Title: Effects of Pueraria mirifica extract on functions and pathogenicites of thoracic aorta and bone in ovariectomized rats
Other Titles: ผลของสารสกัดวาวเครือขาว (PUERARIA MIRIFICA) ต่อการทำงานและการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่และกระดูกในหนูขาวที่ผ่าตัดเอารังไข่ออก
Authors: Chenphop Sawangmake
Advisors: Supatra Srichairat
Somlak Poungshompoo
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Supatra.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Rats
Ovaries
Extracts
Estrogen
Pathogenicities
Histology, Pathological
Pueraria mirifica
หนู
รังไข่
เอสโตรเจน
จุลพยาธิวิทยา
สารสกัดจากพืช
กวาวเครือขาว (พืช)
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This experiment was designed to determine whether a preparation of Pueraria mirifica Airy Shaw and suvatabandhu, a phytoestrogens containing herb, can protect vascular functions and bone turnover in ovariectomized rats thirty two female Wistar albino rats were randomly assigned into 4 groups. Group 1, 2 and 3 were undergone bilateral ovariectomy and orally administered with P. mirifica 100 mg/kg/day (OVX+P. mirifica), subcutaneously injected of estradiol valerate 300 ug/kg/week (OVX+ Estrogen) and distilled water fed (OVX), respectively. Group 4 was sham operated and treated with distilled water (Sham). All of them were treated for 42 consecutive days. At the end of treatments, blood sample were obtained by cardiac puncture for determination of lipid parameters (total cholesterol, HDL-C, LDL-C and triglyceride), nitric oxide (NO) and alkaline phosphatase (ALP). Descending thoracic aortas were isolated for vascular function measurements and histopathological study. The right femurs were collected and assayed for dry weights, ash weights and calcium contents. The left femurs were prepared for histopathological study. Acetylcholine-mediated endothelium-dependent relaxation was significantly impaired in OVX group (p is less than 0.05 vs. normal vessel), but restored in the OVX+P. mirifica and OVX+Estrogen groups. Microscopic examinations of thoracic aortas in the OVX+P. mirifica and the OVX+estrogen groups showed the lesser degree of medial smooth muscle and endothelial cell degenerations. Compared to the OVX group, treatment with P.mirifica resulted in significantly increased in NO production. The P. mirifica and estrogen treatment groups significantly increased in relative dry weight, ash weight of right femurs. Bone degenerative found in microscopic examinations and ALP level were also decreased comparing with the OVX group. These results indicate that treatment with the P. mirifica preparation preserves endothelial vasodilator function and bone structures in ovariectomized rats.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของยาเม็ดสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว (Pueraria mirifica Airy Shaw and suvatabandhu) ซึ่งเป็นพืชที่มีสารออกฤทธิ์คล้ายเอสโตรเจนในการแสดงผลปกป้องการทำงานของหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ที่แยกจากกายหนูขาว รวมถึงผลป้องกันการสลายตัวของกระดูกในหนูขาวที่ผ่าตัดเอารังไข่ออก การทดลองนี้ใช้หนูขาวสายพันธุ์ Wistar จำนวน 32 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มๆละ 8 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ได้รับการผ่าตัดเอารังไข่ออกทั้ง 2 ข้าง และได้รับสารทดสอบดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับการป้อนสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว ขนาด 100 มก./กก./วัน (OVX+P. mirifica) กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับการฉีดเอสตราไดออล วาลีเรตเข้าใต้ผิวหนังที่ขนาด 300 มคก./กก./สัปดาห์ (OVX+Estrogen) กลุ่มที่ 3 ได้รับการป้อนน้ำกลั่น 0.2 มล./ตัว/วัน (OVX) ส่วนกลุ่มที่ 4 เป็นหนูขาวที่ไม่ได้รับการผ่าตัดรังไข่และได้รับการป้อนน้ำกลั่น 0.2 มล./ตัว/วัน (Sham) หลังจากได้รับสารทดสอบเป็นเวลา 42 วันติดต่อกันทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากหัวใจเพื่อตรวจระดับไขมัน ระดับไนตริก ออกไซด์ และระดับอัลคาไลน์ ฟอสฟาเตส ในพลาสมา ทำการแยกหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ส่วนช่องอกเพื่อนำมาทดสอบการทำงานของหลอดเลือดและศึกษาพยาธิสภาพ ทำการแยกกระดุกต้นขาขวาเพื่อวัดปริมาณแคลเซียมในกระดูก และวัดน้ำหนักกระดูกแห้ง น้ำหนักเถ้ากระดูกเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำหนักตัว ทำการศึกษาพยาธิสภาพของกระดูกต้นขาซ้าย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความสามารถในการคลายตัวของหลอดเลือดเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยอะเซทิลโฆลีนสูญเสียไปในกลุ่มหนูที่ไม่มีรังไข่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหลอดเลือดปกติ (p is less than 0.05) แต่กลับคืนมาได้ในระดับหนึ่งในกลุ่มหนูที่ไม่มีรังไข่และได้รับยาเตรียมที่มีสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวหรือได้รับเอสโตรเจนทดแทน ผลจากการตรวจทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบว่า ความเสียหายของหลอดเลือดบริเวณกล้ามเนื้อเรียบและเยื่อบุหลอดเลือด ของหนูที่ผ่าตัดรังไข่ออกและได้รับสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวหรือเอสโตรเจน มีน้อยกว่ากลุ่มผ่าตัดรังไข่ที่ไม่ได้รับยา กลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวมีระดับไนตริก ออกไซด์ในพลาสมาสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยาอย่างเด่นชัด นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวมีผลทำให้น้ำหนักกระดูกและน้ำหนักเถ้ากระดูกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p is less than 0.05) ผลการศึกษาทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสลายตัวของกระดูกตลอดจนระดับอัลคาไลน์ ฟอสฟาเตสในพลาสมาลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยา จากผลการศึกษาระบุได้ว่า ยาเตรียมที่มีสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวมีผลช่วยปกป้องหลอดเลือดทั้งในส่วนการทำงานและการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของเยื่อบุหลอดเลือด รวมถึงมีผลในการป้องกันภาวะกระดูกพรุนในหนูขาวที่ผ่าตัดเอารังไข่ออก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Veterinary Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55821
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1721
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1721
Type: Thesis