DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Napassavong Osothsilp-
dc.contributor.author: Peerapatana Ketboonchoo-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to improve the service duration in service industry through the approach of Lean Six Sigma by determining the most appropriate methodology to explore the opportunities and improve process statistically. A case study has been intentionally conducted in Healthcare business, Pattana Medical Center, which is, nowadays, confronting challenges from customer demands to improve continuously. The research have firstly applied SERVQUAL instrument as the key tool to explore the opportunities for improvements by analyzing gaps between customers' expectation and perception in different dimensions of service business. Service Duration, as the Key Process Output Variables (KPOV), which is carefully considered with high priority, has been passed through the concept of Lean Six Sigma (Define-Measure-Analyze-Improve-Control), together with its various tools and techniques, to work for the most appropriate solutions in order to improve all of Key Process Input Variables (KPIVs) statistically. The contributions of this research illustrate the significant improvements in reduction of service duration from 195.13 minutes to 132.14 minutes, together with, the decrement of standard deviation from 35.38 minutes to 15.90 minutes. Moreover, the SERVQUAL score for Reliability dimension has been leveraged from -0.11 to -0.04. Hence, the approach of Lean Six Sigma could improve the service duration in service industry successfully.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ คือ การปรับปรุงระยะเวลาในการให้บริการในอุตสาหกรรมการบริการ ตามแนวทางลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกมา โดยการกำหนดขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ในการค้นหาโอกาสและ ดำเนินการปรับปรุงกระบวนการตามหลักสถิติ ทั้งนี้ กรณีศึกษาได้มีการดำเนินการ ณ คลินิกศูนย์แพทย์ พัฒนา ซึ่งเป็นธุรกิจในกลุ่มการให้บริการทางการแพทย์ โดยในปัจจุบันมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องดำเนินการ พัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้าที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว การดำเนินงาน วิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการประยุกต์ใช้แบบสอบถาม ในการสำรวจความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า เพื่อที่จะค้นหาโอกาส ในการปรับปรุง ผ่านกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างความคาดหวังที่ลูกค้าต้องการ และ ความเป็นจริงที่เกิดขึ้นในมุมมองต่างๆ ที่จำเป็นในธุรกิจการบริการ ทั้งนี้ ระยะเวลาในการให้บริการ ได้ถูกพิจารณาอย่างรอบคอบให้เป็นปัญหาสำคัญ ที่ควรได้รับการแก้ไขตามแนวทาง ลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกมา ตั้งแต่การกำหนดสภาพปัญหา การเก็บข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบ การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่สำคัญ การกำหนด แนวทางแก้ไข และการติดตามอย่างต่อเนื่องด้วยเครื่องมือและเทคนิคที่หลากหลาย เพื่อที่จะให้ได้มาซึ่ง แนวทางการปรับปรุงที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ผลจากการดำเนินงานวิจัย แสดงถึงการปรับปรุง กระบวนการอย่างมีนัยยะ ซึ่งสามารถลดระยะเวลาในการให้บริการจาก 195.13 นาที เป็น 132.14 นาที รวมทั้งลดความผันแปรของระยะเวลาในการให้บริการจาก 35.38 นาที เป็น 15.90 นาที โดยพร้อมกันนี้ มุมมองด้านความน่าเชื่อถือในการให้บริการ ได้รับการปรับระดับคะแนนขึ้นจาก -0.11 เป็น -0.04 ทั้งนี้ สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การปรับปรุงระยะเวลาในการให้บริการในอุตสาหกรรมการบริการตามแนวทางลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกมา สามารถดำเนินการให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์อย่างแท้จริง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1760-
dc.subject: Six sigma (Quality control standard)
dc.subject: Service industries
dc.subject: Medical centers -- Administration
dc.subject: Consumer satisfaction
dc.subject: ซิกซ์ซิกมา (มาตรฐานการควบคุมคุณภาพ)
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมบริการ
dc.subject: ศูนย์การแพทย์ -- การบริหาร
dc.subject: ความพอใจของผู้บริโภค
dc.title: The service duration improvement in service industry through the approach of lean six SIGMA : a case study of Pattana Medical Center
dc.title.alternative: การปรับปรุงระยะเวลาในการให้บริการในอุตสาหกรรมการบริการตามแนวทางลีน ซิกซ์ ซิกมา กรณีศึกษาคลินิกศูนย์แพทย์พัฒนา
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Engineering Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1760-