Title: การพัฒนาแบบจำลองของท่อลมที่คำนึงถึงการรั่วและการสูญเสียความร้อนของลมภายในท่อ
Other Titles: THE DEVELOPMENT OF AIR DUCT SIMULATION WITH AIR LEAKAGE AND HEAT LOSS
Authors: ตุลยวัต แสงวิเชียรกิจ
Advisors: เชิดพันธ์ วิทูราภรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Chirdpun.V@Chula.ac.th,chirdpun@hotmail.com
Subjects: ท่อ -- การออกแบบ
ความร้อน -- การถ่ายเท
Pipe -- Design
Heat -- Transmission
Issue Date: 2559
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ในปัจจุบันการออกแบบท่อลมตามมาตรฐานของ ASHRAE มีระบุไว้จำนวน 4 วิธีด้วยกันคือ วิธี Equal Friction,วิธี Static Regain,วิธี T-Method และ วิธี Velocity Reduction โดยวิธีเหล่านี้ ไม่มีการคำนึงถึงการรั่วไหล และ การถ่ายเทความร้อนของลมภายในท่อ ซึ่งมักจะเกิดขึ้นกับท่อลมเมื่อมีการใช้งานไประยะหนึ่ง โดยผลของทั้งคู่ทำให้เกิดความดันลดเพิ่มขึ้นภายในท่อลม ทำให้สมรรถนะการส่งลมของท่อลมลดลงและมีผลต่อพลังงานที่ใช้ในการส่งลมในท่อ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา และ พัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของท่อลมโดยคำนึงถึงผลกระทบของการรั่ว และ การถ่ายเทความร้อนที่มีต่อความดันลดในท่อ โดยทำการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า Reynold No. ส่งผลให้เกิดการถ่ายเทความร้อนมากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังทำให้ความดันรวมลดในท่อเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในขณะที่การเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิส่งผลให้ความดันรวมลดเพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าค่า Friction Factor จากการไหลในท่อที่มีการรั่ว มีค่าสูงกว่าท่อที่ไม่มีการรั่ว ผลการทดลองได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาสมการในการหาค่า Friction Factor สำหรับการไหลในท่อที่มีการรั่ว เพื่อนำไปใช้ในแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ แบบจำลองถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนแนวคิดของการได้ความดันสถิตในท่อลมคืนมา โดยมีการคำนึงถึงการรั่วไหล และ การถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้าไปในแบบจำลองด้วยทั้งนี้ แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาประกอบด้วย 3 แบบจำลอง ได้แก่ 1. แบบจำลองสำหรับท่อตรงที่มีรอยต่อ และ ตะเข็บในท่อลม ซึ่งได้พัฒนาขึ้นจากสมการอนุรักษ์มวล สมการอัตราการรั่วไหล และ สมการพลังงาน โดยคำนึงถึงผลกระทบจากการรั่วไหล และ การถ่ายเทความร้อน 2.แบบจำลองสำหรับท่อตรงที่มีรอยต่อ และ ตะเข็บในท่อลม และมีการจ่ายลมสู่บริเวณปรับอากาศ ซึ่งได้พัฒนาขึ้นจากสมการอนุรักษ์มวล สมการอัตราการรั่วไหล สมการพลังงาน และ สมการระยะส่งลม โดยคำนึงถึงผลกระทบจากการรั่วไหล และ การถ่ายเทความร้อน 3. แบบจำลองสำหรับข้อต่อ ซึ่งได้พัฒนาขึ้นจากสมการอนุรักษ์มวล และ สมการพลังงาน โดยไม่มีการนำเอาการรั่วและการถ่ายเทความร้อนเข้ามาพิจารณาด้วย เนื่องจากความยาวของข้อต่อที่น้อยเมื่อเทียบกับความยาวท่อลม โดยขั้นตอนการแก้สมการในแบบจำลอง จะเริ่มต้นด้วยการแก้สมการในแบบจำลองทั้งสามไปพร้อม ๆ กัน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือ ขนาดความดันสถิตของพัดลม และ ข้อมูลขาออกจากท่อลมท่อนแรก ซึ่งได้แก่ ความดันสถิตขาออก, ความเร็วของลม, อัตราการไหล และ อุณหภูมิขาออก จากนั้นนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มาคำนวณต่อบนแบบจำลองท่อตรงที่มีการจ่ายลม หรือ แบบจำลองข้อต่อ โดยใช้ข้อมูลขาออกที่ได้จากท่อลมท่อนแรก เป็นข้อมูลขาเข้าของสำหรับการคำนวณในแบบจำลองท่อตรงที่มีการจ่ายลม หรือ แบบจำลองข้อต่อ โดยขึ้นกับลักษณะของท่อลมท่อนถัดไปว่าเป็นอะไร และ เพื่อลดความซับซ้อนในการแก้สมการจากแบบจำลอง งานวิจัยนี้จึงสร้างโนโมแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากแบบจำลอง เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการคำนวณและออกแบบท่อลม ทำให้สามารถหาขนาดความดันสถิตของพัดลม,ขนาดความดันสถิตขาเข้าและออกของท่อลม, ขนาดท่อลม, ความเร็วของลมในท่อทั้งเข้าและออก, อุณหภูมิขาเข้าและออกของลมในท่อ และ อัตราการรั่วไหลของท่อลมทั้งระบบได้อย่างไม่ยุ่งยาก
Other Abstract: At present, there are four air duct design methods as mentioned in ASHRAE standard. They are the equal friction method, the static regain method, the T-method, and the velocity method. However, effects from air leakage and heat transfer which normally occurred in air duct system after using for a certain period of time have never been taken into consideration in all of these four duct design methods. Both of these effects results in additional pressure drop inside air ducts. This causes air duct performance reduction and hence the energy of air flow inside the duct. The objective of this research is to study and develop the mathematical model of air duct that include the effect from both air leakage and heat transfer to the pressure drop inside the air duct. The experiment was set up in order to study the behavior of parameters involved. Results show that as Reynold no. increases, amount of heat transfer and total pressure drop inside the duct increases while increase in air temperature results in total pressure drop inside the duct increase. Moreover, it was found that friction factors in a leakage duct were higher than those obtained from duct with no leakage. Results are then used to develop friction factor equation suitable for air flow through a leakage duct. The developed equation is then used in the mathematical model. The mathematical model is developed based on the concept of regaining the static pressure inside the duct and considers also the air leakage and heat transfer effects in the duct. Basically, the mathematical model developed consists of 3 models which are 1) the straight duct with seams and joints model, this model is developed by applying conservation of mass equation, leakage rate equation and energy equation together with the effects of air leakage and heat transfer. 2) the straight duct with seams and joints model that supply air to conditioned spaces, this model is developed by applying conservation of mass equation, leakage rate equation, energy equation and throw equation together with the effects of air leakage and heat transfer. 3) the duct fitting model, this model is developed by applying conservation of mass equation and energy equation. The leakage and heat transfer effects are not put into consideration in this model due to shortage of the duct fitting compared with other duct sections. In order to solve the developed mathematical model, firstly, these three models are solved simultaneously. Results obtained are fan static pressure as well as other outlet information from the duct’s first section such as outlet static pressure, outlet velocity, air leakage rate and outlet temperature. After that, this outlet information is used as input data for the straight duct with air supply model or duct fitting model depend on the next duct section characteristic. In order to simplify solving processes of this mathematical model, the nomograms are developed as tools for calculating and designing air duct system. By using the developed nomograms, the required fan static pressure, inlet and outlet static pressure, duct size, inlet and outlet air velocity, inlet and outlet temperature as well as air leakage rate of whole duct system can be easily obtained.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/54901
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.900
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.900
Type: Thesis