https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56060
Title: | Super Edge-Magic Labeling of k-Uniform Hypergraphs |
Other Titles: | การกำกับมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมของไฮเพอร์กราฟเค-เอกรูปบางรูป |
Authors: | Authawich Narissayaporn |
Advisors: | Ratinan Boonklurb Sirirat Singhun |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Graph theory Functions Numeration ทฤษฎีกราฟ ฟังก์ชัน จำนวนเลข |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this thesis, we generalize the concept of super edge-magic labeling in graph to the super edge-magic labeling in hypergraph. A hypergraph H = (V, E) is super edge-magic if there is a bijection ʄ : Vᴗ E→{1,2,3,…, |+ |} satisfying (i) there exists a constant Ʌ such that for all Σ ʄ(v)+ ʄ€ + Ʌ and (ii) ʄ(v) = {1,2,3,… |} . A necessary condition for a hypergraph being super edge-magic is proved. In particular, the complete -uniform hypergraph is super edge-magic if and only if kϵ{0,1} or nϵ{k,k+1}, the -uniform hyperpath(mp(k)n) is always super edge-magic, and the -uniform hypercycle(mC(k)n) is super edge-magic if and only if is odd or k≠2m. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้วางนัยทั่วไปของมโนทัศน์ของการกำกับมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมของกราฟไปสู่การกำกับมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมของไฮเพอร์กราฟไฮเพอร์กราฟ H = (V, E) เป็นไฮเพอร์กราฟมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมถ้ามีฟังก์ชันสมนัยหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง ʄ : Vᴗ E→{1,2,3,…, |+ |} ที่สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขต่อไปนี้ (i) มีค่าคงตัว Ʌ ซึ่งทำให้ Σ ʄ(v)+ ʄ€ + Ʌ สำหรับทุก eϵE และ (ii) ʄ(v) = {1,2,3,… |} เงื่อนไขจำเป็นสำหรับไฮเพอร์กราฟจะเป็นไฮเพอร์กราฟมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมได้รับการพิสูจน์ นอกจากนี้ไฮเพอร์กราฟบริบูรณ์เค-เอกรูป (K(k)n เป็นไฮเพอร์กราฟมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมก็ต่อเมื่อ kϵ{0,1} หรือ nϵ{k,k+1}ไฮเพอร์พาธเค-เอกรูป (mp(k)n) เป็นไฮเพอร์กราฟมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมเสมอ และไฮเพอร์ไซเคิลเค-เอกรูป (mC(k)n) เป็น ไฮเพอร์กราฟมหัศจรรย์อย่างยิ่งยวดบนเส้นเชื่อมก็ต่อเมื่อ n เป็นจำนวนคี่ หรือ k≠2m |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56060 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2014.440 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2014.440 |
Type: | Thesis |