Title: การผลิตแป้งกะบุกจากหัวกะบุกเพื่อใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารบางชนิด
Other Titles: Production of Kabuk flour from elephant yam (Amorphophallus sp.) for some food products
Authors: อดิศักดิ์ เอกโสวรรณ
Advisors: ปราณี อ่านเปรื่อง
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Pranee.A@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: บุก
อุตสาหกรรมแป้ง
แป้งทำขนม
Amorphophallus
Flour industry
Flour
Issue Date: 2534
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: บุกหรือกระบุก เป็นพืชหัวชนิดหนึ่ง แป้งที่ผลิตจากหัวมันชนิดนี้เรียกว่า แป้งกะบุก ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบสำคัญคือ กลูโคแมนแนน ซึ่งเป็นสารมีประโยชน์ทั้งทางการแพทย์และอาหาร งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงการผลิตแป้งกะบุกแบบแห้งและแบบเปียก, การทำแป้งกะบุกบริสุทธิ์, การวิเคราะห์สมบัติด้านต่างๆ และการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การผลิตแป้งแบบแห้งควรแช่แผ่นกะบุกสดขนาด 0.1 เซนติเมตรในสารละลายโซเดียมเมตาไบซัลไฟต์ 1400 พีพีเอ็ม เป็นเวลา 1 นาที อุณหภูมิอบแห้ง 70 องศาเซลเซียส 100 นาที บดแผ่นกะบุกแห้งที่มีความชื้นสุดท้ายร้อยละ 9.72 เลือกแป้งกะบุกขนาด 36-100 เมช ผ่านเข้าสู่เครื่อง air classifier เพื่อกำจัดสารเจือปน ภลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีสีน้ำตาลอ่อนละลายน้ำ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตแป้งกะบุกแบบเปียกคือ บดหัวกะบุกสดในเอธิลแอลกอฮอล์ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 50 โดยปริมาตร กรองผ่านตะแกรงร่อน ล้างแป้งกะบุกจนกระทั่งสะอาด และอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ½ ชั่วโมง จะได้แป้งกะบุกสีขาว ซึ่งมีปริมาณกลูโคแมนแนนอยู่มากกว่าร้อยละ 80 สามารถละลายน้ำ และมีความสามารถในการพองตัวสูง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำแป้งกะบุกบริสุทธิ์ประกอบด้วย การไดแอลิซิสในน้ำกลั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 10-12 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง และการทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งโดยตั้งอุณหภูมิแช่เยือกแข็ง -40 องศาเซลเซียส และอุณหภูมิในการระเหิดที่ 32 องศาเซลเซียส ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีลักษณะคล้ายฝ้าสีขาว ละลายน้ำให้สารละลายข้น จากการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติด้านต่างๆ พบว่า แป้งที่ผลิตได้มีคุณสมบัติต่างๆคล้ายคลึงกับแป้งที่ผลิตขายทางการค้า และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่ามีองค์ประกอบสำคัญคือ กลูโคแมนแนน การทดลองหาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่างแป้งกะบุกผลิตแบบเปียก และแซนแทน กัม ในการทำเยลลี โดยใช้วิธีทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสแบบการให้คะแนน และใช้ผู้ทดสอบจำนวน 10 คน พบว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างแป้งกะบุกและแซนแทน กัม ที่ 0.5:0.2 ได้รับการยอมรับมากที่สุด เยลลีที่ได้มีลักษณะปรากฏที่คงรูป, มีความยืดหยุ่น, ไม่เยิ้มน้ำ และไม่มีกลิ่นรสแปลกปลอม ซึ่งมีคุณลักษณะตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐานอุตสหกรรมเจลาตินผงสำเร็จรูป มอก.802-2531
Other Abstract: Buk or kabuk is a tuber plant. Kabuk flour which has glucomannan as a major component, is produced from kabuk tuber. It has been utilize as food and medicine. This research involved studies on the optimum conditions for the processing of kabuk flour, namely; dry method and wet method of production, purification, properties evaluation as well as its application. In the dry method of production, appropriate procedure was to soak 0.1 cm. thickness-sliced kabuk chips in 1400 ppm Na(subscript s)S(subscript 2)O(subscript 5) for 1 min., dry at 70 degree celsius for 100 mins., pulverize the dried kabuk chips (9.72 % moisture) and sift through a sieve. The 36-100 mesh flour was then fed into an air classifier to separate the impurities. The final product was slightly brown and water soluble. Whereas in the wet method, it was found that the best procedure consist of : pulverizing the fresh tubers in 50% ethyl alcohol (by vol.), sifting through screens, washing the flour with ethyl alcohol and drying at 90 degree celsius for 1 ½ hrs. The resulting flour had white color and contained more than 80% glucomannan. It dissolved in water and had good swelling property. The appropriate purification method composed of dialysis of the flour against distilled water at 10-12 degree celsius for 72 hrs. and lyophilization (freezing at -40 degree celsius and water sublimation at 32 degree celsius). The purified kabuki flour was cotton-like and white in color. It dissolved in water to give a transparent viscous solution. The produced flour had properties similar to commercial products available on the local market. It was mainly composed of glocomannan, which was confirmed by infrared spectroscopy. A trial production of jelly using kabuki flour in combination with xanthan gum at production of jelly using kabuki flour in combination with xanthan gum at various ratios was carried out. Scoring test (10 panelist) was used to determine the sensory quality of the product. The results indicated that the optimum ration of kabuk flour to xantan gum for jelly-making was 0.5 : 0.2, yielding a product best accept by the panelists, The jelly had a stable structure, good elasticity and without any off-flavor, which met the standard for gelatin dessert powder set by Thai Industrial Standard Institute.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56033
ISBN: 9745785334
Type: Thesis