Title: Efficiency in visual function and quality of life of pre and post of cataract surgery patients in Roi Et Hospital, Roi Et province, Thailand
Other Titles: ประสิทธิภาพการมองเห็น และคุณภาพชีวิต ของผู้ป่วยก่อน และหลังผ่าตัดต้อกระจก ในโรงพยาบาลร้อยเอ็ด จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย
Authors: Petchara Ratanachan
Advisors: Prathurng Hongsranagon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
Advisor's Email: Prathurng.H@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cataract
Cataract -- Surgery
Cataract -- Patients
Cataract -- Patients -- Thailand
Cataract -- Patients -- Thailand -- Roi Et
Vision
Quality of life
ต้อกระจก
ต้อกระจก -- ศัลยกรรม
ต้อกระจก -- ผู้ป่วย
ต้อกระจก -- ผู้ป่วย -- ไทย
ต้อกระจก -- ผู้ป่วย -- ไทย -- ร้อยเอ็ด
การเห็น
คุณภาพชีวิต
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This analytical study aimed to study about efficiency in visual function and quality of life of pre and post of cataract surgery patients at Roi Et hospital. Purposive sampling was used to recruit 48 samples during January to March 2010 through an applied interview questionnaire. Via Conbrach’s alpha Coefficient, the reliability of the interview questionnaire was 0.75. Data analysis was in frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation (descriptive statistics) and paired t-test. The research result could be summarized as follows: 1. Personal data: there were male (54.17%) more than female (45.83%). Most of them were between 60-69 years-old (43.75%), agriculturalist (72.92%), lived outside municipal areas (93.75%), used Universal Coverage Scheme (85.42%), received the elderly life-sustaining fund (60.42%), average household monthly income was 36,000 baht per year while average personal income was 10,000 baht per year. Almost half of them had enough income vis-à-vis expenditure (48.94%). Almost all of the patients (95.83%) lived with their family and were taken care of by their children (60.42%). In the past one year before their cataract surgery, the patients used the services of Roi Et Hospital for 3.5 times on average, with average 500 baht travel expense per visit (together with their care-taker). Majority of them had no cataract surgery for the other eye (70.83%) and the timing from the latest cataract surgery was 33 months on average. 2. Results on visual acuity assessment found that before the surgery, the patient’s visual acuity (VA) was 81.25% considered as blindness cataract group. However, after the surgery, the patient’s VA was 45.84% considered as being improved close to normal level. The visual analog scale (VAS) before the surgery was 35.83 and after the surgery was 81.92 on average. 3. Mean (score) of the efficiency in visual function and quality of life (QoL) after the surgery (X-bar 48.13, SD 3.41) and (X-bar 68.50, SD 3.66), respectively which were higher than before the surgery (X-bar 27.42, SD 9.37) and (X-bar 47.10, SD 14.89) respectively, with statistically significant at the level of 0.05. Future research should involve other types of eye disease. Engagement from top executives in problem solving or policy making has to be initiated for the development of eye care services for cataract patients.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytical study) ครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการมองเห็น และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยก่อนและหลังผ่าตัดต้อกระจกในโรงพยาบาลร้อยเอ็ด ด้วยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) จำนวน 48 ราย ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม-มีนาคม 2553 โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ที่ปรับปรุงขึ้น โดยการหาค่าความเชื่อมั่นด้วย สัมประสิทธิ์ครอนบาคแอลฟ่า เท่ากับ 0.75 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (สถิติเชิงบรรยาย) และ paired t-test และสามารถสรุปผลดังนี้ 1. ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลพบว่า เพศชาย (54.17%) มีมากกว่าเพศหญิง (45.83%) อายุส่วนใหญ่อยู่ระหว่าง 60-69 ปี (43.75%) เป็นเกษตรกร (72.92%) อาศัยอยู่นอกเขตเทศบาล (93.75%) ใช้สิทธิบัตรทอง (85.42%) มีรายได้จากเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุ (60.42%) มีรายได้ของครอบครัวโดยเฉลี่ยจำนวน 36,000 บาท ต่อปี และผู้ป่วยมีรายได้เฉลี่ย 10,000 บาทต่อปี ซึ่งเพียงพอกับรายจ่าย (48.94%) อาศัยอยู่กับครอบครัว (95.83%) และมีบุตรช่วยเหลือเมื่ออยู่บ้าน (60.42%) ในรอบ 1 ปีก่อนผ่าตัดได้ใช้บริการที่โรงพยาบาลร้อยเอ็ดเฉลี่ยจำนวน 3.5 ครั้ง มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางมารับบริการรวมทั้งผู้ติดตามเฉลี่ย 500 บาทต่อครั้ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างไม่เคยผ่าตัดต้อกระจกอีกข้างมาก่อน (70.83%) ในรายที่เคยผ่าตัดมาแล้วเฉลี่ยนาน 33 เดือน 2. ผลการประเมินความสามารถในการมองเห็นพบว่า VA (Visual acuity) ก่อนผ่าตัดส่วนมากอยู่ในกลุ่มต้อกระจกชนิดบอด (81.25%) หลังผ่าตัดสายตาดีขึ้นใกล้เคียงปกติ (45.84%) VAS (Visual analog scale) ก่อนผ่าตัดเฉลี่ย 35.83 หลังผ่าตัดเฉลี่ย 81.92 3. ค่า (คะแนน)เฉลี่ยของประสิทธิภาพในการมองเห็น และคุณภาพชีวิตหลังผ่าตัดต้อกระจก (X-bar 48.13, SD 3.41) และ (X-bar 68.50, SD 3.66) สูงกว่าก่อนผ่าตัด (X-bar 27.42, SD 9.37) และ (X-bar 47.10, SD 14.89) ตามลำดับ โดยแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 การศึกษาในอนาคตควรมีการศึกษาวิจัยโรคทางตาอื่นๆ และผู้บริหารควรเข้ามาร่วมแก้ปัญหา หรือออกนโยบายเพื่อการพัฒนาระบบบริการผู้ป่วยต้อกระจกต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Public Health
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Systems Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55825
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.935
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.935
Type: Thesis