https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55120
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratana Somrongthong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Tasnuva Wahed | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Background There is an increasing trend in the Female Sex Workers (FSWs) population in many Asian countries, as women are often entering the sex trade at younger ages than in the past. In Bangladesh, a small country in Asia, approximately 74000 FSWs are operating in brothel, hotel, and residence or on the streets. These FSWs are most at risk of mortality and morbidity related to sexual and reproductive health (SRH) which include HIV/AIDs, STIs, and unsafe abortion including other maternal health problems. This study aimed to document SRH related practices by FSWs, particularly on contraceptives, abortion, pregnancy, use of maternal healthcare services and sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and the barriers FSWs in Bangladesh face with regard to accessing SRH care, and to assess the satisfaction with the healthcare received with the aim of developing recommendations for action. Methods A mixed method study comprising of qualitative and quantitative methods of data collection had been implemented between March 2015 and September 2016 in Dhaka city of Bangladesh where community based drop-in-centers (DICs) were operating for STI/HIV prevention intervention among FSWs. The study population included street, hotel and/or residence based FSWs of reproductive age (15-49 years). It also included policy makers, researchers and key personnel of organizations which were currently providing services for female sex workers including DIC staffs. About 731 FSWs were surveyed using a stratified sampling technique. About 14 in-depth interviews with FSWs and 9 in-depth interviews with service providers were also conducted. A workshop with 23 participants consisted of policy makers, researchers, program implementers was conducted to formulate recommendations. SRH-related service utilization rates and reported barriers faced in service utilization were main outcome variables. Descriptive statistics, Pearson’s Chi-Square and Fisher’s Exact test, one way ANOVA analysis were used for quantitative data analysis. Atlas-ti data management software and content analysis was done for qualitative data analysis. Result Of 731 FSWs interviewed, 45% were 25 to 34 years old, 45% had no education and64% were married. Around half of the respondents had a daily income of 600 BDT (7.6 US$)or less per day. About 47% of them were living in residential while around one-fourth of them live on the street. About 36.8% respondents were involved in sex trade for 3 to 7 seven years. The majority (71.4%) of the FSWs were engaged in sex act for 4 or more times per day. Greater proportions (91%) of FSWs were using short acting methods, condom (71%), oral pill (21%) and injection (16%). The reported use of long acting and permanent methods (LAPM) - Intra-uterine device (IUD) (1.5%), implant (4.7%) or female sterilization (4.5%) was very low (11%). About 61.3% of 731 FSWs reported SRH-related experiences in the past one year, including abortion (15.5%), ongoing pregnancy (9.0%), childbirth (8.3%) or any symptoms of STIs (41.6%). Among FSWs who had an abortion (n=113), the most common methods included menstrual regulation through manual vacuum aspiration (47.8%), followed by Dilation and Curettage procedure (31%) and oral medicine from pharmacies (35.4%). About 57.5% of 113 cases reported post abortion complications. Among FSWs with delivery in the past year (n=61), 27.7% attended the recommended four or more antenatal care visits and more than half did not have any postnatal visit. Of 731 FSWs, 353 (51%) reported facing barriers when seeking sexual and reproductive healthcare. Financial problems (72%), shame about receiving care (52.3%), unwillingness of service providers to provide care (39.9%), unfriendly behavior of the provider (24.4%), and distance to care (16.9%) were mentioned as barriers. Only one-third of the respondents reported an overall satisfaction score of more than fifty percent (a score of between 9 and16) with formal healthcare. Inadequacy or lack of SRH services and referral problems (e.g., financial charge at referral centers, unsustainable referral provision, or unknown location of referral) were reported by the qualitative participants as the major barriers to accessing and utilizing SRH care. Adopting sustainable and effective strategies to provide accessible and adequate SRH services for FSWs was prioritized by workshop participants. Conclusion and recommendations There was substantial unmet need for SRH care among FSWs in urban areas in Dhaka, Bangladesh. Therefore, it is important to integrate SRH services for FSWs in the formal healthcare system or integration of abortion and maternal healthcare services within existing HIV prevention services. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | หลักการและเหตุผล หญิงขายบริการทางเพศในกลุ่มประเทศในเอเซีย มีแนวโน้มเพิ่ม อันเนื่องมาจากปัญหาการค้าประเวณีเด็กมีมากขึ้น สาหรับประเทศบังคลาเทศ ซึ่งเป็นประเทศขนาดเล็กในเอเซีย พบว่าหญิงขายบริการทางเพศที่ให้บริการ ตามสถานบริการทางเพศ โรงแรม และบริเวณข้างถนน มีจานวนประมาณ 7400 คน ซึ่งสตรีเหล่านี้เสียงต่อการเสียชีวิต และติดโรคจาการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ และโรคทางด้านอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ การติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี/ โรคเอดส์ การแท้ง ตลอดจน ปัญหาด้านอนามัยแม่และเด็ก การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ ศึกษาถึงพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ การคุมกาเนิด การแท้ง การตั้งครรภ์ เพื่อนาผลการศึกษามาเป็นแนวทางในการทาข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายด้านอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ โรคติดเชื้อจากการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ ปัญหา และอุปสรรค์ ในการเข้าถึงบริการด้านอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ ความพึงพอใจต่อบริการ และเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการทารายงานสรุปต่อผู้วางนโยบายระดับประเทศ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาแบบผสมผสาน โดยใช้การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ และ เชิงปริมาณในการเก็บข้อมูล ระหว่าง มีนาคม 2558 –กันยายน 2559 ในศูนย์บริการ drop in ในชุมชนซึ่งให้บริการสุภาพในการป้องกัน โรคติดเชื้อจากเพศสัมพันธ์ การติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี/ โรคเอดส์ ในกลุ่มหญิงขายบริการทางเพศ เมืองดักกา ประเทศบังคลาเทศ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ หญิงขายบริการทางเพศวัยเจริญพันธุ์ ( 15- 19 ปี) ที่ขายบริการตามข้างถนน โรงแรม และสถานขายบริการทางเพศ นอกจากนี้ ยังรวมถึง นักนโยบาย นักวิจัย แกนนาในหน่วยงานที่ให้บริการสุขภาพ/สังคม แก่หญิงขายบริการทางเพศ และ เจ้าหน้าที่ศูนย์บริการ drop in ในชุมชน การศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ เป็นการสัมภาษณ์หญิงขายบริการทางเพศ จานวน 731 คน โดยใช้การสุ่มแบบมีขั้นตอน การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก หญิงขายบริการทางเพศ จานวน 14 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ให้บริการด้านสุขภาพ 9 คน นอกจากนี้ ได้จัดประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการ ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง 23 คนได้แก่ ผู้วางนโยบาย ผู้ปฏิบัติ เพื่อสร้างข้อเสนอแนะ เชิงนโยบาย ตัวแปรสาคัญในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ อัตราการใช้บริการด้านอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ ปัญหา อุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงบริการ สถิติทที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ Pearson’s Chi-Square Fisher’s Exact test และ one way ANOVA สาหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษา จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 731 คน ร้อยละ 45 อยู่ในอายุ ระหว่าง 25- 34 ปี ร้อยละ 45 ไม่ได้รับการศึกษา และ ร้อยละ 64 มีสถานะภาพสมรส ประมาณครึ่งหนึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง มีรายได้ ต่อวัน 600 BDT (7.6 ดอลลาร์ ) หรือน้อยกว่านั้น ร้อยละ 45 มีบ้านอยู่ อาศัย ประมาณ 1 ใน 4 อาศัยอยู่ข้างถนน ร้อยละ 36.8 มีอาชีพเป็นหญิงขายบริการทางเพศมาประมาณ 3 -7 ปี กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ มีเพศสัมพันธ์ ต่อวันเฉลี่ย 4 ครั้ง หรือมากกว่า ส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 91) ป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ โดยวิธีการระยะสั้น โดยใช้ ถุงยาง ซึ่ง ร้อยละ 71 ใช้ถุงยาง ร้อยละ 21 ใช้ยาคุม และ ร้อยละ 16 ฉีดยาคุม สาหรับการป้องกันการตั้งครรภ์ระยะยาว หรือการใช้วิธีถาวร พบว่า มีการใส่ห่วง ร้อยละ 1.5 ฝังยาคุม ร้อยละ 4.7 ทาหมัน ร้อยละ 1.1 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าร้อยละ 61.3 มีประสบการณ์เรื่องปัญหาอนามัยเจริญพันธ์ ในปีที่ผ่าน โดย ร้อยละ 15.5 ทาแท้ง ร้อยละ 9 ตั้งครรภ์ ร้อยละ 8.3 คลอดบุตร ร้อยละ 41.6 มีอาการเกี่ยวข้องกับโรคติดเชื้อจากเพศสัมพันธ์ สาหรับผู้ที่ทาแท้ง (113 คน) ส่วนใหญ่ ทาแท้งโดยใช้การดูดสูญญากาศ (ร้อยละ 47.8) การถ่างและขูดมดลูก (ร้อยละ 31) ซื้อยาจากร้านขายยา (ร้อยละ 35.4 ) พบว่า ประมาณกว่าครึ่งของผู้ที่ทาแท้ง ร้อยละ 57.5 เกิดอาการแทรกซ้อน และพบว่า ในกลุ่มหญิงที่คลอดแล้วในปีที่ผ่าน ( 61 คน ) มีเพียง ร้อยละ 27.7 ไปฝากครรภ์ครบ 4 ครั้งหรือมากกว่า 4 ซึ่งมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างไม่ไปรับการตรวจหลังคลอด พบว่า ร้อยละ 51 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีปัญหาในเรื่องการแสวงหาการรักษาด้านอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ ร้อยละ 72 มีปัญหาด้านการเงิน ร้อยละ 52.3 อายที่จะไปรับ ร้อยละ 52.3 รายงานว่า เจ้าหน้าที่ไม่ยินดีให้บริการ ไม่มีไมตรีจิตร( ร้อยละ 24.4) และระยะทางไกล (ร้อยละ 16.9) มีเพียง 1 ใน 3 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพีงพอใจต่อบริการ ซึ่งคะแนนความพีงพอใจเฉลี่ย 15 คะแนน (จากคะแนนระหว่าง 9- 16) สาหรับผลการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ในกลุ่มผู้ให้บริการ พบว่าบริการด้านอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์มีไม่เพียงพอ และปัญหาการส่งต่อ (อันได้แก่ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการส่งต่อ ระบบบริการส่งต่อที่ไม่ต่อเนื่องยั่งยืน ไม่ทราบว่าสถานที่ที่จะส่งต่อ) บทสรุป และข้อแนะนา ผลการศึกษาพบถึงปัญหาของการให้บริการด้านอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่ยังไม่ตรงความต้องการหญิงบริการฯ ในเขตุเมือง ดักกา ประเทศบังลาเทศ ซึ่งในระบบบริการที่มีอยู่มุ่งเน้นเรื่องการควบคุมป้องกันการติดเชื้อ เอส ไอ วี/เอดส์เท่านั้น ดังนั้นจึงเป็นเรื่องสาคัญที่จะจัดบริการด้านอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์แบบบูรณาการ โดยเฉพาะการรวมเรื่องการแท้ง การให้บริการอนามัยมารดา เพิ่มเติมในระบบบริการที่มีอยู่ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1829 | - |
dc.title | A MIXED METHOD STUDY ON BARRIERS IN REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH SERVICE DELIVERY FOR AND SERVICE UTILIZATION BY THE FEMALE SEX WORKERS OF BANGLADESH : TRANSLATING FINDINGS TO POLICY BRIEF | - |
dc.title.alternative | การวิจัยเชิงผสมผสานเรื่องอุปสรรคของการให้บริการ และการใช้บริการอนามัยเจริญพันธุ์ ในกลุ่มหญิงบริการทางเพศ ประเทศบังคลาเทศ:ผลวิจัยสู่นโยบาย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Ratana.So@Chula.ac.th,sratana3so@gmail.com,ratana.so@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1829 | - |