https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55943
Title: | แอนติคาดิโอไลบินแอนติบอดีในผู้ป่วยโรคต่างๆ ทางระบบประสาท |
Other Titles: | Anticardiolipin antibodies in patients with various neurolgical diseases |
Authors: | วิไล เฉลิมจันทร์ |
Email: | fmedthm@gmail.com |
Advisors: | ธีรวัฒน์ เหมะจุฑา ฤทัย สกุลแรมรุ่ง ผกาทิพย์ เรโนลด์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | คาร์ดิโอไลปิน แอนติบอดีย์ ระบบประสาท -- โรค -- พยาธิกำเนิด Cardiolipin Immunoglobulins Nervous system -- Diseases -- Pathogenesis |
Issue Date: | 2532 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | แอนติคาดิโอไลบินแอนติบอดี (ACAs) สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับ phospholipid ชนิดต่าง ๆ ซึ่งปรากฏอยู่บนเนื้อเยื่อของร่างกายหลายแห่งได้ มีผู้ตั้งสมมุติฐานว่า แอนติคาดิโอไลบินอาจจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดพยาธิสภาพหรือการดำเนินของโรค autoimmune บางโรคได้ เช่น systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) และโรคของระบบประสาทบางชนิด ผู้วิจัยจึงได้พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจแอนติคาดิโอไลบิน ด้วยวิธีเอ็นชัยม์อิมมูโนเอสเสขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์ของ ACAs ในคนไข้ SIE กลุ่มอาการแทรกซ้อนจากการให้วัดชีนป้องกันโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า (Semple vaccine ) และโรคทางระบบประสาทต่าง ๆ เพื่อใช้เป็นความรู้พื้นฐานในการหาความสัมพันธ์ของ ACAs กับโรคดังกล่าวต่อไป จากการศึกษาคนไข้ SIE 100 คน พบว่าให้ผลบวก ACA 17 ราย เมื่อแบ่งตามความรุนแรงของโรคพบ 11 ราย อยู่ในกลุ่มคนไข้ที่มีอาการไม่มากนัก จำนวน 81 คน (13.58%) และอีก 6 ราย จากกกลุ่มคนไข้ที่มีอาการรุนแรงและเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจำนวน 19 คน (31.54%) น้ำเหลืองที่ให้ผลบวก 17 รายนี้ ส่วนใหญ่มี isotype เป็น IgG สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับ VDRL–Ag ในระดับ binding activity ต่ำๆ เมื่อวัดด้วยวิธีเอ็นซัยม์อิมมูโนเอสเส ต่างจากกลุ่มคนไข้โรคซิฟิลิส 20 ราย ซึ่งทำปฎิกิริยากับ VDR –Ag ได้ดีกว่าคาดิโอไลบินมาก แสดงว่าแอนติบอดีต่อ phospholipid ที่ตรวจพบในกลุ่มคนไข้ SIE กับคนไข้ซิฟิลิสคงจะเป็นแอนติบอดีคนละชนิดกัน b สำหรับกลุ่มคนไข้ที่มีอาการแทรกซ้อนจาก Semple vaccine 46 ราย นั้นพบให้ผลบวก 18 ราย 16 ราย อยู่ในกลุ่มคนไข้ที่มีอาการรุนแรงรวม 25 คน (64%) และอีก 2 ราย จากกลุ่มคนไข้ที่มีอาการน้อย 21 คน (9.5%) ผู้ที่ฉีดวัดซีนแต่ไม่มีอาการแทรกซ้อน 36 รายไม่พบ ACAs เลย เมื่อติดตามตรวจ ACAs เป็นระยะ ๆ ในคนไข้แพ้ Semple vaccine ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลหลายๆ วัน พบว่าระดับของ ACAs อาจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขึ้นๆ ลงๆ ได้ คนไข้บางรายมี ACAs ตรวจพบได้นานถึง 27 วัน ผลการศึกษา isotype ของแอนติคาดิโอไลบินในคนไข้แพ้วัคซีนพบว่าตรวจพบ isotype ได้หลายแบบ ส่วนใหญ่พบเป็น IgG อย่างเดียว หรือพบราวกับ isotype อื่นๆ แอนติคาดิโอโลบินแอนติบอดียังพบได้ในคนไข้โรคของระบบประสาทอื่นๆ กล่าวคือ คนไข้โรคของระบบประสาทที่มี immunopathogenic basis 43 ราย ให้ผลบวก 10 ราย (23.5%) ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มโรค degenerative disease 5 ใน 22 ราย (22.7%) และแตกต่างจากกลุ่ม CNS infection และซึ่งพบ ACAs เพียง 4 ใน 31 ราย (12.9%) และ 2 ใน 31 ราย (6.45%) ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงว่า ACAs น่าจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงของโรค autoimmune โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกลุ่มโรคของระบบระสาทที่เกิดจากการแพ้วัคซีน |
Other Abstract: | It has been postulated that anticardiolipin antibodies (ACAs), capable of reacting with several forms of phospholipid present on various body tissue, may play a role in the pathogenesis or progression of some autoimmune diseases such as systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and certain neurological disorders. An enzyme immunoassay for the detection of ACAs has been developed in this study in order to examine the incidence of ACAs in patients afflicted with SLE, complication following Semple vaccination and other neurological diseases. This will provide the basic knowledge in the search for any relationship between ACAs and certain diseases. Of the 100 cases of SLE, seventeen expressed ACA activity. Analysis of these cases revealed eleven positive sera out of 81 from persons with mild SLE (13.58%) and 6 positive cases among 19 severely ill inpatients (31.54%). Most of the ACAs positive sera exhibited IgG isotype. These sera reacted to VDRL-Ag with a relatively low binding activity as measured by enzyme immunoassay. On the contrary, sera from 20 syphilitic patients reacted fairly well with cardiolipin but demonstrated a much stronger reactivity against VDRL-Ag. Our result indicates that the antiphospholipid antibodies manifested in the two groups of patients are distinct. Investigation of ACAs in forty six patients with neurological complication after Semple vaccination revealed 16 positive sera out of 25 patients with major symptoms (64%) and 2 positive cases among 21 patients (9.5%) with minor illness. No ACAs have been demonstrated among 36 normal vaccines without complaints. Sequential studies of ACAs in hospitalized cases indicated fluctuation of antibody levels and the detection of ACAs as late as 27 days of illness. ACAs isotype studies showed several patterns of which the majority includes IgG, expressed as single or multiple isotypes. Anticardiolipin antibodies were also demonstrated in other neurological disorders. For instance, there were 10 positive cases among 43 neurological disease of immunopathogenic basis (23.5%) which was similar to the incidence of ACAs in the degenerative disease group (5 out of 22, 22.7%) On the other hand, ACAs were much less frequently observed in a group of CNS infection (4 out of 31, 12.9%) and in the miscellaneous category (2 out of 31, 6.45%). The present investigation suggest a close association between ACAs and severity of certain diseases of immunopathogenic basis, particularly in the group of postvaccinal complication. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | จุลชีววิทยาทางการแพทย์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/55943 |
ISBN: | 9745765627 |
Type: | Thesis |