Title: Detection of antibody to herpes simplex virus by enzyme linked immunosorbent assay technic using locally prepared antigen
Other Titles: การตรวจแอนติบอดีต่อเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ไวรัส ด้วยวิธีเอนไซม์ลิงก์ อิมมูโนสอเบนท์ โดยใช้แอนติเจนที่ผลิตขึ้นเอง
Authors: Sirima Pattamadilok
Advisors: Vanna Punnarugsa
Pornthep Tiensiwakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Herpes simplex virus
Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay
เฮอร์ปีสไวรัสโฮมินิส
เอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนท์แอสเส
Issue Date: 1988
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Serological methods are playing an increasingly important role in the diagnosis and epidemiological assessment of diseases. Simple and inexpensive methods for large-scale application are urgently needed. The enzyme linked immunoassay (ELISA) developed recently and reviewed elsewhere holds great promise in a wide variety of applications. In this study, an ELISA was developed for detecting antibody to herpes simplex virus (HSV). A crude extract of HSV-infected HeLa cells and non-infected cells were used to coat wells of polystyrene microtiter plates. Human-IgG bound to the coated viral antigen was detected by peroxidase conjugated anti-human IgG. In this study, the sensitivity and specificity of developed ELISA was compared with those of commercial ELISA kit and immunofluorescence assay. With these technic 92 sera of healthy pregnant women were tested for the presence of HSV antibodies. The results showed that the sensitivity and specificity of the developed ELISA were 92.5% and 100%, respectively when compared with those of commercial ELISA kit and 100% and 93.75%, respectively when compared with those of immunofluorescence assay. This local-HSV antigen did not show cross reaction with commercial antibody to varicella zoster virus and cytomegalovirus. The prepared antigen was stable upon storage for at least 6 months. The results indicated that the developed ELISA was easy, rapid, sensitive, and specific and therefore, suitable for routine assay of HSV antibody.
Other Abstract: การตรวจหาแอนติบอดีมีบทบาทสำคัญในการวินิจฉัย และศึกษาระบาดวิทยาของโรค ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจที่ทำได้ง่าย และราคาไม่แพงโดยเร่งด่วน เพื่อสามารถใช้ตรวจตัวอย่างจำนวนมากๆ ได้ วิธีเอนไซม์ลิงก์ อิมมูโนสอเบนท์ (Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay) ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นและจากรายงานอื่นๆ ยอมรับว่าวิธีนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้อย่างกว้างขวาง ในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีเอนไซม์ลิงก์ อิมมูโนสอเบนท์เพื่อหาแอนติบอดีต่อเฮอร์บีส์ ซิมเพล็กซ์ (Herpes simplex virus) โดยใช้แอนติเจนที่เตรียมจากการเพาะเลี้ยงไวรัสในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง (HeLa cells) ทำควบคู่ไปกับ แอนติเจนที่เตรียมจากการเพาะเลี้ยงที่ไม่มีไวรัส นำไปเคลือบบนผิวในหลุมของถาดชนิดโพลีสไตรีน (polystyrene plate) อิมมูโนโกบูลิน จี (IgG) ในตัวอย่างตรวจที่สามารถจับกับแอนติเจนของไวรัสนี้ จะถูกตรวจหาได้โดยการใช้ เอนไซม์ที่จับอยู่กับแอนติ อิมมูโนโกบูลิน จี (peroxidase conjugated anti-human IgG) ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบความไวและความจำเพาะของวิธีเอนไซม์ลิงก์ อิมมูโนสอเบนท์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับน้ำยาสำเร็จรูป (Commercial ELISA kit) และวิธีอิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (immunofluorescence) โดยตรวจหาแอนติบอดีต่อเฮอร์ปีส์ ซิมเพล็กซ์ ไวรัส ในน้ำเหลืองของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ปกติจำนวน 92 ราย ผลการทดลองพบว่า วิธีเอนไซม์ลิงก์ อิมมูโนสอเบนท์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความไว ร้อยละ 92.5 และความจำเพาะร้อยละ 100 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบด้วยน้ำยาสำเร็จรูป นอกจากนั้นแล้วเมื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีอิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน พบว่า มีความไวร้อยละ 100 และความจำเพาะร้อยละ 93.75 แอนติเจนที่เตรียมขึ้นนี้ ไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามกลุ่มกับแอนติบอดี ต่อไวรัสงูสวัด (Varicella zoster virus) และไซโตเมกะโลไวรัส (Cytomegalovirus) การศึกษาอายุการใช้งานของแอนติเจนนี้พบว่ายังมีประสิทธิภาพดีในช่วงเวลา 6 เดือน จากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า วิธีเอนไซม์ลิงก์ อิมมูโนสอเบนท์ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นเป็นวิธีที่ง่าย รวดเร็ว มีความไว และความจำเพาะสูง เหมาะสำหรับการใช้ในการตรวจหาแอนติบอดีตอ่เฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ ไวรัส
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1988
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55794
ISBN: 9745695874
Type: Thesis