Title: Cost-effectiveness analysis of establishing a community based friend center versus implementing a training course for men who have sex with men
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของการจัดตั้งศูนย์เพื่อนในชุมชนเทียบกับการจัดหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม สำหรับกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย
Authors: Sittikorn Rongsumlee
Advisors: Herberholz, Chantal
Sukhontha Kongsin
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: Chantal.H@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Cost effectiveness
HIV infections -- Prevention and control
Male homosexuality
ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล
การติดเชื้อเอชไอวี -- การป้องกันและควบคุม
รักร่วมเพศชาย
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This cross-sectional study was aimed to analyze the cost-effectiveness of the two HIV prevention interventions, P1: establishing a community based friend center versus P2: implementing a training course for men who have sex with men (MSM) in Ubonratchathani province. And incremental cost-effectiveness was also conducted. Data were collected by using costing data recording forms in perspective view of each intervention. The samples were 224 MSM who involved in interventions during 2008-2010. The interview were conducted by using questionnaires in order to collect effectiveness data in terms of increasing number of MSM with knowledge on HIV/AIDS and attitudes. It was found that the total cost of P1 in the first round was 2,678 Bht/mth. The cost-effectiveness ratio of increasing 1 MSM with knowledge was 72 Bht/mth and the cost-effectiveness ratio of increasing 1 MSM with attitudes was 47 Bht/mth. In the second round, the total cost was 5,343 Bht/mth. The cost-effectiveness ratio of increasing 1 MSM with knowledge was 144 Bht/mth, the cost-effectiveness ratio of increasing 1 MSM with attitudes was 83 Bht/mth. The total cost of P2 in the first round was 2,546 Bht/mth. The cost-effectiveness ratio of increasing 1 MSM with knowledge was 318 Bht/mth and the cost-effectiveness ratio of increasing 1 MSM with attitudes was 82 Bht/mth. In the second round, the total cost was 5,377 Bht/mth. The cost-effectiveness ratio of increasing 1 MSM with knowledge was 316 Bht/mth and the cost-effectiveness ratio of increasing 1 MSM with attitudes was 158 Bht/mth. The study results, suggest that establishing a community based friend center is more cost-effective than implementing a training course. Therefore, the HIV prevention program for MSM should focus on establishing a community based friend center more than implementing a training course. The result of this study also provides useful information as a basis for budget allocation, evaluate of resources utilization and HIV prevention management.
Other Abstract: วิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลของการจัดตั้งศูนย์เพื่อนในชุมชน เทียบกับการจัดหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมสำหรับกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย ในปี พ.ศ. 2551-2553 โดยวัดประสิทธิผลจากกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีความรู้และความตระหนักเพิ่มขึ้นจากการดำเนินการตามมาตราการหลักทั้ง 2 แบบ และมีการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่มในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลต้นทุนในแต่ละมาตราการหลัก โดยมีจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 224 ราย ซึ่งเป็นชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชายที่เคยเข้าร่วมโครงการในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2551-2553 ข้อมูลประสิทธิผลใช้การสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และวัดประสิทธิผลในหน่วยการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย ที่มีความรู้และความตระหนักในเรื่องของการป้องกันเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนทั้งหมดจากการดำเนินโครงการป้องกันเอดส์ในกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย โดยการจัดตั้งศูนย์เพื่อนในชุมชนเป็นมาตรการหลัก งบประมาณรอบที่ 1 รวมเป็นเงินทั้งสิ้น 2,678 บาทต่อเดือน คิดเป็นต้นทุนต่อการเพิ่มความรู้ในการป้องกันเอดส์ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 72 บาทต่อเดือน คิดเป็นต้นทุนต่อการเพิ่มความตระหนักในการป้องกันเอดส์ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 47 บาท งบประมาณรอบที่ 2 รวมเป็นเงินทั้งสิ้น 5,343 บาทต่อเดือน คิดเป็นต้นทุนต่อการเพิ่มความรู้ในการป้องกันเอดส์ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 144 บาท/เดือน คิดเป็นต้นทุนต่อการเพิ่มความตระหนักในการป้องกันเอดส์ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 83 บาท/เดือน ต้นทุนทั้งหมดจากการดำเนินโครงการป้องกันเอดส์ในกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย โดยใช้การจัดหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมเป็นมาตรการหลัก งบประมาณรอบที่ 1 รวมเป็นเงินทั้งสิ้น 2,546 บาทต่อเดือน คิดเป็นต้นทุนต่อการเพิ่มความรู้ในการป้องกันเอดส์ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 318 บาท/เดือน คิดเป็นต้นทุนต่อการเพิ่มความตระหนักในการป้องกันเอดส์ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 82 บาท/เดือน งบประมาณรอบที่ 2 รวมเป็นเงินทั้งสิ้น 5,377 บาทต่อเดือน คิดเป็นต้นทุนต่อการเพิ่มความรู้ในการป้องกันเอดส์ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 316 บาท และคิดเป็นต้นทุนต่อการเพิ่มความตระหนักในการป้องกันเอดส์ 1 ราย เป็นเงิน 158 บาท การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า การดำเนินโครงการป้องกันเอดส์ในกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย โดยใช้การจัดตั้งศูนย์เพื่อนในชุมชนเป็นมาตรการหลักคุ้มค่ากว่า การจัดหลักสูตรฝึกอบรม ดังนั้น ในโครงการป้องกันเอดส์ในกลุ่มชายที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับชาย ควรใช้การจัดตั้งศูนย์เพื่อนในชุมชนมาเป็นมาตรการหลัก ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้เพื่อวางแผนการจัดสรรงบประมาณ และควบคุมการใช้ทรัพยากร งบประมาณ และกลยุทธ์ในการจัดการป้องกันเอชไอวี
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics and Health Care Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55789
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.927
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.927
Type: Thesis