https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55819
Title: | Effects of CYP2D6 and UGT2B7 polymorphisms on Tamoxifen pharmacokinetics and treatment outcomes in Thai breast cancer patients |
Other Titles: | ผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน CYP2D6 และ UGT2B7 ต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และผลการรักษาของยาทาม็อกซิเฟนในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมชาวไทย |
Authors: | Nutthada Areepium |
Advisors: | Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya Narin Voravud |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided narin@md.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Tamoxifen Breast -- Cancer -- Patients Pharmacokinetics Genes -- Morphology ทาม็อกซิเฟน เต้านม -- มะเร็ง -- ผู้ป่วย เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ ยีน -- สัณฐานวิทยา ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Antiestrogen tamoxifen (TAM) is used as adjuvant treatment in estrogen receptor positive breast cancer. TAM is a prodrug which is converted to endoxifen (END), an active metabolite with approximately 100 times higher affinity with estrogen receptor than TAM, by CYP2D6 then is excreted via glucuronidation by UGT2B7, one of the enzymes in UGTs family. The objectives of this study were to evaluate the impacts of enzyme polymorphisms on TAM pharmacokinetics using TAM and END plasma concentrations. Fifty-nine female breast cancer patients were included in the study. Average age was 50+9.3 years old, 76% of them were premenopausal and 85% had estrogen receptor positive breast cancer. Allele frequency of CYP2D6*10 and UGT2B7*2 were 0.53 and 0.28, respectively. Patients with CYP2D6*10/*10 had lower END concentrations compare to CYP2D26*1/*10 and CYP2D6*1/*1 (14.7+14.7 vs 17.9+9.8 and 22.4+12.8 ng/ml, respectively, p = 0.045). Polymorphisms of UGT2B7 alone did not have any impact on TAM metabolism, however, among patients with CYP2D6 *10/*10 (n=20), one with UGT2B7*2/*2 tended to have higher END concentrations compared to patients with UGT2B7*1/*1 and UGT2B7*1/*2 (27.2+7.2 ng/ml vs 9.03+4.9 and15.6+19.7 ng/ml, respectively, p= 0.073). Regarding treatment outcomes, low END concentrations that might be related to worse results shown in mammography screening. In patients with END concentration less than 15.3 ng/ml, the percentage of mammogram result as BI-RADS>3 was higher when compared to patients with higher END concentrations (41.2 % vs 19%). Adverse events were also found more frequent in patients with higher END concentration (26.7% vs 3.4%, OR 10.18, p = 0.034). In summary, this study confirmed impacts of CYP2D6 and UGT2B7 polymorphisms on pharmacokinetics of TAM. END concentrations tended to be related to treatment outcomes of Thai breast cancer patients. |
Other Abstract: | ทาม็อกซิเฟนเป็นยาต้านฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนที่ใช้สำหรับการรักษาเสริมในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่มีตัวรับเอสโตรเจนเป็นบวก ทาม็อกซิเฟนถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเอนด็อกซิเฟนซึ่งเป็นเมแทบอไลต์ที่ออกฤทธิ์จับกับตัวรับเอสโตรเจนได้ดีกว่าทาม็อกซิเฟนประมาณ 100 เท่าโดยเอนไซม์ CYP2D6 และถูกกำจัดออกจากร่างกายผ่านกระบวนการ glucuronidation โดยกลุ่มเอนไซม์ UGT ซึ่งมี UGT2B7 เป็นหนึ่งในเอนไซม์ที่ทำหน้าที่นี้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนที่ควบคุมการทำงานของเอนไซม์ CYP2D6 และ UGT2B7 ต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาทาม็อกซิเฟน โดยพิจารณาจากระดับยาทาม็อกซิเฟนและเอนด็อกซิเฟน มีผู้ป่วยหญิงที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมเข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้งหมด 59 ราย ผู้ป่วยมีอายุเฉลี่ย 50+9.3 ปี ร้อยละ 76 อยู่ในช่วงยังไม่หมดประจำเดือนและร้อยละ85 เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมที่มีตัวรับเอสโตรเจนเป็นบวก พบภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน CYP2D6 ชนิด *10 และยีน UGT2B7 ชนิด *2 ในสัดส่วน 0.53 และ 0.28 ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยที่มียีน CYP2D6 *10/*10 มีระดับเอนด็อกซิเฟนต่ำกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่มียีน CYP2D6 แบบ *1/*10 และ *1/*1 (14.7+14.7, 17.9+9.8 และ 22.4+12.8 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ, p = 0.045) ภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน UGT2B7 ไม่ส่งผลต่อความแตกต่างของระดับเอนด็อกซิเฟน แต่เมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนชนิด CYP2D6 *10/*10 (จำนวน 20 ราย) ผู้ป่วยที่ภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน UGT2B7 *2/*2 มีแนวโน้มจะมีระดับเอนด็อกซิเฟนสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มียีน UGT2B7 *1/*1 และ UGT2B7 *1/*2 (27.2+7.2 ng/ml, 9.03+4.9 และ 15.6+19.7 ng/ml, ตามลำดับ, p= 0.073) ผลการรักษาของยา ทาม็อกซิเฟนอาจสัมพันธ์กับระดับเอนด็อกซิเฟน ผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับเอนด็อกซิเฟนต่ำกว่า 15.3 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตร มีผลตรวจแมมโมแกรม BI-RADS ระดับ 3 ขึ้นในสัดส่วนสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับเอนด็อกซิเฟนสูงกว่า (ร้อยละ 41.2 และ ร้อยละ 19) และพบเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์ในผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับเอนด็อกซิเฟนสูงกว่า 15.3 นาโนกรัม/มิลลิลิตรบ่อยกว่าในผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับเอนด็อกซิเฟนต่ำกว่า (ร้อยละ 26.7 และ ร้อยละ 3.4, OR 10.18, p= 0.034) โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้ยืนยันผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน CYP2D6 และ UGT2B7 ที่มีต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาทาม็อกซิเฟน และพบว่าระดับเอนด็อกซิเฟนอาจสัมพันธ์กับผลการรักษาและสัมพันธ์กับเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์จากการรักษาด้วยยานี้ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมชาวไทย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmaceutical Care |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55819 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.327 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.327 |
Type: | Thesis |