Title: Stateless people's needs and problems in obtaining Thai nationality : a case study of hill tribe people in Chiang Rai, Thailand
Other Titles: ความต้องการและปัญหาของคนไร้รัฐในการขอมีสัญชาติไทย : กรณีศึกษาชาวเขาในจังหวัดเชียงราย ประเทศไทย
Authors: Aticha Wongwian
Advisors: Niti Pawakapan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
Advisor's Email: niti.P@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Hill tribes -- Thailand -- Chiang Rai
Citizenship
Statelessness
Stateless persons
ชาวเขา -- ไทย -- เชียงราย
ความไร้สัญชาติ
ความไร้สัญชาติ
สัญชาติ
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The problem of statelessness in Thailand remains unsolved mainly because the country’s policies on granting nationality do not cover all kinds of stateless people existing in Thailand. However, statelessness in people who actually have the right to Thai nationality according to Thai law is found to be a continuing problem because stateless people can not cope with difficulties that occur during the process of Thai nationality obtaining. This research aims to study the needs and problems of stateless people in obtaining Thai nationality. The research relies upon a combination of documentary research and field research. The field research includes the researcher’s observation and participation in assisting hill tribe people to obtain Thai nationality during an internship at the Mirror Foundation in January-February 2009 and in-depth semi-structured interviews and focus group discussions with twelve selected cases of former stateless hill tribe people in Chiang Rai Province. The key informants were selected based upon their availability, through the networking of the Mirror Foundation as well as district offices, and through the snowball technique. The research found that the main problems of former stateless people in obtaining Thai nationality were access to information regarding Thai nationality obtaining and the problem corruption. The first problem was caused by three factors: the sources of information, the forms of the information and methods in passing on the information, and the stateless people themselves. The main sources of information such as village chiefs, NGOs and district officers were unknowledgeable. Moreover, personal bias or misled attitudes among village chiefs and the officials made it difficult for stateless people to acquire the information. At the same time, the research found that the information was passed to the people in verbal form and mainly through interpersonal communication, leading to misinterpretations and misunderstandings. Furthermore, the research found that interpersonal communication between district officials and stateless people was not possible since the people felt uncomfortable approaching officials. Moreover, illiterate stateless people were not capable of understanding written information. Because of the problem of access to information, the people were not able to cope with difficulties in nationality obtaining procedures and usually failed in obtaining Thai nationality. Moreover, this problem also affected stateless people’s states of mind as well as leads to the problem of corruption. Stateless people who could not help themselves in obtaining Thai nationality tended to rely on assistance from outside, usually from village chiefs. As a result, stateless people became potential victims of corruption by village chiefs. The basic need of stateless people in obtaining Thai nationality is obviously knowledge about the procedures and laws in obtaining Thai nationality. In this regard, written forms of information should be used more while still maintaining usage of verbal communication. Written forms of information and direct verbal communication between stateless people and state officials will reduce the gap in information and risk of misinterpretation and misunderstanding. Equipped with necessary information, stateless people may successfully process their request by themselves or with less assistance from others. This may also reduce the role of village chiefs and therefore reduce the chance of corruption. However, assistance on the practical level is still needed for stateless people who lack Thai literacy and in complicated procedures that required advance knowledge such as appealing.
Other Abstract: ปัญหาความไร้สัญชาติในประเทศไทยยังคงไม่ได้รับการแก้ไขทั้งหมดเนื่องมาจากสาเหตุหลักคือนโยบายในการให้สัญชาติของรัฐยังไม่ครอบคลุมบุคคลไร้สัญชาติทุกประเภทในประเทศไทย แม้กระนั้นก็พบว่ามีบุคคลไร้สัญชาติที่มีสิทธิได้รับสัญชาติตามกฎหมายไทยยังคงไม่ได้รับสัญชาติไทยเนื่องจากไม่สามารถฝ่าฟันปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการดำเนินการขอสัญชาติได้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มุ่งศึกษาความต้องการและปัญหาในการดำเนินการขอสัญชาติของคนไร้สัญชาติ โดยผสมผสานการวิจัยทางเอกสารควบคู่กับการวิจัยภาคสนาม ซึ่งในการวิจัยภาคสนามนั้น ข้อมูลที่ได้มาจากการสังเกตการณ์และการร่วมปฏิบัติการของผู้วิจัยกับมูลนิธิกระจกเงาในการช่วยเหลือบุคคลไร้สัญชาติดำเนินการขอลงรายการสัญชาติไทยระหว่างเดือนมกราคมและเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2552 นอกจากนี้ยังมีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและพูดคุยแบบกลุ่มกับชาวเขาไร้สัญชาติที่ได้รับสัญชาติแล้วจำนวน 12 กรณีจาก 4 อำเภอในจังหวัดเชียงราย โดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากความสมัครใจ และอาศัยแหล่งบุคคลจากมูลนิธิกระจกเงาและบุคคลที่มาติดต่อกรณีสัญชาติกับที่ว่าการอำเภอต่างๆ ร่วมกับใช้วิธีให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างแนะนำบุคคลอื่นให้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาหลักในการดำเนินการขอสัญชาติของคนไร้สัญชาติคือการไม่สามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสาร หรือความรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการและสิทธิ์ในการขอมีสัญชาติไทย และปัญหาการเรียกสินบนโดยเฉพาะในระดับหมู่บ้าน ซึ่งปัญหาในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลนั้นเกิดจากสามส่วนคือ 1. ผู้ให้ข้อมูล ในที่นี้คือองค์กรภาคเอกชน ภาครัฐ และผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ขาดความรู้ อีกทั้งยังมีอคติและทัศนคติผิดๆบางประการที่เป็นอุปสรรคในการให้ข้อมูลที่ถูกต้องแก่คนไร้สัญชาติ 2. รูปแบบของข้อมูลข่าวสารและวิธีการการส่งผ่านข้อมูลที่พบคือการบอกเล่าด้วยวาจา โดยมีทั้งการประกาศให้ทราบ การบอกต่อ และการพูดคุยปฏิสัมพันธ์ซึ่งไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในแง่ของความชัดเจน และความแพร่หลาย และ 3. ในส่วนของตัวผู้รับสาร หรือคนไร้สัญชาติเอง ที่บางส่วนไม่สามารถอ่านข้อมูลลายลักษณ์อักษร และมักจะมีความกลัวและไม่กล้าเข้าหาแหล่งข้อมูลทำให้เสียโอกาสในการได้ข้อมูลที่ต้องการ ทั้งนี้ปัญหาดังกล่าวทำให้คนไร้สัญชาติไม่สามารถช่วยเหลือตนเองได้โดยเฉพาะกรณีที่เกิดปัญหาระหว่างดำเนินการ และไม่สามารถรับรู้ความเป็นไปของคำร้องขอสัญชาติของตน ส่งผลต่อสภาพจิตใจของเจ้าของปัญหา และส่งผลให้การขอดำเนินการขอสัญชาติล้มเหลวหรือหยุดชะงัก นอกจากนี้ ยังทำให้บุคคลไร้สัญชาติมีแนวโน้มที่จะพึ่งพิงความช่วยเหลือจากบุคคลอื่นอย่างมาก และตกเป็นเหยื่อของการเรียกสินบนในการให้ความช่วยเหลือโดยเฉพาะจากผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ซึ่งมีบทบาทเป็นผู้ให้ความช่วยเหลือในระดับหมู่บ้านอย่างมาก เนื่องจากมีอำนาจในการรับรองบุคคลและอาจใช้อำนาจดังกล่าวในการเรียกร้องค่าตอบแทนในการรับรอง จากปัญหาที่พบ สรุปได้ว่าความต้องการในระยะยาวของบุคคลไร้สัญชาติเพื่อช่วยให้การขอมีสัญชาติประสบผลยิ่งขึ้นคือ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับกฎหมายและขั้นตอนในการขอสัญชาติไทย อาจทำได้โดย 1. เน้นการให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรมากขึ้น ทั้งในแง่การประกอบการให้ข้อมูลผ่านการสื่อสารทางวัจนภาษา และในแง่ของการเผยแพร่ในวงกว้างเพราะสามารถส่งต่อข้อมูลได้อย่างแพร่หลายมากกว่าการสื่อสารเป็นรายบุคคล โดยเน้นความชัดเจนและเรียบง่ายของข้อมูลที่จะไม่ก่อให้เกิดความสับสน ทั้งนี้บุคคลไร้สัญชาติจำเป็นต้องได้รับการศึกษาภาคบังคับเพื่อให้เขาสามารถศึกษาข้อมูลด้วยตนเองได้ในระดับหนึ่ง 2. ส่งเสริมให้มีการสื่อสารโดยตรงระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่และบุคคลไร้สัญชาติมากขึ้นเพื่อลดปัญหาช่องว่างของข้อมูลและลดความเข้าใจผิดและทัศนคติที่ไม่ดีต่อกัน ทั้งนี้มาตรการทั้ง 2 ข้อนี้จะลดบทบาทความช่วยเหลือจากผู้ใหญ่บ้าน ซึ่งจะลดความเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาการเรียกเก็บค่าตอบแทนด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ความต้องการระยะสั้น คือความช่วยเหลือในระดับปฏิบัติการยังคงมีอยู่สำหรับบุคคลไร้สัญชาติที่ไม่ผ่านการศึกษาภาคบังคับซึ่งไม่สามารถดำเนินการด้านเอกสารด้วยตนเองได้ และความช่วยเหลือจัดการปัญหาในแง่กฎหมาย และขั้นตอนที่ซับซ้อน ต้องอาศัยความรู้ชั้นสูงเช่นการอุทธรณ์คำร้อง เป็นต้น อีกทั้งยังมีความต้องการความช่วยเหลือด้านการเงินในกรณีที่ต้องพิสูจน์ ดีเอ็นเอ
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: International Development Studies
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56035
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1673
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1673
Type: Thesis