Title: THE EFFECT OF THE PROVIDING CONCRETE OBJECTIVE INFORMATION PLUS COLD ALCOHOL COMPRESSION ON FEAR OF PRESCHOOLERS RECEIVING INTRAVENOUS FLUID INFUSION
Other Titles: ผลของการให้ข้อมูลรูปธรรมปรนัยและการประคบด้วยแอลกอฮอล์เย็น ต่อความกลัวในเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนที่ได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำ
Authors: Atchariya Wonginchan
Advisors: Sureeporn Thanasilp
Branom Rodcumdee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing
Subjects: Preschool children -- Patients
Fear in children
เด็กวัยก่อนเรียน -- ผู้ป่วย
ความกลัวในเด็ก
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of providing concrete objective information plus cold alcohol compression on fear of preschooler receiving intravenous fluid infusion. This was quasi-experimental design with post-test only. Participants were 80 preschoolers received intravenous fluid for the first time. The participants were allocated to 4 groups by matched pair by gender. Experimental group 1 received providing concrete objective information plus cold alcohol compression. Experimental group 2 received providing concrete objective information. Experimental group 3 received cold alcohol compression. Control group received conventional care. The fear of preschoolers were measured by Fear of Intravenous Fluid Procedure Observation Scale for Preschool Children that content validity index was 0.94, reliability was 0.89. Mean, %, X2, Krukal-Wallis Test, Mann-Whitney Test, and One-way ANOVA were used for data analysis at .05 statistical significance. The findings revealed that participants in experimental group 1 had lower fear score than control group and experimental group 3 (p<.05). But fear total score in experimental group 1 did not different with experimental group 2. In occasion 3, participants in experimental group 1 had lower fear than experimental group 2 (p<.05). The result indicated that the providing concrete objective information plus cold alcohol compression is effective method to reduce fear.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของการให้ข้อมูลรูปธรรมปรนัยและประคบด้วยแอลกอฮอล์เย็นต่อความกลัวในเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนที่ได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำ ออกแบบการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนที่ได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำเป็นครั้งแรก จำนวน 80 ราย แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม โดยการจับคู่ด้วยเพศ กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 ได้รับการพยาบาลด้วยการให้ข้อมูลรูปธรรมปรนัยและการประคบด้วยแอลกอฮอล์เย็น กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 ได้รับการพยาบาลด้วยการให้ข้อมูลรูปธรรมปรนัย กลุ่มทดลองที่ 3 ได้รับการพยาบาลด้วยการประคบด้วยแอลกอฮอล์เย็น กลุ่มที่ 4 ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ประเมินความกลัวการได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำจาก แบบบันทึกการสังเกตพฤติกรรมความกลัวการได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียน มีค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหา 0.94 และค่าความเที่ยงของการสังเกต เท่ากับ 0.89 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ X2, Krukal-Wallis Test, Mann-Whitney Test, One-way ANOVA กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า เด็กวัยก่อนเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 มีคะแนนความกลัวน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองที่ 3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) แต่มีคะแนนความกลัวรวมไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 และกลุ่มทดลองที่ 1 มีคะแนนความกลัวระยะที่ 3 น้อยกว่ากลุ่มทดลองที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าการให้ข้อมูลรูปธรรมปรนัยและการประคบด้วยแอลกอฮอล์เย็นเป็นวิธีที่สามารถลดความกลัวในเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนที่ได้รับสารน้ำทางหลอดเลือดดำได้ดี
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nursing Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55295
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1729
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1729
Type: Thesis