Title: การวิจัยและพัฒนาจิตตปัญญาศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย
Other Titles: Research and development of contemplative education in Thai higher education institutions
Authors: จิรัฐกาล พงศ์ภคเธียร
Advisors: จุมพล พูลภัทรชีวิน
สุมน อมรวิวัฒน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะครุศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Chumpol.Po@Chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: จิตตปัญญาศึกษา
สถาบันอุดมศึกษา -- ไทย
Contemplative education
Universities and colleges -- Thailand
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยคือ 1) เพื่อประมวล วิเคราะห์องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับจิตตปัญญาศึกษาที่สถาบันอุดมศึกษาต่างๆ ดำเนินการอยู่ และ 2) เพื่อวิจัยและพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้บนฐานจิตตปัญญาในมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ใช้การวิจัยเอกสาร วิเคราะห์แนวทางการจัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้จิตตปัญญาศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัย 4 แห่งในต่างประเทศ สังเกตการสอนอย่างมีส่วนร่วมในชั้นเรียน จัดสนทนากลุ่มนักศึกษา และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้สอนและผู้เรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบสอบถามทัศนคติและแบบสัมภาษณ์ รวมถึงการให้นักศึกษาเขียนบันทึกการเรียนรู้ ผลจากการศึกษาเอกสารเกี่ยวกับมหาวิทยาลัยทั้ง 4 แห่ง พบว่าการดำเนินการของทั้ง 4 มหาวิทยาลัยมีปัจจัยร่วมได้แก่ ปัจจัยภายในคือความรักความเมตตา ความตระหนักรู้ ประสบการณ์ตรง คิดใคร่ครวญ เห็นเชื่อมโยง การคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ และวิจารณญาณ ปัจจัยภายนอกคือ การเรียนรู้แบบองค์รวม กัลยาณมิตร แบบอย่างของผู้สอน ปัจจัยเกื้อหนุน คือสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการเรียนรู้ เนื้อหา หลักสูตร วัฒนธรรมองค์กรและการจัดแหล่งเรียนรู้ ส่วนการศึกษากรณีมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล พบว่ามหาวิทยาลัยได้เริ่มจากการเตรียมตัวผู้สอน โดยจัดัให้มีประสบการณ์ผ่านกระบวนการจิตตปัญญาศึกษา และผู้สอนร่วมกับผู้วิจัยได้นำแนวทางเหล่านั้นมาพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอน เช่นเพิ่มกิจกรรมในชั้นเรียน ให้มีการทำสมาธิ สุนทรียสนทนา เป็นต้น รวมถึงมีการประเมินผลที่ดูการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในตัวผู้เรียน ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในตัวผู้เรียนที่จำเป็นในกระบวนการจิตตปัญญาศึกษาประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยภายใน ได้แก่ ความตระหนักรู้ และการใคร่ครวญ ปัจจัยภายนอก ได้แก่ กัลยาณมิตร แบบอย่างของผู้สอน และการเรียนรู้แบบองค์รวม ปัจจัยเกื้อหนุนคือ สภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการเรียนรู้ และวิธีการประเมินผล จากการศึกษาเอกสารและกรณีมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลทำให้ได้แนวทางและความหมายของจิตตปัญญาศึกษา และนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะต่อการพัฒนาจิตตปัญญาศึกษาในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยว่า จำเป็นจะต้องใช้กระบวนการจิตตปัญญาศึกษาในทุกขั้นตอน ทุกระดับ ตั้งแต่ระดับแนวคิด ระดับปฏิบัติและระดับโครงสร้าง สถาบันต้องเตรียมการโดยให้ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกคนได้มีการปฏิบัติจริงร่วมกัน เกิดความรู้ความเข้าใจที่เป็น "ปัญญาปฏิบัติ" มีชุมชนเชิงปฏิบัติที่มีพื้นที่ เวลา และกิจกรรมการฝึกปฏิบัติร่วมกัน มีองค์กรสนับสนุนที่เห็นความสำคัญ มีความเข้าใจในแนวคิดและกระบวนการเชิงจิตตปัญญาศึกษา มีการประเมินที่เหมาะสม ไม่ใช้กระบวนการแบบกลไก เชื่อมั่นในความเป็นมนุษย์ และมีโครงสร้างที่เป็นนวัตกรรม เช่น มีสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสม มีกฎระเบียบที่ยืดหยุ่น เป็นต้น ข้อเสนอแนะในระดับปฏิบัติสำหรับอาจารย์และนักศึกษาคือการเรียนรู้ตามแนวจิตตปัญญาศึกษา เป็นสิ่งที่ต้องการความต่อเนื่องและจริงจัง เพื่อให้สามารถเข้าถึงหัวใจและนำไปปฏิบัติในชีวิตได้ นอกจากนี้ผู้เรียนและผู้สอนยังควรมีกลุ่มที่ได้แลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้และฝึกปฏิบัติร่วมกันเพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาอย่างสม่ำเสมอ ส่วนข้อเสนอแนะในระดับนโยบายได้แก่ การจัดหาสถานที่เหมาะสมมีบรรยากาศที่มีส่วนของสภาพธรรมชาติ และมีการจัดกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ด้านจิตตปัญญาศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัย มีการพัฒนากระบวนการประเมินที่เหมาะสม เข้าใจ และเอื้อต่อการเรียนรู้และการเรียนการสอนทั้งสำหรับอาจารย์และนักศึกษา
Other Abstract: The objectives of this research were 1) to collect and analyze the body of knowledge on contemplative education implemented in various higher education institutions and 2) to research and develop a learning process in Mahidol University based on the concept of contemplative education. Research methods used were documentary research to analyze the design and implementation of contemplative education in 4 foreign universities, participant observation in classes, focus group, as well as interview. Research tools used were attitude test, interviewing form, and student journal. Data from the documentary research showed that the implementation of all 4 selected universities shared these common factors: internal factors (loving kindness, awareness, direct experience, contemplation, interconnectedness, critical thinking, and consideration), external factors (holistic learning, true friendship and role model of teachers), and supporting factors (conducive environment, content, curriculum, organizational culture, and learning resources). Case study data indicated that contemplative education at Mahidol University started with preparation program for teachers in order to gain direct experiences of some contemplative education processes. The researcher and teachers then applied the knowledge learned to develop classroom processes, e.g., additional activities (meditation and Bohmian Dialogue) and student's transformation assessment. Contributing factors for student transformation were internal factors (awareness and reflection); external factors (true friendship, role model of teachers and holistic learning) and supporting factors (conductive environment and assessment methods). From the research findings, the researcher provided the meaning of contemplative education, identified its direction, and offered some suggestions for its development in Thai higher education institutions. Contemplative based institutions must apply contemplative education process in every steps and levels: provide opportunities for teachers to practice together in order to be able to generate "practical wisdom", create communities of practice sharing same space, time, and practices, create supportive organizations with appreciation, understanding of concepts and processes of contemplative education, use appropriate non-mechanistic assessment, have faith in human nature, and have innovative infrastructure, such as suitable physical environment and flexible rules. Suggestions at the practical level for teachers and students included that contemplative education requires continuity and commitment in order to reach its core value and to be able to apply them into real life, and that teachers and students should learn and practice together as a group. Policy-level suggestions included creating appropriate learning environment with natural setting, making contemplative education activities available within the university, and using assessment that is appropriate to the learning and teaching of both students and teachers.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline: พัฒนศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56047
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1405
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1405
Type: Thesis