https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55771
Title: | Bounds on Normal Approximation for Descents and Inversions of Random Permutations |
Other Titles: | ขอบเขตของการประมาณค่าแบบปกติสำหรับจำนวนการลดและจำนวนการผกผันของการเรียงสับเปลี่ยนแบบสุ่ม |
Authors: | Wichairat Chuntee |
Advisors: | Kritsana Neammanee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | kritsana.n@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Approximation theory Distribution (Probability theory) Random variables Algebra ทฤษฎีการประมาณค่า (คณิตศาสตร์) การแจกแจง (ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น) ตัวแปรสุ่ม พีชคณิต |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, there are two objectives. First, we find the explicit constants for uniform bounds on normal approximation of the number of descents and the number of inversions given by Fulman (2004). Second, we give new bounds of such approximations. We give both uniform and non-uniform bounds. For uniform bounds we give constants which are better than Fulman’s constants. In the part of non-uniform bounds we present both linear and exponential bounds. |
Other Abstract: | จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วน โดยส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการหาค่าคงตัวของขอบเขตของการประมาณค่าแบบปกติสำหรับจำนวนการลดและจำนวนการผกผันของการเรียงสับเปลี่ยนแบบสุ่มในงานของฟูลแมน ส่วนที่สองเป็นการหาขอบเขตการประมาณค่าแบบใหม่ ซึ่งมีทั้งขอบเขตการประมาณค่าแบบสม่ำเสมอและไม่สม่ำเสมอ ซึ่งในส่วนของขอบเขตการประมาณค่าแบบสม่ำเสมอนั้นเราให้ค่าคงตัวที่ดีกว่าของฟูลแมน สำหรับในส่วนของการประมาณค่าแบบไม่สม่ำเสมอนั้นเราให้ขอบเขตแบบเชิงเส้นและขอบเขตแบบเลขชี้กำลัง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55771 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.433 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.433 |
Type: | Thesis |