Title: Preparation of chitosan-titanium dioxide beads for phenol degradation
Other Titles: การเตรียมบีดไคโตซาน-ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์สำหรับการสลายฟีนอล
Authors: Punnida Nonsuwan
Advisors: Manchumas Prousoontorn
Krisana Siralertmukul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: pmanchuma@mail.sc.chula.ac.th
krisana.s@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Sewage -- Purification -- Phenol removal
Chitosan
Phenol
Titanium dioxide
น้ำเสีย -- การบำบัด -- การกำจัดฟีนอล
ไคโตแซน
ฟีนอล
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, three types of beads as alternative means for phenol treatment were developed. Titanium dioxide blended chitosan beads (chitosan-TiO2) and modified titanium dioxide (TiO2) grafted chitosan were synthesized through the use of chitosan as a recovery agent. In addition, TiO2 spheres were prepared which explotied chitosan as a binder. The adsorption-photodegradation of phenol in the presence of chitosan and various UV irradiated titanium dioxide (TiO2) catalysts was investigated. The results revealed that modified tiO2 grafted chitosan beasd showed the best ability to remove phenol. The effect of gluaraldehyde concentration and glutaraldehyde incubation time on the modification of TiO2 was investigated. An optimum condition was to use 3.75% of glutaraldehyde and incubated for 1 h. The degradation of phenol depended on several parameters such as the distance between UV lamp and surface of the solution, agitation of solution, modified TiO2 concentration that was grafted on chitosan beads, reaction temperature, light intensity and initial phenol concentration. The modified TiO2 grafted on chitosan beads at 1% (w/v) of modified TiO2 exhibited the best concentration for the degradation of phenol when compared with other concentrations. An increase of the distance between UV lamp and surface of the solution and initial phenol concentration showed a decrease of phenol photodegradation. On the other hand, when the reaction temperature and light intensity increased, the removal of phenol increased. Besides, the agitation of solution during the photodegradation process process had an effect on the enhancement of phenol degradation. The efficiency of modified TiO2 grafted chitosan beads at 1% (w/v) of modified TiO2 to degrade phenol was about 10% decrease when they were reused after 5 times.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาการสังเคราะห์บีดสามชนิดเพื่อใช้เป็นทางเลือกสำหรับการบำบัดฟีนอลในน้ำเสีย ทำการสังเคราะห์บีดไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ผสมกับไคโตซาน และ บีดไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ดัดแปรที่หราฟท์บนบีดไคโตซาน โดยไคโตซานทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวพยุงไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ทำการสังเคราะห์ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์สเฟียร์โดยจะใช้ไคโตซานทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวยึดไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ไว้ด้วยกัน จากนั้นทำการศึกษาการดูดซับและปฏิกิริยาสลายฟีนอลโดยแสงของไคโตซานและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมออกไซด์ชนิดต่าง ๆ พบว่าบีดไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ดัดแปรที่หราฟท์บนไคโตซานมีความสามารถในการกำจัดฟีนอลได้ดีที่สุด จึงเลือกมาทำการศึกษาถึงผลของความเข้มข้นของกลูทาราลดีไฮด์และเวลาที่ใช้ในการเชื่อมระหว่างกลูทาราลดีไฮด์และไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ในขั้นตอนของการดัดแปรไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดัดแปรไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์คือการใช้กลูทาราลดีไฮด์เข้มข้น 3.75% โดยบ่มเป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง การสลายตัวของฟีนอลขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย ได้แก่ ระยะห่างระหว่างหลอดยูวีและผิวหน้าของสารละลาย การกวนสารละลาย ความเข้มข้นของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ใช้กราฟท์บนไคโตซานบีด อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มของแสงยูวี และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของฟีนอล จากการทดลองพบว่าบีดไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ดัดแปรที่กราฟท์บนไคโตซาน ที่ความเข้มข้นของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ดัดแปรเท่ากับ 1% (โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) เป็นความเข้มข้นที่ดีที่สุด สำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเมื่อเทียบกับความเข้มข้นอื่น ๆ เมื่อเพิ่มระยะห่างระหว่างหลอดยูวีและผิวหน้าของสารละลาย และเพิ่มความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของฟีนอล มีผลทำให้การสลายตัวของฟีนอลลดลง ในขณะที่การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาและความเข้มข้นของแสงทำให้ฟีนอลเกิดการสลายตัวมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้การกวนสารละลายในขณะเกิดปฏิกิริยาก็ช่วยเพิ่มการสลายตัวของฟีนอลเช่นกัน เมื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของบีดไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ดัดแปรที่กราฟท์บนไคโตซานดังกล่าวในการกำจัดฟีนอล พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพลดลงเพียง 10% หลังผ่านการใช้ซ้ำ 5 ครั้ง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55884
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.336
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.336
Type: Thesis