https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53527
Title: | Nonlinear adaptive control for continuous stirred tank reactor |
Other Titles: | ควบคุมไม่เชิงเส้นแบบปรับตัวได้สำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบถังกวนต่อเนื่อง |
Authors: | Patcharang Sirichaovalert |
Advisors: | Paisan Kittisupakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Paisan.K@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chemical reactors Nonlinear control theory เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมี ทฤษฎีการควบคุมไม่เชิงเส้น |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A continuous stirred tank reactor (CSTR) is a type of reactors used commonly in industrial processing. It has inherently nonlinear and complex dynamic behavior and therefore it is difficult to handle with a linear controller. In this research, a nonlinear adaptive control approach is developed based on generic model control (GMC) with online adaptation of its tuning parameters. An extended Kalman filter has been incorporated to the control approach in order to determine unknown/uncertain parameters. The performance of the designed controller has been evaluated in two cases: disturbance changes and plant/model mismatches. The simulation results have shown that the nonlinear adaptive control provides good control performance in both cases. Moreover, this controller is found to be better than the GMC and conventional Proportional Integral Derivative (PID) controller in all cases. |
Other Abstract: | เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบถังกวนต่อเนื่องเป็นเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งจะมีความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นสูงและมักแสดงพฤติกรรมที่ซับซ้อน ดังนั้นจึงยากต่อการควบคุมด้วยตัวควบคมแบบเชิงเส้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ วิธีการควบคุมไม่เชิงเส้นแบบปรับตัวได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยใช้การควบคุมแบบเจเนอริกโมเดลที่ค่าพารามิเตอร์ในการปรับจูนของตัวควบคุมมีการปรับค่าแบบออนไลน์ ร่วมกับคาลมานฟิลเตอร์แบบยืดขยายเพื่อกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่ไม่ทราบค่าหรือมีความไม่แน่นอน ประสิทธิภาพของตัวควบคุมที่ออกแบบในการควบคุมกระบวนการกรณีที่ถูกรบกวน และกรณีเกิดความผิดพลาดระหว่างแบบจำลองกับกระบวนการ จากผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการควบคุมไม่เชิงเส้นแบบปรับตัวได้ให้ประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมที่ดีทั้ง 2 กรณี และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการควบคุมแบบเจเนอริกโมเดลและพีไอดีพบว่า การควบคุมไม่เชิงเส้นแบบปรับตัวได้ให้ผลการควบคุมที่ดีกว่า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53527 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2007 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2007 |
Type: | Thesis |