DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prathurng Hongsranagon-
dc.contributor.author: Aung Myin Ko Ko-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.coverage.spatial: Ratchaburi-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: A cross-sectional study was carried out in Bann Leuk and Nongree Sub-district, Ratchhaburi Province, Thailand in March, 2011. The main purposes of this study were to identify the prevalence of smoking and to identify the association between demographic characteristics, level of knowledge, level of attitudes and practices of smoking of adult Myanmar migrant workers aged between 18 to 59 years who lived in Ratchaburi province, Thailand. This study was conducted with 385 samples by using a structured interview questionnaire to gather the data with the ethical view protocol from Chulalongkorn University. For data analysis, Statistical Package of Social Science software SPSS version 16 (licensed for Chulalongkorn University) was used. Chi-square test was used to describe the relationship between independent variables and cigarette smoking behavior. The results showed that the overall prevalence of cigarette smoking was 40% with the prevalence of males was 55.3% and of females was 9.4%. Seventy two point seven percent of smokers started smoking under the age of 18 years. 68.2% of smokers smoked 3 to 5 cigarettes per day and 44.8% of smokers smoked according to being loneliness when 40.3% smoked because of stress. Among respondents, 39.7% had high level of knowledge while 30.4% had moderate level of knowledge. For attitude toward smoking, 59% of respondents had high level of attitude and 37.4% had moderate level of attitude. Smoking behavior was high significant difference with age (<0.001), gender (<0.001) and duration of staying in Thailand (<0.001). There was an association between knowledge of smoking and cigarette smoking behavior (<0.001) while there was also statistical different between attitude towards smoking and cigarette smoking behavior (<0.001).This study was done with the expectation that the information obtained from this study can be used as a baseline data for further studies. Interventions are needed to be considered for behavioral change and to conduct prevention and control measures of smoking among adult Myanmar migrant workers in Thailand.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางได้ดำเนินการที่ตำบลบ้านเลือกและตำบลหนองรี จังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทยในเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2554 วัตถุประสงค์หลัก คือ การศึกษาเพื่อระบุความชุกของการสูบบุหรี่และระบุความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากร ระดับความรู้ เจตนคติ และการปฏิบัติเรื่องการสูบบุหรี่ของแรงงานอพยพพม่าวัยทำงานอายุระหว่าง 18-59 ปีผู้อาศัยในจังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 385 รายโดยการใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ที่มีโครงสร้างเพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยผ่านการพิจารณาจริยธรรม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS Version 16 และการทดสอบไคสแควร์เพื่ออธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระและพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกโดยทั่วไปของการสูบบุหรี่คือร้อยละ 40 โดยมีความชุกในเพศชายที่ร้อยละ 55.3 และในเพศหญิงที่ร้อยละ 9.4 ร้อยละ 72.7 ของผู้สูบบุหรี่เริ่มสูบที่อายุน้อยกว่า 18 ปี ร้อยละ 68.2 ของผู้สูบบุหรี่สูบจำนวน 3-5 มวนต่อวัน และร้อยละ 44.8 ของผู้สูบบุหรี่สูบเพราะรู้สึกว้าเหว่และร้อยละ 40.3 สูบเพราะรู้สึกเครียด ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 39.7 มีระดับความรู้สูงและร้อยละ 30.4 มีระดับความรู้ปานกลาง ด้านเจตนคติของการสูบบุหรี่พบว่า ร้อยละ 59.0 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีเจตนคติระดับสูงและร้อยละ 37.4 อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญสูงกับอายุ (<0.001) เพศ (<0.001) และระยะเวลาที่อยู่ในประเทศไทย (<0.001) ทั้งยังมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ของการสูบบุหรี่และพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ (<0.001) ในขณะที่ยังมีความแตกต่างทางสถิติระหว่างเจตนคติของการสูบบุหรี่และพฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ด้วย (<0.001) การศึกษานี้ได้ดำเนินการด้วยความคาดหวังว่าข้อมูลที่ได้รับจะเป็นข้อมูลฐานต่อการศึกษาในอนาคต การให้การแทรกแซงเป็นสิ่งจ าเป็นเพื่อการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมและเพื่อมาตรการของการป้องกันและควบคุมเกี่ยวกับการสูบบุหรี่ในแรงงานอพยพพม่าวัยท างานในประเทศไทย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.943-
dc.subject: Smoking
dc.subject: Smoking -- Psychological aspects
dc.subject: Foreign workers, Burmese
dc.subject: Foreign workers, Burmese -- Thailand
dc.subject: Foreign workers, Burmese -- Thailand -- Ratchaburi
dc.subject: Foreign workers, Burmese -- Health and hygiene
dc.subject: Foreign workers, Burmese -- Health and hygiene -- Thailand
dc.subject: Foreign workers, Burmese -- Health and hygiene -- Thailand -- Ratchaburi
dc.subject: การสูบบุหรี่
dc.subject: การสูบบุหรี่ -- แง่จิตวิทยา
dc.subject: แรงงานต่างด้าวพม่า
dc.subject: แรงงานต่างด้าวพม่า -- ไทย
dc.subject: แรงงานต่างด้าวพม่า -- ไทย -- ราชบุรี
dc.subject: แรงงานต่างด้าวพม่า -- สุขภาพและอนามัย
dc.subject: แรงงานต่างด้าวพม่า -- สุขภาพและอนามัย -- ไทย
dc.subject: แรงงานต่างด้าวพม่า -- สุขภาพและอนามัย -- ไทย -- ราชบุรี
dc.title: Knowledge, attitudes and practices (KAP) on cigarette smoking among adult Myanmar migrant workers: a case study in Ratchaburi province, Thailand
dc.title.alternative: ความรู้ เจตนคติ และการปฏิบัติเรื่องการสูบบุหรี่ในแรงงานอพยพชาวพม่าวัยผู้ใหญ่: กรณีศึกษาที่จังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Prathurng.H@Chula.ac.th-