https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53575
Title: | Spatial and temporal variations, and source identification of toxic trace metals in atmosperic particulates in bangkok |
Other Titles: | การผันแปรเชิงพื้นที่และเวลา และการจำแนกแหล่งที่มาของโลหะปริมาณน้อยที่เป็นพิษในอนุภาคจากอากาศในกรุงเทพฯ |
Authors: | Thitima Rungratanaubon |
Advisors: | Noppaporn Panich Supat Wangwongwatana |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Noppaporn.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | ฝุ่น มลพิษทางอากาศ |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Airborne particulate samples were collected in Bangkok, Thailand using High Volume air samplers for a year from March 2006 to March 2007. The sampling sites were the Chulalongkorn Hospital (CH), the Huay-Khwang Community Housing (HCH), the Ministry of Science and Technology (MST) and the Ratburana Post Office (RPO) represented as business and commercial, residential, government offices with congested traffic and industrial areas, respectively. The 11 metals, Al, Cd, Cr, Cu, Fe, K, Mn, Na, Ni, Pb and Zn are quantified by ICP-AES in the study. The average concentrations of Total Suspended Particulate (TSP) at CH, HCH, MST, and RPO are 114.96, 110.93, 111.11, and 144.47 µg/m3, respectively. Major metals found in the study are Na, K, Al, Fe and Zn, while Cd and Cr are hardly found in sites. The amount of TSP and metal compositions found at RPO are higher than other sites. The seasonal variation pattern for the concentrations of TSP and metals at all sites are quite similar. The metal concentrations are low during rainy season and increase through dry season. Na is mostly found in winter while Al, K and Zn are mostly found in summer. Cu is observed the only metal which has similar amount in all different seasons. Metals measured in the study can be classified into three groups according to their EF values using Fe as reference material. The first group with EF values lesser than 10 which indicate metals from crustal sources includes Al, Cr, K, and Mn. The second group with intermediately enriched EF (EF values between 10 and 100) is Na, and Ni. The last group is metals with EF values greater than 100 which indicate metals from anthropogenic sources include Cd, Cu, Pb, and Zn. The statistical Pearson’s correlation analysis demonstrates that most of the metals exhibit their moderate to weak relationship. Besides, the metals tend to be not correlated with the meteorological parameters. Three factors are extracted by a multivariate receptor model, principle component analysis (PCA) at the HCH and the CH, while four factors are extracted at the RPO and the MST. The results from factor analysis show the possible major sources contributing to TSP concentrations. The major sources of airborne particulate found at all sites are soil dust, biomass burning and vehicular traffic. |
Other Abstract: | ตัวอย่างฝุ่นในอากาศถูกเก็บจากพื้นที่ในกรุงเทพฯ โดยใช้เครื่องเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศชนิด High Volume โดยมีระยะเวลาในการเก็บตั้งแต่ มีนาคม 2549 ถึง มีนาคม 2550 พื้นที่ในการเก็บตัวอย่างได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ (CH) เคหะชุมชนห้วยขวาง (HCH) กระทรวงวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี (MST) และ ที่ทำการไปรษณีย์ราษฏร์บูรณะ (RPO) ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของพื้นที่ย่านธุรกิจและการค้า พื้นที่ชุมชนที่พักอาศัย พื้นที่หน่วยงานราชการที่มีการจราจรหนาแน่น และ พื้นที่อุตสาหกรรม ตามลำดับ ทำการตรวจวัดปริมาณโลหะจำนวน 11 ชนิด ได้แก่ Al, Cd, Cr, Cu, Fe, K, Mn, Na, Ni, Pb และ Zn โดยใช้เครื่อง ICP-AES จากการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณฝุ่นรวม (TSP) ในอากาศที่เก็บได้ มีค่า 114.96, 110.93, 111.11, และ 144.47 µg/m3 สำหรับพื้นที่ CH, HCH, MST, และ RPO ตามลำดับ โลหะที่พบในปริมาณมาก ได้แก่ Na, K, Al, Fe และ Zn, ในขณะที่ Cd และ Cr มีปริมาณน้อยในทุกพื้นที่ ปริมาณของฝุ่น TSP และโลหะที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในฝุ่นที่พบในพื้นที่ RPO จะมีค่ามากกว่าในพื้นที่อื่น รูปแบบของการผันแปรตามฤดูกาลของความเข้มข้นฝุ่น TSP และโลหะในทุกพื้นที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน โดยพบว่าความเข้มข้นของโลหะมีค่าต่ำในช่วงฤดูฝนและเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงฤดูแล้ง โดย Na พบมากในช่วงฤดูฝน ในขณะที่ Al, K และ Zn พบมากในช่วงฤดูร้อน Cu เป็นโลหะชนิดเดียวที่มีปริมาณค่อนข้างคงที่ในทุกฤดู โลหะที่ตรวจวัดแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม ตามค่า Enrichment Factor (EF) ซึ่งใช้ Fe เป็นธาตุมาตรฐาน ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีค่า EF ต่ำกว่า10 ซึ่งบ่งว่าเป็นโลหะที่มีแหล่งกำเนิดจากเปลือกโลก ได้แก่ Al, Cr, K, และ Mn กลุ่มที่มีค่า EF ในช่วง10 ถึง 100 ได้แก่ Na และ Ni และกลุ่มที่มีค่า EF มากกว่า100 ซึ่งบ่งว่าเป็นโลหะที่มีแหล่งกำเนิดจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ ได้แก่ Cd, Cu, Pb, และ Zn การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติของเพียร์สัน (Pearson’s correlation) แสดงให้เห็นว่า โลหะส่วนใหญ่มีความสัมพันธ์กันระดับปานกลางถึงน้อย นอกจากนี้ โลหะยังมีแนวโน้มที่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางอุตุนิยมวิทยา จากการสกัดปัจจัยโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (Principle Component Analysis: PCA) ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองตัวรับหลายตัวแปร พบว่ามี 3 ปัจจัยในพื้นที่ HCH และ CH และมี 4 ปัจจัยในพื้นที่ RPO และ MST ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย แสดงถึงแหล่งกำเนิดหลักที่เป็นไปได้ที่มีผลต่อความเข้มข้นของฝุ่น TSP โดยพบว่า แหล่งที่มาหลักของอนุภาคในอากาศที่พบในทุกพื้นที่ ได้แก่ ฝุ่นดิน การเผาชีวมวล และ การจราจรของยานพาหนะ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Science (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53575 |
Type: | Thesis |