Title: Paraquat resistance in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Other Titles: การต้านพาราควอทใน Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Authors: Supron Nuchadomrong
Advisors: Sanha Panichajakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Herbicides
Paraquat
Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Herbicide resistance
Plants -- Herbicide tolerance
ยากำจัดวัชพืช
พาราควอท
ความต้านทานยากำจัดวัชพืช
พืช -- ความทนทานยากำจัดวัชพืช
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 1991
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research project, the resistance mechanisms to the herbicide “paraquat” in unicellular green alga chlamydomonas reinhardtii were investigated by using resistant cell lines constructed from the corresponding wild type cell (137c). PPQ-10/3 strain was obtained from stepwise selection under the herbicide pressure. UPQ-S1 strain was from chloroplast DNA directed mutagenesis by 5-fluorodeoxyuridine. The degree of paraquat resistance, which was determined by the establishing lethal dose test, was found to be 6.48 and 3.07 µM for PPQ-10/3 and UPQ-S1 respectively in comparison with the value of 0.36 µM for 137c. Maximum growth yield of both resistant strains were significantly lower than that of the wild type. Absence of parquat in the culture medium caused abnormal cell division which from TEM and SEM evidences indicated the alteration in the deposition of the outermost wall layer. Chlorophyll a content of UPQ-S1was not distinct from that found in the wild type which was concomitant with the similar organization of chloroplast discs into very long grana. Whereas in PPQ-10/3 about 2-3 folds higher in the chlorophyll a content was detected accompanying with the highly stacking degree of grana. Extensive large and size of vacuoles were observed in parquat resistant strains together with the enlargement of cells. Activity of UPQ-S1 photosystem I was 2 folds over that of PPQ-10/3 and 137c. Paraquat treatment at sublethal dose caused reduction in photosystem I activity in all call types. Paraquat uptake in C. reinhardtii was illustrated to be facilitated via a membrane carrier-mediated system which was partially inhibited by dinitrophenol, the specific uncoupling agent for oxidative phosphorylation. Paraquat treatment in advance somewhat stimulated paraquat uptake by 2 folds in PPQ-10/3 and UPQ-S1 but not in 137c strain. The Km value of paraquat transport across cell membrane of PPQ-10/3 was about seven times of UPQ-S1and the wild type 137c. No significant difference in the amount of paraquat uptake was observed in paraquat resistant and wild type cells. The amount of the herbicide influx into the chloroplasts was decreased (60%) in the resistant cells when comparing to 137c. The enzymes of the superoxide detoxification pathway, superoxide dismutase, catalase and ascorbate peroxidase, were found to be at constitutively elevated levels in UPQ-S1 and especially PPQ-10/3 strains. Distinct isozyme patterns of superoxide dismutase were observed in UPQ-S1 with two novel copper/zinc-enzymes and two manganese-enzymes. Paraquat treatment unexpectedly reduced the cellular superoxide dismutase content (20-50%) and caused diminution of some isozymes in the three algal strains, whereas, markedly increased activity of ascorbate peroxidase was observed. The data conclusively revealed that sequestration of paraquat from chloroplasts and the ability to prevent peroxidative damage by oxygen radicals were the biochemical bases of paraquat resistance in C. reinhardtiiPPQ-10/3 and UPQ-S1 call lines. Moreover, analyses of chloroplast DNA of UPQ-S1 demonstrated interestingly altered restriction pattern comparing to that of the wild type when digested with the same Pst I endonuclease.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษากลไกการต้านสารปราบวัชพืช “พาราควอท” ของสาหร่ายสีเขียวเซลล์เดี่ยว Chlamydomonas reinhardtii โดยใช้สายพันธุ์ต้านพาราควอทที่พัฒนาขึ้นเองในห้องปฏิบัติการเป็นแม่แบบทดลองเปรียบเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม (137C) สายพันธุ์ต้านพาราควอท PPQ – 10/3 ซึ่งได้จากการคัดเลือกภายใต้แรงกดดันของสารพาราควอท และสายพันธุ์ UPQ-S1 ซึ่งได้จากการกลายพันธุ์ด้วยสาร 5- ฟลูออโรดีออกซียูริคีน มีค่าการด้านพาราควอทที่วัดได้โดยค่า LD 50 ด้วยวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นเองเป็น 6.48 และ 3.07 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ค่า LD 50 ของสายพันธุ์ 137C เท่ากับ 0.36 ไมโครโมลาร์ ทั้ง PPQ-10/3 และ UPQ-S1 ต่างให้ค่าการเจริญต่ำกว่าสายพันธุ์ปกติ สภาวะขาดพาราคอวอทในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเป็นผลให้การแบ่งตัวของสายพันธุ์ต้านพาราควอทผิดปกติ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ชั้นของผนังเชลล์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลกตรอน (TEM และ SEM) พบว่า สายพันธุ์ต้านพาราควอทน่าจะมีการเปลี่ยนปลงของลักษณะการจับตัวของผนังเซลล์ชั้นนอกสุด ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์เอในเซลล์ UPQ-S1 ใกล้เคียงกับของเชลล์ปกติและลักษณะการเรียงตัวของแผ่นเยื่อคลอโรพลาสต์ไม่ต่างกันคือ เป็นกรานาสายยาว ในขณะที่กรานาของ PPQ – 10/3 เรียงตัวซ้อนทบกันหลายชั้น พบว่าปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์เอในเชลล์สายพันธุ์นี้เพิ่มขึ้น 2-3 เท่าจากระดับที่วัดได้ในสายพันธุ์ 137C นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบแวคคิวโอลที่มีขนาดใหญ่จำนวนมากในเซลล์ต้านพาราควอททั้งสองสายพันธุ์ แอคติวิตีของ photosystem I ในสายพันธุ์ UPQ-S1 สูงกว่าของ PPQ – 10/3 และสายพันธุ์ 137C ประมาณ 2 เท่า การเจริญของเซลล์ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่เสริมด้วยพาราควอทปริมาณที่ไม่เป็นพิษมีผลทำให้แอคติวิตีของ photosystem I ลดลงในเชลล์ทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์อย่างเห็นได้ชัด การนำเข้าของพาราควอทในเชลล์ C. reinhardtii อาศัย carrier-mediated System โดยใช้พลังงานบางส่วนจากออกซิเดทิฟฟอสฟอริลเลชัน เนื่องจากการนำเข้าถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยไดไนโดรฟีนอล การเจริญของเลล์ PPQ – 10/3 และ UPQ-S1 ภายใต้อิทธิพลของพาราควอทสามารถเหนี่ยวนำการนำเข้าพาราควอทให้เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 2 เท่าจากค่าปกติ ค่า Km ของการนำสารพาราควอทผ่านเยื่อเชลล์ PPQ – 10/3 สูงกว่าค่าที่วิเคราะห์ได้ในเชลล์ UPQ-S1 และสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม 137C ประมาณ 7 เท่า แม้ว่าพาราควอทจะถูกนำเข้าเซลล์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดในปริมาณที่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างเห็นได้ชัด แต่ปริมาณพาราควอทที่วัดได้ในคลอโรพลาสต์ของเซลล์ PPQ – 10/3 และ UPQ-S1 น้อยกว่าที่วัดได้ในคลอโรพลาสต์ของ 137C ประมาณ 60% เซลล์ต้านพาราควอท PPQ – 10/3 และ UPQ-S1 มีระดับเอนไชม์กำจัดพิษซุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ (ชุปเปอร์ออกไซด์ ดิสมิวเตส (SOD), คะตาเลส, และแอสคอร์เบต เปอร์ออกซิเดส) สูงกว่าเซลล์ 137C อย่างชัดเจน สามารถตรวจพบไอโซไซม์ของ SOD เพิ่มขึ้น 4 ชนิดในเซลล์ UPQ-S1 ซึ่งไม่พบใน PPQ – 10/3 และ 137C คือ คอปเปอร์/ซิงค์ – เอนไชม์ 2 ไอโซไซม์ และแมงกานีส–เอนไซม์ 2 ไอโซไซม์ ผลการวิจัยที่น่าสนใจอีกประการหนึ่งคือการเสริมสารพาราควอทในอาหารเพราะเลี้ยงของเซลล์ทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์มีผลทำให้ระดับเอนไซม์ SOD ลดลงประมาณ 20-50% โดยพบว่าเป็นการลดลงของไอโซไซม์บางชนิด ในขณะที่แอคดิวิตีของแอสคอร์เบต เปอร์ออกชิเดส เพิ่มขึ้นชัดเจนในเซลล์ที่ได้รับผลกระทบของพาราควอทดังกล่าว พอจะสรุปได้ว่ากลไกการต้านพาราควอทของ PPQ – 10/3 และ UPQ-S1 น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบการกำจัดพาราควอทออกจากกลอโรพลาสต์ และระบบป้องกันพิษของเรดิกัลของออกซิเจนโดยผ่านเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งสามชนิด ผลการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบเรสตริคชันของดีเอนเอในคลอโรพลาสต์ที่แยกจากสายพันธุ์ UPQ-S1 ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบเรสตริคชันเมื่อย่อยดีเอนเอด้วยเอนไซม์เอนโดนิวคลีเอส Pst I
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University,1991
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biological Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55876
Type: Thesis