https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55655
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Trirat Jarutach | - |
dc.contributor.author | Vikrom Sachabhum | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Architecture | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.H.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis explored all the principal factors that contribute to an effective Marina Development Process in Thailand in line with the Ministry of Tourism and Sports efforts in expanding Thailand’s marine tourism industry and turning the country into the leading marine hub in the region. Geographically speaking, Thailand has the advantage of having both the location and the climate conducive to being a leading marina development player. Both in the Andaman Sea and the Gulf of Thailand, tourism is already one of the main driving sectors of the economy and the marina industry sector is boosting its growth further. The demand for marine products has been on steady increase because of the government’s tax exemption policy on leisure vessels; a policy first implemented in 2004 that reduces the import duty from 245% to 0%. As a result, the number of registered yachts in Thailand rose to over 350%, according to the Department of Customs of Thailand. Thailand is also seeing the rise of the developed yachting industry, especially in the existing four main marinas that are mostly concentrated on the Andaman coast. Strategically, Thailand’s potential to become a major marina hub of Southeast Asia is high. This report will explore the key elements and cultural aspects that influence how marinas are ore developed and operated by international marina consulting companies in Thailand. For the purposes of this research, Phuket Boat Lagoon and Royal Phuket Marina were used for case studies -- to provide a clear illustration and useful insight regarding the effectiveness and deficiency of current Marina Development Process. The construction philosophy employed in these marinas suggests high regard for the welfare of people and the environment. The high quality of specifications followed in the areas for public use and the entire marina conform to stringent rules governing health, aesthetics, and environmentally friendly development. CA Brebbia & Sciutto (2002) quotes “The marina’s construction philosophy is the welfare of people and the environment. The high quality specifications, for the areas of public use and of the entire marina are founded on stringent rules governing health, aesthetics and environmentally friendly development”. Having said that, for Thailand EIA plays the major role marina development stressing the importance of the welfare of the local people and the environment, a mechanism that can lead to a sustainable development. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ขั้นตอนการพัฒนามารีน่าในประเทศไทยรวมถึงวิเคราะห์ธุรกิจมารีน่าในประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะสำรวจปัจจัยหลักที่มีส่วนทำให้การพัฒนามารีน่าในประเทศไทยเป็นไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืน เนื่องจากประเทศไทยมีภูมิศาสตร์ทางทะเลที่ติดกับทั้งอ่าวไทยและทะเลอันดามันจึงทำให้ประเทศไทยนั้นได้เปรียบในเรื่องทำเลสถานที่ตั้ง อีกทั้งประเทศไทยยังมีพื้นที่ส่วนที่ติดชายฝั่งทะเลยาวมากกว่าสองพันกิโลเมตร รวมไปถึงสภาพภูมิอากาศที่พร้อมสำหรับการล่องเรือเกือบตลอดทั้งปี ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมมารีน่านั้นเป็นที่น่าจับตามองจากนักลงทุนทั้งในและนอกประเทศ จากผลสำรวจปัจจุบันทางหน่วยงานรัฐไม่ว่าจะเป็นกระทรวงการท่องเที่ยวและองค์กรการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทยได้ร่วมมือกันเพื่อ ส่งเสริมประเทศไทยให้เป็นศูนย์กลางมารีน่าในทวีปเอเซีย ทั้งนี้ทาง กรมเจ้าท่าได้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการอำนวยความสะดวกให้กับนักท่องเที่ยวที่นำเรือเข้ามาในน่านน้ำของประเทศไทยเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับนโยบายของทางรัฐบาลที่จะตั้งให้ประเทศไทยให้เป็นศูนย์กลางของมารีน่าในทวีปเอเชีย งานวิจัยนี้ได้แยกแยะองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญเพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปร่างการพัฒนามารีน่าที่มีประสิทธิภาพในประเทศไทย โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้อ้างอิงและวิเคราะห์สองมารีน่าหลักในประเทศไทยมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา คือ ภูเก็ตโบ๊ทลากูนและรอยัลภูเก็ตมารีน่า รวมไปถึงขั้นตอนและการสร้างแนวทางการบริหารมารีน่าแบบเดิมและแบบใหม่เข้าด้วยกัน พบว่าปัจจุบันการพัฒนามารีน่าส่วนใหญ่มาจากภาคเอกชน ดังนั้นการจะพัฒนามารีน่าในประเทศไทยอย่างยั่งยืนจะต้องได้รับการสนับสนุนอย่างจริงจังจากภาครัฐและองค์กรท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้การพัฒนามารีน่าจะต้องผสมผสานระหว่างท่าจอดเรือและส่วนของอสังหาริมทรัพย์ให้มีความสอดคล้องซึ่งกันและกัน เพื่อให้ได้ผลตอบแทนที่คุ้มค่ากว่าการพัฒนาท่าจอดเรือเพียงอย่างเดียวซึ่งสอดคล้องกับ CA Brebbia & Sciutto ที่ได้กล่าวไว้ในปี2002ว่า “ปรัชญาในการก่อสร้าง มารีน่าคือสวัสดิการของคนและสิ่งแวดล้อม ซี่งการพัฒนามารีน่าจะต้องมีข้อกำหนดที่มีคุณภาพสูง เพื่อรองรับการใช้งานสาธารณูประโภคและส่วนรวม” | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1641 | - |
dc.title | Marina Development Process in Thailand Case Study Phuket Boat Lagoon and Royal Phuket Marina | - |
dc.title.alternative | ขั้นตอนการพัฒนามารีน่าในประเทศไทยกรณีศึกษาภูเก็ตโบ๊ทลากูนและรอยัลภูเก็ตมารีน่า | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Housing Development | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Housing and Real Estate Development | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.email.advisor | Trirat.J@Chula.ac.th,trirat13@gmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1641 | - |