Title: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการประเมินความสะอาดของกล้องส่องหลอดลม โดยวิธีการเพาะเชื้อกับวิธีการใช้เครื่องอะดีโนซีนไตรฟอสเฟต (เอทีพี)
Other Titles: A comparison between adenosine triphosphate (ATP) bioluminescence assay, and aerobic colony counts as the indicators for assessing cleanliness of bronchoscopes: A prospective diagnostic study.
Authors: ศิริชัย วิวัฒน์โรจนกุล
Advisors: เลลานี ไพฑูรย์พงศ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Leilani.P@chula.ac.th,leilani_idcu@yahoo.com,leilani13@gmail.com
Issue Date: 2559
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์: การประเมินความสะอาดของกล้องส่องหลอดลมนอกจากใช้ในประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการทำความสะอาด แต่ยังช่วยลดความเสี่ยงของการติดเชื้อที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นตามมาจากการปนเปื้อนในกล้องส่องหลอดลม เครื่องอะดีโนซีนไตรฟอสเฟต เป็นเทคนิคใหม่ในการตรวจหาระดับการปนเปื้อนภายในกล้องส่องหลอดลมได้ และได้มีการนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบความสะอาดของกล้องส่องหลอดลม โดยอาศัยหลักการว่าจุลชีพที่มีชีวิตหรือสารอินทรีย์สามารถให้พลังงานในรูปของค่าเอทีพีได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลการศึกษาในการใช้เครื่องอะดีโนซีนไตรฟอสเฟตเทียบกับการเพาะเชื้อในการประเมินกล้องส่องหลอดลมหลังผ่านกระบวนการทำความสะอาดยังมีค่อนข้างจำกัด ผู้ป่วยและวิธีวิจัย: การศึกษาเครื่องมือในการตรวจวินิจฉัยแบบตัวขวางไปข้างหน้า เปรียบเทียบเครื่องอะดีโนซีนไตรฟอสเฟตกับการเพาะเชื้อซึ่งถือว่าเป็นมาตรฐานทองคำ ในการประเมินความสะอาดของกล้องส่องหลอดลมหลังผ่านกระบวนการทำความสะอาด โดยทำการเก็บสิ่งส่งตรวจจากกล้องส่องหลอดลมที่ผ่านกระบวนการทำความสะอาด ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 เดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ.2559 ถึงวันที่ 31 เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2560 ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ผลการวิจัย: จำนวนตัวอย่างสิ่งส่งตรวจทั้งหมด 62 ตัวอย่าง พบว่ามีอุบัติการการปนเปื้อนในกล้องส่องหลอดลมหลังผ่านกระบวนการทำความสะอาดจำนวน 18 ตัวอย่าง (ร้อยละ 29) โดยพบเชื้อ Acinetobacter baummannii ร้อยละ 61.11, Klebsiella pneumoniae ร้อยละ 16.68, Pseudomonas aeruginosa ร้อยละ 11.11, Escherichia coli ร้อยละ 5.55 และ Stenotrophomonas maltophilia ร้อยละ 5.55 โดยมีค่ามัธยฐานของค่าเอทีพีเท่ากับ 74 RLUs (IQR, 55.5 – 182.5) จากกราฟ ROC ค่าเอทีพีที่ 100 RLUs ให้ค่าความไวและความจำเพาะสูงสุดคือร้อยละ 77.8 และ 65.9 ตามลำดับ โดยมีพื้นที่ใต้กราฟเท่ากับ 0.72 และมีค่ามีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน (Pearson correlation coefficient) เท่ากับ 0.874 (P < 0.001) สำหรับค่าความไวและความจำเพาะของเครื่องอะดีโนซีนอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 55.6-83.3 และ 4.5-97.6 ตามลำดับ โดยขึ้นกับเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการวินิจฉัย ผลสรุปการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความไวและความจำเพาะของเครื่องอะดีโนซีนไตรฟอสเฟต ซึ่งค่าเอทีพีที่เหมาะสมจากการศึกษานี้คือ100 RLUs และความสอดคล้องกันของเครื่องอะดีโนซีนไตรฟอสเฟตกับการเพาะเชื้อในการตรวจสอบความสะอาดของกล้องส่องหลอดลม ซึ่งเครื่องเอทีพีสามารถให้ผลการทดสอบที่รวดเร็วและสามารถนำผลที่ได้แนะนำผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการทำความสะอาดของกล้องส่องหลอดลมได้ทันที
Other Abstract: Background: Assessment of the cleanliness of the bronchoscopes may identify inadequacy in cleaning effectiveness and reduce the risk for infection post-procedure. Adenosine triphosphate (ATP) bioluminescence technology is a novel technique in detecting the degree of contamination within the bronchoscopes, and has been increasingly used in the hospitals to monitor the cleanliness of the bronchoscopes. This technique uses a light emission which can ascertain the presence of ATP produced from all living organisms. The result in this study was compared to the previously published ATP benchmark values of 200 relative light units (RLUs) to define cleanliness in the endoscopes. Methods: This is a prospective, cross-sectional, diagnostic study witch compare the performances of ATP bioluminescence assay and routine microbiologic culture, as the gold standard for assessing the cleanliness of the bronchoscopes. This study was carried out in patients who had bronchoscopy procedures at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital from October 2016 to January 2017. Results: Sixty-two bronchoscopes were sampled. 18 (29%) bronchoscopes showed bacterial growth on routine microbiological culture technique (11 were A. baummanii, 3 were K. pneumoniae, 2 were P. aeruginosa, 2 were E. coli and 2 were S. maltophilia). The median RLU value was 74 (IQR, 55.5 – 182.5). For the ROC curve analysis, the RLU cut-off value was 100 which had a maximized sensitivity and specificity of 77.8 % and 65.9 %, respectively; however, the area under the curve was 0.72. The sensitivity and specificity were dependent on the cut-off value above or below the curve which tested positive. The sensitivity and specificity varied between 55.6% to 83.3% and 4.5% to 97.6%, respectively. The Pearson correlations coefficient between ATP bioluminescence and microbiologic culture was 0.874 (P<0.001). Conclusion: This analysis generally supports the recommended cut-off values, demonstrating reasonably high specificity but rather low sensitivity for the presence of viable bacteria in the bronchoscopes at these values. Thus, given its ease and rapid turnaround time, ATP luminescence technology may serve as a useful marker of cleanliness that can provide real-time data to allow immediate feedback to personnel who involve in bronchoscope reprocessing
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2559
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อายุรศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55247
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1246
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1246
Type: Thesis