฟเนตส์ เป็นองค์ประกอบ และมีโพรไพรีนออกไซด์หรือกลุมพีโอ เป็นส่วนขยาย และเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ที่อัตราส่วน 3 %: 0.02%: 0.6% ให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสูงถึง 70% สำหรับการสกัดหนึ่งครั้งและสูงถึง 92% สำหรับการสกัดซ้ำสองครั้ง นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถลดสารฟอร์บอลเอสเตอร์ให้เหลือเพียง 1.84 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม กล่าวโดยสรุปได้คือ การนำกระบวนการสกัดน้ำมันโดยวิธีนี้จะเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้และพัฒนาให้เป็นประโยชน์ยิ่งขึ้นไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1785 | - |
dc.subject | Jatropha curcus | en_US |
dc.subject | Oilseed plants | en_US |
dc.subject | Surface active agents | en_US |
dc.subject | Phorbol esters | en_US |
dc.subject | สบู่ดำ (พืช) | en_US |
dc.subject | พืชให้น้ำมันจากเมล็ด | en_US |
dc.subject | สารลดแรงตึงผิว | en_US |
dc.subject | ฟอร์บอลเอสเทอร์ | en_US |
dc.title | Oil extraction from jatropha seeds using mixed surfactants aqueous-based solution for elimination of phorbol esters in the oil | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสกัดน้ำมันจากเมล็ดสบู่ดำโดยสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวผสมเพื่อกำจัดสารฟอร์บอลเอสเตอร์ในน้ำมันสบู่ดำ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | tchantra@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1785 | - |