Title: The Establishment of porcine embryonic stem (pES)-like cells : effects of embryonic sources and culture conditions
Other Titles: การสร้างเซลล์ที่คล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากตัวอ่อนสุกร : ผลของแหล่งที่มาของตัวอ่อนและสภาวะการเลี้ยงเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด
Authors: Sasithorn Panasophonkul
Advisors: Mongkol Techakumphu
Theerawat Tharasanit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: mongkol.t@chula.ac.th
Theerawat.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Embryonic stem cells
Swine -- Embryos
สเต็มเซลล์ตัวอ่อน
สุกร -- ตัวอ่อน
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: EXP. I aims to examine the effects of parthenogenetic activation (PA) protocols, sperm:oocyte ratio at fertilization in vitro(IVF), and MEK and GSK-3 inhibitors (i) on the developmental competence and quality of embryo. Groups of MII oocytes were stimulated with three different PA protocols as: I) 1.36 kV/cm, 30 msec, 2 pulses; II) 1.50 kV/cm, 60 msec, 2 pulses; and III) 1.0 kV/cm, 80 msec, 3 pulses. Blastocyst development was significantly greater in protocol III-activated oocytes than in protocol I- and II-activated oocytes (p<0.05), however, no significant difference in the mean number of blastocyst cells among the groups. Groups of denuded mature oocytes were fertilized with three different sperm:oocyte ratios as 1000:1, 2000:1, and 4000:1 for 6 h. Sperm penetration rate significantly increased when the oocytes were fertilized with 2000 and 4000 sperm:oocyte (p<0.05), by contrast, insemination with 1000 sperm:oocyte gave a significant higher rate of monospermic zygotes than 2,000 and 4,000 sperm:oocyte (p<0.05). Blastocyst development increased significantly in the group fertilized with 1,000 sperm:oocyte compared to those of 4,000 sperm:oocyte (p<0.05). In vitro fertilized and activated oocytes were cultured in IVC medium supplemented with 0.5µM MEKi and/or 3.0µM GSK-3i for 6 days. Cleavage and blastocyst rates increased significantly in IVF embryos treated with MEKi alone (p<0.05), however, both IVF- and PA-derived blastocysts cultured in MEKi had a significant higher cells number of ICMs and ICM:TE ratio than other groups (p<0.05). Nanog expression significantly increased in ICM cells of blastocysts cultured in MEKi rather than other groups (p<0.05). In conclusion, embryo development was optimal when three 80-msec consecutive pulses of 1.0 kV/cm and the ratio of sperm per oocyte at 1000:1 were used for PA and IVF, respectively, and suppression of ERK signaling using MEKi improves the development and quality of porcine embryos, and can promote the pluripotency in the ICM cells. EXP. II aims to compare the quality of blastocysts produced from IVF, PA (by using the optimal protocol resulting from our previous study; Chapter II), and in vivo fertilization (IVV) on establishment of pES-like cells. Zona pellucida (ZP)-free blastocysts derived from IVF-, PA-, and IVV were cultured on STO feeder. The rate of blastocysts attachment was significantly greater in IVV embryos than those derived from in vitro (p<0.01). The primary colony formation was also significantly greater (p<0.01) in IVV than IVF blastocysts, on the contrary, none of the primary colony was formed in cultured PA blastocysts. After continuous culture, the greater number of putative ESC lines were significantly developed from IVV than IVF blastocysts (p<0.01). These colonies showed all characteristics of typically ES cells including positive AP activity and expressions of pluripotent markers and genes. In conclusion, embryos produced from IVF technique could be served as alternative source for porcine ES-like cell establishment as in vivo counterpart. EXP. III aims to examine the effect of FBS and KSR supplementations on the derivation of pES-like cells. In vivo hatched or ZP-free blastocysts were cultured in ES medium supplemented with different (volume/volume) ratios of FBS:KSR (20:0, 10:10, and 0:20). The attachment rate was significant higher (100%) in blastocysts cultured in media supplemented with 20% FBS and 10% FBS+10% KSR than those cultured in KSR alone (64.4%). Blastocysts cultured in a mixture of FBS and KSR showed a higher tendency rate of ICM outgrowths than other groups. The formation of primary ES-like colonies was significantly greater in blastocysts growing in 10% FBS+ 10% KSR than those cultured in 20% FBS and 20% KSR (64.4, 17.8 and 33.3%, respectively). Three (5.88%) and six (40%) putative ES cell lines were observed from groups cultured in 20% KSR and 10% FBS+ 10% KSR, respectively. These colonies showed all the characteristics of typically ES cells. In conclusion, the culture condition supplemented with equal ratio at 10% of FBS and KSR is more suitable for the isolation and culture of pES-like cells than that supplemented with FBS or KSR alone. EXP. IV aims to evaluate the efficiency of feeder cells on the isolation and culture of undifferentiated pES-like cells. In vivo hatched or ZP-free blastocysts were cultured on different feeders as PESF, PTSF, HFK, MEF, and STO. Attached blastocysts cultured on HFK and STO feeder layers showed a higher percentage of ICM outgrowths than those cultured on PESF (76.7, 72.9 and 38.9%, respectively; p<0.05) The rates of primary ES-like colony formation (30.6 vs 76.7%) and the number of putative ES cell lines (1 vs 7) were significantly decreased when ICM outgrowths were cultured on PESF compared to those cultured on HFK, respectively; p<0.05). Only colonies from one (25%) and three (50%) cell lines derived respectively on PTSF and STO feeder layers could be maintained in undifferentiated stage by presenting all the characteristics of typically ES cells. In conclusion, feeder type plays an important role in establishing ES cells, while PTSF and STO cells were the best in maintaining porcine ES-like cells in an undifferentiated stage.
Other Abstract: การทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาผลของวิธีการกระตุ้นโอโอไซต์สุกรด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า (PA) ในขนาดที่แตกต่างกัน อัตราส่วนจำนวนตัวอสุจิต่อโอโอไซต์ในช่วงการปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกาย (IVF) และผลของสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง (inhibitor; i) การทำงานของ MEK และ GSK-3 ต่อความสามารถในการพัฒนาและคุณภาพตัวอ่อนที่ได้ กระตุ้นกลุ่มโอโอไซต์ระยะเมตาเฟส II ด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้าที่แตกต่างกัน 3 วิธี คือ วิธีที่ 1 กระแสไฟฟ้าขนาด 1.36 kV/cm นาน 30 msec 2 ครั้ง วิธีที่ 2 กระแสไฟฟ้าขนาด 1.50 kV/cm นาน 60 msec 2 ครั้ง และวิธีที่ 3 กระแสไฟฟ้าขนาด 1.0 kV/cm นาน 80 msec 3 ครั้ง ภายหลังการเลี้ยงตัวอ่อนนาน 7 วัน พบกลุ่มที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยวิธีที่ 3 มีอัตราการเจริญของตัวอ่อนระยะบลาสโตซิสสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยวิธีที่ 1 และ 2 (p<0.05) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนเซลล์ตัวอ่อนในแต่ละกลุ่มทดลอง ทำการปฏิสนธิกลุ่มโอโอไซต์ที่เจริญเต็มที่และไม่มีส่วนของเซลล์คูมูลัสที่อัตราส่วนจำนวนตัวอสุจิต่อโอโอไซต์ ดังนี้ 1000:1, 2000:1 และ 4000:1 นาน 6 ชั่วโมง พบว่ากลุ่มที่ปฏิสนธิที่ 2000 และ 4000 ตัวอสุจิต่อโอโอไซต์ มีอัตราการผ่านเข้าปฏิสนธิของตัวอสุจิมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ปฏิสนธิที่ 1000 ตัว (p<0.05) อย่างไรก็ดี การปฏิสนธิที่ 1000 ตัวอสุจิต่อโอโอไซต์ให้อัตราการเข้าปฏิสนธิของตัวอสุจิหนึ่งตัวต่อโอโอไซต์สูงกว่าที่ 4000 ตัวอสุจิ (p<0.05) และมีอัตราการเจริญของบลาสโตซิสมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ปฏิสนธิที่ 4000 ตัวอสุจิต่อโอโอไซต์ (p<0.05) ทำการเลี้ยงกลุ่มโอโอไซต์ที่ปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกาย หรือ กระตุ้นด้วยกระแสไฟฟ้า ในน้ำยาเลี้ยงตัวอ่อนที่เสริมด้วย 0.5µM MEKi และ/หรือ 3.0µM GSK-3i ภายหลังการเลี้ยงตัวอ่อนนาน 6 วัน พบอัตราการเจริญของตัวอ่อนระยะคลีเวทและบลาสโตซิสเพิ่มขึ้น (p<0.05) ในกลุ่มตัวอ่อน IVF ที่เลี้ยงในน้ำยาที่เสริมด้วย MEKi นอกจากนี้ยังพบค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนเซลล์ของกลุ่มมวลเซลล์ชั้นใน (ICM) และอัตราส่วนของจำนวน ICM:จำนวนเซลล์โทรโฟบลาส (TE) ที่สูงขึ้นในกลุ่มตัวอ่อน IVF และ PA ที่เลี้ยงในน้ำยาที่เสริมด้วยสารยับยั้งตัวเดียวกัน (p<0.05) พบมีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Nanog ในเซลล์ ICM ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงในน้ำยาที่เสริมด้วย MEKi มากกว่ากลุ่มทดลองอื่น สรุปว่าการกระตุ้นโอโอไซต์ด้วยวิธีที่ 3 และ การปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกายด้วยอัตราส่วนตัวอสุจิ 1000 ตัวต่อโอโอไซต์ ให้ผลการเจริญของตัวอ่อนบลาสโตซิสดีที่สุด และการยับยั้งกลไกของ ERK signaling โดยฤทธิ์ของ MEKi เพิ่มจำนวนตัวอ่อนบลาสโตซิสและ pluripotency ในเซลล์ ICM การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของตัวอ่อนที่ผลิตได้จากวิธี IVF, PA (ผลการทดลองที่ 1) และการปฏิสนธิภายในร่างกาย (IVV) ต่อการสร้างเซลล์ ES ในสุกร ทำการเลี้ยงตัวอ่อนบลาสโตซิสที่ไม่มีเปลือกหุ้ม IVF, PA และ IVV บนเซลล์พี่เลี้ยงชนิด STO ในน้ำยาเลี้ยง พบว่าอัตราการยึดเกาะบนเซลล์พี่เลี้ยงของตัวอ่อน IVV สูงกว่าตัวอ่อนที่ผลิตได้จากภายนอกร่างกาย (p<0.01) ส่วนลักษณะของกลุ่มเซลล์ที่คล้ายเซลล์ ES แรกเริ่มพบมีการเจริญในกลุ่มตัวอ่อน IVV มากกว่า ตัวอ่อน IVF แต่ไม่พบในกลุ่มตัวอ่อน PA (p<0.01) ภายหลังการเพิ่มจำนวน (passage) กลุ่มเซลล์ดังกล่าวที่เจริญจากตัวอ่อน IVV สามารถพัฒนาเป็น ES เซลล์ไลน์ได้มากกว่ากลุ่มที่เจริญจากตัวอ่อน IVF และแสดงคุณลักษณะที่จำเพาะต่อการเป็นเซลล์ ES สรุปว่าตัวอ่อนที่ผลิตจาก IVF สามารสร้างเซลล์ที่คล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนสุกรได้ การทดลองที่ 3 ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์พี่เลี้ยงต่อการแยกและเลี้ยงเซลล์ ES ในสุกร ทำการเลี้ยงตัวอ่อนบลาสโตซิสที่ไม่มีเปลือกหุ้มบนเซลล์พี่เลี้ยงที่ต่างชนิดกัน ดังนี้ PESF, PTSF, HFK, MEF และ STO กลุ่มตัวอ่อนที่เลี้ยงบนเซลล์พี่เลี้ยง HFK และ STO มีจำนวนร้อยละของกลุ่มมวลเซลล์ชั้นในที่เจริญมากกว่ากลุ่มที่เลี้ยงบนเซลล์พี่เลี้ยง PESF (p<0.05) และพบมีการเจริญของกลุ่มเซลล์ที่คล้ายเซลล์ ES แรกเริ่มและจำนวนเซลล์ไลน์ในกลุ่มตัวอ่อนที่เลี้ยงบนเซลล์พี่เลี้ยง PESF ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงบน HFK (p<0.05) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มอื่น อย่างไรก็ดีพบว่า 1 และ 3 เซลล์ไลน์ที่เจริญบนเซลล์พี่เลี้ยง PTSF และ STO ตามลำดับ สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนและคงลักษณะการเป็นเซลล์ ES ไว้ได้ สรุปว่าเซลล์พี่เลี้ยง PTSF มีคุณสมบัติในการใช้เลี้ยงเซลล์ที่คล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดตัวอ่อนสุกรได้ดีกว่าเซลล์อื่น การทดลองที่ 4 ศึกษาผลของการเสริมซีรั่ม FBS และ KSR ต่อการแยกและเลี้ยงเซลล์ ES-like ในสุกร ทำการเลี้ยงตัวอ่อนบลาสโตซิสที่ไม่มีเปลือกหุ้มในน้ำยาเลี้ยงที่เสริมด้วย FBS:KSR ในอัตราส่วน 20:0, 10:10 และ 0:20 พบว่าอัตราการเกาะของตัวอ่อนในกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วย FBS:KSR ที่ 20:0 และ10:10 สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วยอัตราส่วน 0:20 อย่างไรก็ตาม บลาสโตซิสที่เลี้ยงในน้ำยาที่ส่วนประกอบของ FBS และ KSR มีแนวโน้มของอัตราการเจริญของกลุ่ม ICM มากกว่ากลุ่มทดลองอื่น พบมีการเจริญของกลุ่มเซลล์ที่คล้ายเซลล์ ES แรกเริ่มในกลุ่มตัวอ่อนที่เจริญใน FBS:KSR ที่ 10:10 สูงกว่ากลุ่มการทดลองอื่น 3 และ 6 เซลล์ไลน์สามารถสังเกตพบได้ในกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วย FBS:KSR ที่ 0:20 และ10:10 ตามลำดับ โดยยังคงลักษณะการเป็นเซลล์ ES ไว้ได้ขณะทำการเลี้ยงเพื่อเพิ่มจำนวน สรุปว่าการเสริมด้วย FBS และ KSR ในน้ำยาเลี้ยง ESสามารถรักษาสภาพการเป็น ES และเพิ่มจำนวนครั้งของการ passage ได้ดีกว่าการเสริมด้วย FSB หรือ KSR เพียงอย่างเดียว
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Theriogenology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55911
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.951
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.951
Type: Thesis