Title: Visible light photodegradation of 2,4-dichlorophenol in aqueous solution on Fe(111)/N co-doped TiO2 : effect of amine template
Other Titles: การสลายตัวภายใต้สภาวะแสงขาว ของสารละลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเหล็กร่วมกับไนโตรเจน โดยใช้สารกลุ่มเอมีนที่แตกต่างกันในการสังเคราะห์
Authors: Ploy Kosin
Advisors: Nurak Grisdanurak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: gnurak@engr.tu.ac.th
Subjects: Photodegradation
Dichlorophenol
Titanium dioxide
การย่อยสลายด้วยแสง
ไดคลอโรฟีนอล
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: 2,4-DCP photodegradation under visible light was investigated over Fe-N-TiO₂ catalysts, prepared by several amine templates in sol-gel method. Catalysts calcined at 400˚C, showed anatase phase and having average crystalline size around 8.56 to 9.77 nm. The surface areas of the photocatalysts were ca. 103 to 145 m²/g. Both Fe and N doped on TiO2 extended absorption in visible light range. The oxidation states of Fe and Ti presented in +3 and +4, respectively. Catalyst pH[subscript zpc] was of 3. Aqueous 2,4-DCP was degraded under visible light under constant temperature (25˚C). Based on Box-Benkhen statistical analysis, Fe has no interaction effect to the degradation compared with N-TiO₂. Catalyst synthesized by 6C amine template with catalyst loading of 1.5 g/L provided an optimal condition.
Other Abstract: การย่อยสลายของสารละลาย 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลภายใต้แสงขาวถูกศึกษาโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเหล็กและไนโตรเจน (Fe-N-TiO₂) สังเคราะห์ผ่านสารแม่แบบชนิดเอไมน์โดยวิธีโซล-เจล ผลการตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิแคลไซน์ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีลักษณะโครงสร้างเพียงพอที่จะเป็นเฟส อนาเทส (Anatase) มีขนาดผลึกอยู่ในช่วง 8.56 ถึง 9.77 นาโนเมตร และพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะระหว่าง 103-145 ตารางเมตร/กรัม ทั้งเหล็กและไนโตรเจนในองค์ประกอบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มการดูดกลืนแสงขาว ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดมีเลขออกซิเดชั่นของเหล็กและไททาเนียมเท่ากับ +3 และ +4 ตามลำดับ และศักย์ซีต้าเป็น 3 การวิเคราะห์การทดลองเชิงสถิติแบบ Box-Benkhen ของการสลายตัวของสาร 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลด้วยแสงขาวทำภายใต้อุณหภูมิคงที่ (25 องศาเซลเซียส) พบว่าเหล็กที่เจือบนไนโตรเจน-ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ไม่มีผลต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยสารแม่แบบเอไมน์ชนิด 6C และการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 1.5 g/L จะให้ผลการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีสุด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55926
Type: Thesis