DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Hunsa Punnapayak-
dc.contributor.advisor: Leathers, Timothy D.-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pongtharin Lotrakul-
dc.contributor.author: Pennapa Manitchotpisit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: The fungus Aureobasidium pullulans is the major source of the commercial polysaccharide, pullulan, and also produces xylanase (EC 3.2.1.8). Tropical isolates of A. pullulans were isolated from various habitats. A total of 53 isolates used in this study included 45 new isolates from 15 provinces in Thailand, 1 new isolate from the U.S., and 7 comparative strains. These isolates were classified using multilocus sequence analyses from 5 loci including the rRNA ITS region, the rRNA IGS1 region, EF-1α, BT2, and RPB2. Based on the phylogenetic analyses, isolates were classified into 12 clades indicating that a vast diversity within the species. Moreover, morphological characteristics, pullulan production, and xylanase activity were determined for all isolates in an attempt to identify specific characteristics of each clade. The results showed different colors on different culture media, and some clades interestingly exhibited high levels of pullulan production and/or xylanase activity. Moreover, two new isolates were identified as a distinct species closely related to A. pullulans. To study the relationship between the activities of α-amylase and pullulan profiles, 5 representative strains were selected and grown in pullulan production medium. During cultivation, each culture broth was collected to assay the α-amylase and pullulanase activities and determine the pullulan profiles, including α-amylase sensitivity, pullulanase sensitivity, molecular weight, and viscosity. Pullulan yields gradually increased over time in individual strains while the molecular weight of pullulan decreased. However, the amylase activity of each strain was very low. It is possible that very low levels of amylase hydrolyze the minor maltotetraose structure of pullulan and cause the reduction of molecular weight, although it is also possible that other as yet uncharacterized enzymes or other factors play a role. Furthermore, the putative α-amylase gene of A. pullulans NRRL Y-12974 was characterized. The complete α-amylase gDNA contains 2,247-bp including 7 introns and 8 exons. The putative mRNA was 1,878-bp long encoding an α-amylase of 625 amino acid residues. Southern blot analysis indicated that there was only one copy of this gene in the genome. Finally, α-amylase mRNA was detected using reverse transcription-PCR, which indicated that there was α-amylase mRNA remaining in the cell during cultivation.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ราสายพันธุ์ Aureobasidium pullulans เป็นแหล่งสำคัญของการผลิตพอลิแซคคาไรด์พูลลูแลนและเอนไซม์ไซลาเนส ในอุตสาหกรรม A. pullulans สายพันธุ์เมืองร้อนได้รับการคัดแยกจากหลากหลายแหล่ง การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีสายพันธุ์จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 53 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ 45 สายพันธุ์ใหม่จาก 15 จังหวัดในประเทศไทย 1 สายพันธุ์จากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และอีก 7 สายพันธุ์เปรียบเทียบ สายพันธุ์เหล่านี้ถูกจัดแยกประเภทโดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสหลายตำแหน่ง จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 5 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ ITS IGS1 EF-1α BT2 และ RPB2 บนพื้นฐานของการวิเคราะห์ระบบพันธุ์ สายพันธุ์เหล่านี้ได้ถูกจัดแยกเป็น 12 กลุ่ม ซึ่งเป็นการบ่งชี้ถึงความหลากหลายภายในราชนิดนี้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการประเมินลักษณะเฉพาะทางสัณฐานวิทยา การผลิตพูลลูแลน และแอคติวิตีของไซลาเนส เพื่อที่จะบ่งชี้ลักษณะเฉพาะพิเศษของสายพันธุ์ในแต่ละกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาแสดงถึงความแตกต่างของสีบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ และเชื้อบางกลุ่มแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการผลิตพูลลูแลน และ/หรือแอคติวิตีของไซลาเนสในระดับสูง นอกจากนี้ยังมีสองสายพันธุ์ใหม่ที่ได้รับบ่งชี้ว่าอาจเป็นอีกชนิดหนึ่งแต่ยังมีความแต่ใกล้เคียงกับ A. pullulans เป็นอย่างมาก เพื่อที่จะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแอลฟาอะไมเลสแอคติวิตีกับแบบแผนพูลลูแลน เชื้อจำนวน 5 สายพันธุ์ได้ถูกคัดเลือกเป็นตัวแทนและเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อสำหรับการผลิตพูลลูแลน ระหว่างทำการเลี้ยงเชื้อ อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลวได้ถูกจัดเก็บเพื่อประเมินแอคติวิตีของแอลฟาอะไมเลสและพูลลูแลนเนส และประเมินแบบแผนของพูลลูแลน ได้แก่ ความไวต่อแอลฟาอะไมเลส ความไวต่อพูลลูแลนเนส น้ำหนักโมเลกุล และความหนืด ผลผลิตพูลลูแลนในแต่ละสายพันธุ์สูงขึ้นตามลำดับ ในขณะที่น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพูลลูแลนกลับลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง อย่างไรก็ตามอะไมเลสแอคติวิตีของแต่ละสายพันธุ์กลับมีระดับต่ำเป็นอย่างมาก ระดับของอะไมเลสที่ต่ำมากอาจสามารถย่อยสลายโครงสร้างรอง maltotetraose ของพูลลูแลน และทำให้น้ำหนักของโมเลกุลลดลง อาจเป็นไปได้ว่ามีเอนไซม์อื่นที่ยังไม่ทราบลักษณะสมบัติหรือปัจจัยอื่นที่มีผลกับน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพูลลูแลน นอก จากนี้อนุมานยีนแอลฟาอะไมเลสของ A. pullulans สายพันธุ์ NRRL Y-12974 ได้รับการคัดแยกลักษณะสมบัติ ลำดับเบสจีโนมิคของยีนแอลฟาอะไมเลสอย่างสมบูรณ์ประกอบด้วย 2,247 เบส รวม 7 อินทรอน และ 8 เอกซอน อนุมานเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอมีความยาว 1,878 เบส ถอดรหัสเป็นอะไมเลสจำนวน 625 กรดอะมิโน การวิเคราะห์โดย Southern blot ชี้ให้เห็นว่ายีนนี้มีอยู่เพียงหนึ่งสำเนาในจีโนม และสุดท้ายแอลฟาอะไมเลสเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอได้รับการตรวจสอบโดย reverse transcription-PCR ที่แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีแอลฟาอะไมเลสเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอคงอยู่ภายในเซลล์ระหว่างการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1482-
dc.subject: Aureobasidium pullulans
dc.subject: Pullulan
dc.subject: Alpha amylase
dc.subject: Xylanases
dc.subject: Fungi
dc.subject: แอลฟาอะมีเลส
dc.subject: พูลลูแลน
dc.subject: ไซแลนเนส
dc.subject: เชื้อรา
dc.title: Characterization of Aureobasidium Pullulans isolates based on multilocus sequence analyses and relationship between alpha amylase activities and pullulan profiles
dc.title.alternative: ลักษณะสมบัติของ Aureobasidium pullulans ไอโซเลต บนพื้นฐานของการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสหลายตำแหน่ง และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแอลฟาอะไมเลสแอคติวิตีกับแบบแผนพูลลูแลน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biological Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorphunsa@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorno information provided-
dc.email.authorpongtharin.l@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1482-