Title: Quality improvement in airfreight service : case study of Lufthansa Cargo Ag
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงคุณภาพในบริการขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศ : กรณีศึกษาลุฟท์ฮันซ่า คาร์โก้ เอจี
Authors: Supatra Emaruji
Advisors: Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Kamonchanok.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Lufthansa Cargo Ag
Aeronautics, commercial
Business logistics
ลุฟท์ฮันซ่า คาร์โก้ เอจี
การขนส่งทางอากาศ
การบริหารงานโลจิสติกส์
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aims to evaluate between customer satisfaction and customer expectation in airfreight industry. Results show a competitive position and guide identify areas of improvement for air carrier. Lufthansa Cargo AG, Bangkok is a case study to demonstrate a measurement of different customer's expectations by survey 48 authorized agents of Lufthansa Cargo AG. Six service attributes of airfreight service quality will be studied 1) Customer Service, 2) Product Portfolio, 3) Transport Management, 4) Claim and Complaint Management, 5) Proactive Information, and 6) Price Performance. There are 5 steps to complete this study. 1) Gather all relevant information of service offer in Bangkok market by interview, 2) Identify areas for airfreight service evaluation from researches and studies, 3) Set a questionnaire scoring before launch to target group and evaluate those data by using computer program, 4) Create A Performance Evaluation Matrix and Competitive Position Matrix from evaluation results, and 5) Identify areas service quality improvement for LCAG. Results identify two service attributes which are needed to improve; Product Portfolio and Price Performance, respectively. Furthermore, the first three attributes that customers concerned when using air transportation are Transport Management, Price Performance and Customer Service. However, a study about competitors' must be considered before create in a set of business strategic plan for an effective internal resources utilization.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการประเมินความพึงพอใจ และความคาดหวังของผู้ใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้าทาง อากาศ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้แก่ผู้ให้บริการขนส่ง (Air Carrier) นำมาประเมินความสามารถในการแข่งขัน และเป็นดัชนีในการปรับปรุงการให้บริการเพื่อให้ตรงตามความต้องการ โดยศึกษากลุ่มตัวแทนผู้ขนส่ง สินค้า 48 ราย (Airfreight forwarder) ของลุฟท์ฮันซ่า คาร์โก้ เอจี เป็นกรณีตัวอย่าง รายละเอียดของการวัด คุณภาพของการให้บริการขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้แบ่งออกเป็น 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) Customer Service 2) Product Portfolio 3) Transport Management 4) Claim and Complaint Management 5) Proactive Information และ 6) Price Performance ขั้นตอนในการศึกษาที่สำคัญมีทั้งหมด 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลของธุรกิจโดยการสัมภาษณ์ 2) กำหนดปัจจัยที่จะใช้ประเมินการให้บริการของ ผู้ให้บริการ โดยศึกษาจากเอกสาร และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3) กำหนดระดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยด้าน คุณภาพทั้งหกด้านดังกล่าวข้างต้น ทำการประเมินระดับความพึงพอใจและระดับความคาดหวังด้วยแบบ สอบถาม 4) นำผลที่ได้จากการประเมินมาสรุปลงในตาราง Performance Evaluation Matrix และตาราง Competitive Position Matrix 5) สรุปผลปัจจัยที่ลุฟท์ฮันซ่า คาร์โก้ เอจี ต้องทำการปรับปรุง ผลของการศึกษา พบว่ามี 2 ปัจจัยหลัก คือ Product Portfolio และ Price Performance ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าลูกค้า ที่ใช้บริการขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศให้ความสำคัญต่อปัจจัยด้าน Transport Management, Price Performance และ Customer Service เป็น 3 ลำดับแรก อย่างไรก็ตามในการที่จะวางแผนกลยุทธ์เพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพ ในการแข่งขันและใช้ทรัพยากรขององค์กรให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด การศึกษาในส่วนของคู่แข่งในตลาด เป็นสิ่งที่ต้องพิจารณาควบคู่กันไปด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Logistics Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53564
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1709
ISBN: 9741429673
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1709
Type: Thesis