DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sajee Pianskool-
dc.contributor.author: Prathomjit Khachorncharoenkul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: In this research, we focus on studying rank-1 preservers on Hessenberg matrices. The first purpose is to characterize linear maps preserving rank one. This result leads to attain the pattern of linear maps preserving determinants which is another purpose. Moreover, the form of linear maps preserving eigenvalues is given. Finally, on the same space, a characterization of surjective additive maps preserving rank one is provided.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราเน้นการศึกษาตัวคงสภาพแรงก์หนึ่งบนเมทริกซ์เฮสเซนเบิร์กวัตถุประสงค์แรกคือเพื่อจำแนกการส่งเชิงเส้นซึ่งคงสภาพแรงก์หนึ่ง ผลที่ได้นี้นำไปสู่รูปแบบของการส่งเชิงเส้นซึ่งคงสภาพดีเทอร์มิแนนต์ซึ่งเป็นอีกหนึ่งวัตถุประสงค์ นอกจากนี้ยังให้รูปแบบของการส่งเชิงเส้นซึ่งคงสภาพค่าเฉพาะ ในท้ายที่สุด บนปริภูมิเดียวกัน เรายังให้การจำแนกลักษณะของการส่งการบวกอย่างทั่วถึงซึ่งคงสภาพแรงก์หนึ่ง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.331-
dc.subject: Mathematics
dc.subject: Matrices
dc.subject: คณิตศาสตร์
dc.subject: แมตริกซ์
dc.title: Linear preservers on Hessenberg matrices
dc.title.alternative: ตัวคงสภาพเชิงเส้นบนเมทริกซ์เฮสเซนเบิร์ก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsajee.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.331-