Title: Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics Simulation for Water Droplet Motion on Vertical Surface
Other Titles: การจำลองแบบสมูทพาร์ททิเคิลไฮโดรไดนามิกส์สำหรับการเคลื่อนที่ของหยดน้ำบนผิวแนวดิ่ง
Authors: Chaiyod Kamthorncharoen
Advisors: Kitiporn Plaimas
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Kitiporn.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Particles
Surface tension
Motion
Hydrodynamics
อนุภาค
แรงตึงผิว
การเคลื่อนที่ (กลศาสตร์)
ชลศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Two- and three-dimensional droplet movements are simulated on vertical direction by using smoothed particle hydrodynamics (SPH), which is a numerical meshfree method. With this technique, the fluid is divided into discrete elements, referred as "particles". Simulating the droplet hanging on the vertical wall, Navier- Stokes equation combined with the surface tension force which models from interaction between particles which is different in the context of fluid-fluid, fluid-wetted area, or fluid-not wetted area, is applied. The numerical results show the effect of surface tension that allows the droplets hanging on the wall and the comparison of droplet status, that is either retent or moving, and angles with the experimental data gives a good agreement.
Other Abstract: การเคลื่อนที่ของหยดน้ำใน 2 และ 3 มิติบนพื้นผิวแนวจำลองโดยใช้วิธีสมูทพาร์ทิเคิลไฮโดรไดนา มิกส์ซึ่งเป็นระเบียบวิธีที่ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับกริด โดยในระเบียบวิธีนี้ของไหลจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็นชิ้นประกอบไม่ ต่อเนื่องเรียกแทนว่า "อนุภาค" การจำลองหยดน้ำที่เกาะติดกำแพงในแนวดิ่งอาศัยการแก้สมการนา- เวียร์-สโตกส์ผสมกับแรงตึงผิว ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอนุภาคโดยที่แตกต่างกันในบริบทของ อนุภาคของไหลกับของไหล, อนุภาคของไหลกับของแข็งเปียก หรืออนุภาคของไหลกับของแข็งที่ไม่ เปียก ผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลขแสดงถึงผลของแรงตึงผิวที่ทำให้หยดน้ำเกาะติดกับกำแพง และการเปรียบ เทียบสถานะของหยดน้ำว่าหยุดนิ่งหรือเคลื่อนที่และการเปรียบเทียบมุมของหยดน้ำที่ได้จากการ จำลองกับการทดลองจริงให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56018
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.438
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2014.438
Type: Thesis