https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53578
Title: | Air pollution prevention applications from transport sector by integration of transport and vehicle emission model in urban area: case study Bangkok, Thailand |
Other Titles: | การประยุกต์ใช้การป้องกันมลพิษทางอากาศจากภาคการขนส่ง โดยบูรณาการแบบจำลองด้านการขนส่ง และการระบายมลพิษจากรถยนต์ในชุมชนเมือง: กรณีศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Padet Praditphet |
Advisors: | Wanpen Wirojnakul Sorawit Narupiti Watt, Daniel J. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided kong@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Air -- Pollution -- Thailand -- Bangkok Air -- Pollution -- Prevention and control Transportation -- Safety measures มลพิษทางอากาศ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ มลพิษทางอากาศ -- การป้องกันและควบคุม การขนส่ง -- มาตรการความปลอดภัย |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Air emissions from transportation are a major contributor for greenhouse gases and are directly linked to fuel consumption. Poorly maintained vehicles lead to reduced fuel efficiency than those well maintained counterparts. This inefficient use of fuel can result in unnecessary air emissions. The main objective of this study is to propose air pollution prevention applications for the transport sector in an urban area in order to minimize the pollution and to meet ambient air quality standards by using transport and vehicle emissions models, which take into account air emission changes resulting from prevention strategies. This study combines pollution prevention, transport, vehicle emissions and geographic information system (GIS) techniques to deal with air pollution prevention in an urban conglomeration. Anthropogenic activities in transport sector are significant and wide-range at generating high levels of emissions. The trends of air emissions from transportation continue to rise in large scale along with the increase in travel patterns. These are the reasons for the need for reducing levels of air emissions from transportation sector. The study aims to probe the major root cause for the raise in air pollutants in the transport sector in Bangkok. The results of the study propose feasible ideas to reduce and control levels of air emissions from transportation sector. The driving force of this research is to use source reduction for reducing air emissions from transportation sector. Finally, the paper proposes possible solutions such as 4 high potential solutions viz., promoting use of NGV buses and rerouting existing services as the most effective countermeasure to minimize air emissions, and potentially least expensive, when compared with other solutions for prevention of pollutants from transportation sector in Thailand. The current study can be used in formulating policies related to air pollution at a macro level, as the study was focussed on that level. |
Other Abstract: | มลพิษทางอากาศที่เกิดจากภาคขนส่ง เป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดก๊าซเรือนกระจกและภาวะโลกร้อน วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้คือ การนำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการป้องกันการเกิดปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศจากภาคขนส่งในพื้นที่เมืองกรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อที่จะหาแนวทางลดปัญหามลพิษและเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานคุณภาพอากาศที่กำหนดไว้ ร่วมกับการบูรณาการแบบจำลองการขนส่งและการระบายมลพิษจากยานพาหนะ ในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อนำเสนอกลยุทธ์หรือวิธีการการป้องกันมลพิษทางอากาศจากภาคขนส่ง การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการบูรณาการระหว่างเทคนิคการป้องกันมลพิษ แบบจำลองด้านการขนส่งและการระบายมลพิษจากยานพาหนะ รวมทั้งระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ เพื่อที่จะหาแนวทางและนำเสนอวิธีการป้องกันมลพิษทางอากาศที่ดีที่สุด กิจกรรมของมนุษย์ในภาคขนส่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ และส่งผลอย่างกว้างขวางต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับมลพิษทางอากาศในพื้นที่เมือง และมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ อย่างต่อเนื่อง ควบคู่ไปกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของรูปแบบการเดินทางต่างๆ ซึ่งเป็นเหตุผลที่จะต้องมีการลดระดับอัตราการระบายมลพิษทางอากาศจากภาคขนส่งลง การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้ทำการหาสาเหตุหรือปัญหาหลักที่ทำให้มลพิษทางอากาศจากภาคขนส่ง ซึ่งผลลัพธ์คือการนำเสนอวิธีการที่เป็นไปได้ในการลดการระบายมลพิษจากภาคขนส่งลง โดยเป็นการลดจากแหล่งกำเนิดหรือเป็นการลดจากแรงผลักดันที่ก่อให้เกิดมลพิษทางอากาศจากภาคขนส่ง ท้ายสุด, การศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวที่มีศักยภาพรวม 4 แนวทาง หลังจากที่ใช้การประยุกต์เทคนิคต่างๆ ดังกล่าว เพื่อทำการประเมินแล้ว พบว่าแนวทางที่ดีที่สุดคือ การส่งเสริมการใช้ก๊าซธรรมชาติอัดในรถโดยสารประจำทางและปรับปรุงเส้นทางการเดินรถใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นมาตรการที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในการลดมลพิษทางอากาศ รวมทั้งยังเป็นมาตรการที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายที่ไม่สูงมากเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการป้องกันมลพิษ จากภาคขนส่งอื่นๆ ในประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้การศึกษานี้สามารถที่จะนำไปใช้ในการกำหนดนโยบายที่เกี่ยวกับปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศจากภาคขนส่งในระดับมหภาค ตามที่การศึกษานี้ได้มุ่งเน้นประเด็นในการศึกษาในระดับ มหภาค |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53578 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1473 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1473 |
Type: | Thesis |