https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55869
Title: | Morphological differences and geneic diversity of rice field frogs, Hoplobatrachus rugulosus (Wiegmann, 1835), from habitats in Thailand |
Other Titles: | ความแตกต่างทางสัณฐานวิทยาและความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของกบนา Hoplobatrachus rugulosus (Wiegmann, 1835) จากแหล่งอาศัยธรรมชาติในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Anusorn Pansook |
Advisors: | Putsatee Pariyanonth Sanit Piyapattanakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Putsatee.P@Chula.ac.th Sanit.Pi@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hoplobatrachus rugulosus -- Morphology Hoplobatrachus rugulosus -- Thailand Heredity กบนา -- สัณฐานวิทยา กบนา -- ไทย พันธุกรรม ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Morphological differences in rice field frogs, Hoplobatrachus rugulosus, were examined using Principal Canonical Analysis (PCA) and cluster analysis while the genetic diversity was investigated using inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) and mitochondrial DNA sequence analysis from 18 localities (6 regions) in Thailand. Morphometric investigation in this species of 109 male and 91 female adult frogs showed a clear size sexual dimorphism. The dendrograms from the cluster analysis for separate male and female adult frogs grouped samples into six and seven groups for adult male and female, respectively. Nevertheless, these groups in both male and female did not correspond to any geographic region in Thailand. The genetic diversity based on ISSR to investigate population genetic structure of H. rugulosus from 18 localities in 6 regions of Thailand found that the highest genetic variability was found in the eastern region, whereas the lowest genetic variability was in the northern region. Moreover, the genetic distances and the geographic distances among populations from 6 regions were not correlated. The phylogenetic relationship using two mitochondrial DNA sequences, a 564 bp fragment of the cyt-b gene and a 813 bp combined fragment of the 12S and 16S rRNA genes, clearly revealed H. rugulosus into two distinct clades. The high sequence divergences between the two major clades suggest that H. rugulosus as currently recognized may contains two distinct species in Thailand. According to these results, the morphological data did not provide resolution sufficient to reveal any difference in morphological characters among 6 regions. On the other hand, the molecular data yielded better resolution and revealed at least one “hidden” entity within H. rugulosus. However, additional information including, but not limiting to, bioacoustic, physiological, ecological and behavioral characters, will be needed to further elucidate the species status of taxonomic of H. rugulosus. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาความแตกต่างทางสัณฐานวิทยาของกบนา Hoplobatrachus rugulosus โดยวิธี Principal canonical analysis (PCA) และ Cluster analysis และการศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม โดยวิธี Inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) และการหาลำดับเบสของไมโทคอนเดรีย ใน 18 พื้นที่ (6 ภูมิภาค) ของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของกบนาโตเต็มวัย เพศผู้จำนวน 109 ตัว และเพศเมียจำนวน 91 ตัว โดยวิธี PCA พบว่า ขนาดลำตัวระหว่างเพศผู้และเพศเมีย มีความแตกต่างกัน จากแผนภูมิการจัดกลุ่มของลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา โดยวิธี Cluster analysis สามารถแบ่งกบนาเพศผู้และเพศเมียออกเป็น 6 และ 7 กลุ่มตามลำดับ แต่ความแตกต่างทางสัณฐานวิทยาของกลุ่มกบนาเหล่านี้ไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลการกระจายพันธุ์ทางภูมิศาสตร์ของตัวอย่างกบนาที่ใช้ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ การศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของกบนา โดยวิธี ISSR จากประชากรกบนาจำนวน 230 ตัว จาก 18 พื้นที่ ใน 6 ภูมิภาค พบว่าประชากรกบนาในเขตภาคตะวันออกมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูงสุด ส่วนประชากรกบนาในเขตภาคเหนือความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมต่ำสุด โดยพบว่าระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมกับระยะห่างทางภูมิศาสตร์ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน สำหรับการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางสายวิวัฒนาการด้วยลำดับเบสของไมโทคอนเดรียดีเอ็นเอ จากลำดับเบสของยีน cyt-b ความยาว 564 คู่เบส และลำดับเบสของยีน 12S rRNA และยีน 16S rRNA ความยาว 813 คู่เบส สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มประชากรได้เป็น 2 สายวิวัฒนาการอย่างชัดเจน และความแตกต่างของลำดับเบสระหว่าง 2 สายวิวัฒนาการมีค่าสูงมากจนอาจจะทำให้สามารถจำแนกกบนาในประเทศไทยออกเป็น 2 ชนิดหรือชนิดย่อยได้ จากผลการศึกษาที่พบว่าลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของกบนาที่ได้กับข้อมูลทางโมเลกุลไม่สัมพันธ์กัน โดยพบว่าลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรจาก 6 ภูมิภาค มีความแตกต่างกันน้อย ในขณะที่ข้อมูลทางโมเลกุลมีความแตกต่างกันมากจนอาจสามารถจำแนกกบนาในประเทศไทยได้เป็น 2 ชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามเพื่อความชัดเจนจึงควรจะต้องมีการศึกษาข้อมูลของกบนาเพิ่มเติม เช่น เสียงร้อง, สรีรวิทยา, นิเวศวิทยา และพฤติกรรม เพื่อที่จะทำให้สามารถยืนยันได้ว่ากบนาในประเทศไทยสามารถจำแนกออกเป็น 2 ชนิดได้หรือไม่ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55869 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.947 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.947 |
Type: | Thesis |