https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55866
Title: | List assignment problems |
Other Titles: | ปัญหาการกำหนดค่ารายการ |
Authors: | Wongsakorn Charoenpanitseri |
Advisors: | Chariya Uiyyasathian Narong Punnim |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Chariya.U@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Graphic methods Graph theory กราฟ ทฤษฎีกราฟ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A k-list assignment of a graph G is a function which assigns a set of size k to each vertex of G. Given a k-list assignment L of a graph G, L is called a (k, t)-list assignment when ∣∪υεV(G) L(υ) = t and G is L-colorable when G has a proper coloring f such that f(υ) ε L(υ) for all υ ε V(G). If a graph G is L-colorable for every (k, t)-list assignment L, then G is called (k, t)-choosable and if G is (k, t)-choosable for each positive integer t then G is called k-choosable. In this dissertation, we investigate a sufficient condition to be (k, t)-choosable of n-vertex graphs and n-vertex graphs not containing Kk+1 as a subgraph. Moreover, we establish new strategies to obtain the complete result of 3-choosability of complete bipartite graphs with at most 16 vertices, and study the (k, t)-choosability of the complete bipartite graph K(2Kk-1), (2Kk-1) for all positive integers t. |
Other Abstract: | การกำหนดค่ารายการแบบ-k ของกราฟ คือฟังก์ชันจากเซตของจุดยอดของกราฟ G ไปเซตของเซตขนาด k ให้ L เป็นการกำหนดค่ารายการแบบ-k ของกราฟ G เรียก L ว่าเป็นการกำหนดค่ารายการแบบ- (k, t) เมื่อ ∣∪υεV(G) L(υ) = t และ G เป็นกราฟระบายสีได้แบบ -L เมื่อ G มีฟังก์ชันการระบายสี f ที่ f(υ) ε L(υ) ทุก υ ε V(G) ถ้ากราฟ G เป็นกราฟระบายสีได้แบบ- L สำหรับทุก L ที่เป็นการกำหนดค่ารายการแบบ- (k, t) จะเรียก G ว่ากราฟเลือกได้แบบ- (k, t) และถ้า G เป็นกราฟเลือกได้แบบ- (k, t) สำหรับทุก t แล้วจะเรียก G ว่าเป็นกราฟเลือกได้แบบ- k ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราหาเงื่อนไขเพียงพอที่ทำให้กราฟที่มีจุดยอด n จุดเป็นกราฟเลือกได้แบบ- (k, t) และหาเงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอที่ทำให้กราฟที่มีจุดยอด n จุดซึ่งไม่มี Kk+1 เป็นกราฟย่อยเป็นกราฟเลือกได้แบบ- (k, t) นอกจากนั้นเราสร้างกลยุทธ์ใหม่เพื่อที่ได้ผลลัพธ์ทั้งหมดเกี่ยวกับสมบัติการเลือกได้แบบ-3 ของกราฟสองส่วนแบบบริบูรณ์ที่มีจุดยอดไม่เกิน 16 จุด และศึกษาสมบัติการเลือกได้แบบ- (k, t) ของกราฟสองส่วนแบบบริบูรณ์ K(2Kk-1), (2Kk-1) |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55866 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.945 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.945 |
Type: | Thesis |