https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55878
Title: | Percutaneous absorption of UV filters |
Other Titles: | การดูดซึมสารกรองรังสียูวีผ่านชั้นผิวหนัง |
Authors: | Patcharawalai Klinubol |
Advisors: | Supason Wanichwecharungruang Pravit Asawanonda |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | psupason@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Chemicals Skin absorption Ultraviolet radiation Sunscreens (Cosmetics) สารเคมี สารกันแดด รังสีเหนือม่วง การดูดซึมของผิวหนัง |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, percutaneous absorption of UV filters through baby mice skins (Mus musculus Linn) and volunteer human skins were studied by Franz diffusion cell and Suction Blister techniques. The results showed very good correlation of the absorption result between baby mice skin and human skin. Among octyl methoxycinnamate, butyl methoxy dibenzoylmethane, 4-methyl benzylidene camphor, Eusolex UV pear OMC, di(2-ethylhexyl)-2,4,5-trimethoxybenzalmalonate, 2-ethylthexy1-2, 4-5-trimethoxycinnamate, dihexyl-2,4,5-trimethoxybenzalmalonate, diethyl-2,4,5-trimethoxy benzalmalonate, poly-(3-hydroxy-propoxy) cinnamic acid, poly-(6-hydroxy-hexyloxy)cinnamicacid, poly-(11-hydroxy-undecyloxy)cinnamic acid, poly penta ethylene glycol cinnamate, poly(p-propoxycinnamate)-co-(p-undecyloxycinnamate), poly [vinyl-2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamate(vinyl alcohol)]copolymer, 4-methoxycinamoylphthaoyl irradiated chitosan, only octyl methoxycinnamate and butyl methoxy dibenzoylmethane gave significant transdermal penetration results. The two newly developed UV fiters di-(2-ethylhexyl)-2,4,5-trimethoxybenzalmalonate and 2-ethylhexyl-2,4,5-trimethoxycinnamate showed no trans-epidermal penetration. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการซึมผ่านของสารกรองรังสียูวีชนิดต่าง ๆ ในหนังลูกหนูแดง (Mus musculus Linn). และหนังมนุษย์ ด้วยเทคนิคฟรานซ์ดิฟฟิวชันเซลล์ (Franz diffusion cell) และซัคชันบลิสเตอร์ (Suction blister) พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างหนังลูกหนูแดงและหนังมนุษย์ การศึกษาการซึมผ่านของ ออกทิลเททอกซีซินานเมท, บิวทิลเมททอกซีไดเบนโซอิลมีเทน, 4-เมทิลเบนซิลลิดีนแคมเพอร์, ยูซอเล็กซ์ยูวีเพิลล์โอเอ็มซี, ได(2-เอทิลเฮกซิล-2,4,5-ไตรเมททอกซีเบนซาลมาโลเนท, 2-เอทิลเฮกซิล-2,4,5-ไตรเมทอลซีซินนาเมท, ไดเฮกซิล-2,4,5-ไตรเทอกซีซินนาเมท, ไดเอทิล-2,4,5-ไตรเมทอกซีซินนาเมท, โพลี-(3-ไฮดรอกซี-โพรพอกซี) ซินนามิกแอซิด โพลี-(6-ไฮดรอกซี-เฮไซโลซี) ซินนามิกแอซิด, โพลี-(11-ไฮดรอกซี-อันดีไซโลซี) ซินนามิกแอซิด, โพลีเพนตะเอทีลีนไกลคอลซินนาเมท, โพลี-(พารา-โพรพอกซีซินนาเมท)-โค-(พารา-อันดีไซ โลซีซินนาเมท), โพลี [ไวนิล-2,4,5-ไตรเมททอกซี(ไวนิล แอลกฮอล์)]โค โพลิเมอร์, 4-เมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลพาทาโลอิลไคโตซาน และ 4-เมทอกซีซินนาโมอิลพาทาโลอิล เออเรดิเอท ไคโตซาน พบว่าออกทิลเมทอกซีซินนาเมท และ บิวทิลเมททอกซี ไดเบนโซอิลมีเทน สามารถซึมผ่านผิวหนังได้ดี ในขณะที่ สารกรองรังสียูวีชนิดใหม่ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ได้แก่ ได(2-เอทิลเฮกซิล)-2,4,5-ไตรเมทอกซีเบนซาลาโลเนทและ2-เอทิลเฮกซิล-2,4,5-ไตรเทอกซีซินนาเมท ไม่มีการซึมผ่านลงสู่ชั้นเดอร์มิส (dermis) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55878 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1745 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1745 |
Type: | Thesis |