DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: สรันยา เฮงพระพรหม-
dc.contributor.advisor: ณภัควรรต บัวทอง-
dc.contributor.author: ชีวรัตน์ ปราสาร-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2559-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559-
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาเชิงพรรณาแบบภาคตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะอาการ Nomophobia ในกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีทั่วประเทศที่ถูกสุ่มเลือกมาด้วยเทคนิคการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน จากมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐทั้งหมด 9 แห่งทั่วประเทศ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 3,045 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามแบบตอบด้วยตนเอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Chi-square test และ Multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 69.5) อายุเฉลี่ย 20.86±1.56 ปี ใช้สมาร์ทโฟนมาเป็นระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ 4 ปีขึ้นไป (ร้อยละ 65.4) และใช้เวลาอยู่กับสมาร์ทโฟนตั้งแต่ 4 ถึง 8 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน (ร้อยละ 47.4) เกมส์เป็นโปรแกรม/แอปพลิชั่นที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างดาวน์โหลดมาใช้เป็นประจำมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 98.5) และเป็นกิจกรรมที่ทำมากที่สุดเมื่อรู้สึกเบื่อหน่ายและเมื่ออยู่คนเดียว (p-value < 0.05) ร้อยละ 99.5 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีภาวะอาการ Nomophobia ส่วนใหญ่มีอาการระดับความรุนแรงปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 60.6) ลักษณะอาการที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ความรู้สึกวิตกกังวลใจเมื่อสมาชิกในครอบครัวหรือเพื่อนไม่สามารถติดต่อกับตนเองได้ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดภาวะอาการ Nomophobia เมื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปรกวน ได้แก่ เกมส์ (OR = 3.383, 95% CI = 1.036-11.044), จำนวนครั้งการตรวจดูข้อความต่างๆ ในสมาร์ทโฟนของตนเองตั้งแต่ 40 ครั้งต่อวันขึ้นไป (OR = 2.133, 95% CI = 1.260-3.611), การใช้สมาร์ทโฟนที่โต๊ะอาหาร (OR = 1.819, 95% CI = 1.370-2.417), รายได้ต่อเดือนมากกว่า 10,000 บาท (OR = 1.669, 95% CI = 1.144-2.501), ระยะเวลาการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนตั้งแต่ 8 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไปต่อวัน (OR = 1.664, 95% CI = 1.135-2.439), การใช้สมาร์ทโฟนขณะที่ไปเที่ยวกับเพื่อน (OR = 1.584, 95% CI =1.181-2.125), จำนวนครั้งการตรวจดูข้อความต่างๆ ในสมาร์ทโฟนของตนเองตั้งแต่ 20 แต่น้อยกว่า 30 ครั้งต่อวัน (OR = 1.513, 95% CI = 1.155-1.984), โปรแกรมสนทนาออนไลน์ (OR = 1.476, 95% CI =1.034-2.080), กลุ่มสาขาวิชาสังคมศาสตร์และมนุษยศาสตร์ (OR = 1.430, 95% CI =1.147-1.783), ระยะเวลาการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนตั้งแต่ 4 ชั่วโมงแต่น้อยกว่า 8 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน (OR = 1.420, 95% CI = 1.121-1.801), การใช้สมาร์ทโฟนในห้องเรียน (OR = 1.382, 95% CI= 1.064-1.796), การดูหนังหรือคลิปวีดิโอ (OR = 1.330, 95% CI = 1.034-1.711) และ รายได้ต่อเดือน 5,001-10,000 บาท (OR = 1.292, 95% CI = 1.034-1.614) กิจกรรมด้านการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพหรือมาตรการในการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนเพื่อความบันเทิงหรือผ่อนคลายระหว่างการทำงาน ควรต้องดำเนินการอย่างจริงจังเพื่อป้องกันภาวะอาการ Nomophobia ซึ่งหากรุนแรงมากอาจนำไปสู่ภาวะอาการทางจิตเวชต่อไปได้-
dc.description.abstractalternative: This cross-sectional descriptive study was aimed to determine the prevalence and factors associated with nomophobia among undergraduate students in Thailand. The 3,045 students from 9 public universities were sampled using multistage sampling technique. The data were collected using a self-administered questionnaire and were analyzed using a descriptive statistic. The factors associated with nomophobia were tested using a multiple logistic regression. The results showed that majority of the respondents were female (69.6%) with the average age of 20.86 (SD=1.56) years old. The 65.4% of them have been using the smartphone for more than 4 years and the amount of time they spent of their smartphone were 4 to 8 hours per day (47.4%). The game was an application that the respondents downloaded and played on at most either when they were bored or be alone (p-value < 0.05). The findings also showed that almost all the respondent (99.5%) were nomophobia, a fear of being out smartphone contact. Among them, the 60.0% experienced the moderate nomophobia with the substantial feeling of anxiety when they did not have the smartphone to contact with their family and/or friends. When controlling the confounding factors, the significant risk factors associated with the nomophobia were in the order of game (OR = 3.383, 95% CI = 1.036-11.044), frequency of checking messages in the smartphone more than 40 times per day (OR = 2.133, 95% CI = 1.260-3.611), use of the smartphone at the dining table (OR = 1.819, 95% CI = 1.370-2.417), monthly incomes more than 10,000 baht (OR = 1.669, 95% CI = 1.144-2.501), duration of the smartphone usage greater than 8 hours per day (OR = 1.664, 95% CI = 1.135-2.439), use of the smartphone while going out with friends (OR = 1.584, 95% CI =1.181-2.125), frequency of checking messages in the smartphone from 20 to 30 times per day (OR = 1.513, 95% CI = 1.155-1.984), online chatting programs (OR = 1.476, 95% CI =1.034-2.080), group programs of humanities and social sciences (OR = 1.430, 95% CI =1.147-1.783), duration of the smartphone usage from 4 to 8 hours per day (OR = 1.420, 95% CI = 1.121-1.801), use of the smartphone in classrooms (OR = 1.382, 95% CI= 1.064-1.796), watching movies/video clips (OR = 1.330, 95% CI = 1.034-1.711) and monthly incomes 5,001-10,000 baht (OR = 1.292, 95% CI = 1.034-1.614). Family health promotion activities or measures of smartphone usage during work office-hours would be taken into consideration for preventing the nomophobia, which tend to be a passage of excessive mental health consequences, if it is severe.-
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.226-
dc.title: ความชุกของภาวะอาการ Nomophobia ในกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ใช้สมาร์ทโฟนในมหาวิทยาลัยภาครัฐ-
dc.title.alternative: THE PREVALENCE OF NOMOPHOBIA AMONG UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTSUSING SMARTPHONES IN PUBLIC UNIVERSITIES.-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต-
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท-
dc.degree.discipline: การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ-
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย-
dc.email.advisor: Sarunya.H@Chula.ac.th,hengprs@gmail.com,hengprs@gmail.com-
dc.email.advisor: Napakkawat.B@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.226-