https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56081
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pornpan Chanapiwat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The electronic structure calculations using the B3LYP and MP2 levels of theory with the 6-311++G(d,p) basis set have been used to predict the molecular mechanism of hydrogen release from borane amine (BH₃NH₃), alane amine (AlH₃NH₃), borane phosphine (BH₃PH₃) and alane phosphine (AlH₃PH₃) in systems without and with the borane (BH₃), ammonia (NH₃), alane (AlH₃) or phosphine (PH₃) molecules. The calculated results demonstrate that the BH₃, NH₃ and AlH₃ compounds can play the role of an efficient catalyst for hydrogen release from the BH₃NH₃, AlH₃NH₃, BH₃PH₃ and AlH3PH3. A comparison among the BH₃, NH₃ and AlH₃ catalysts, it was found that the NH3 is the efficient catalyst in the AlH₃NH₃ and AlH₃PH₃ systems. The BH₃ and AlH₃ are the efficient catalysts in the BH₃NH₃ and BH₃PH₃ systems, respectively. The lowest activation energies for hydrogen release from the BH₃NH₃, AlH₃NH₃, BH₃PH₃ and AlH₃PH₃ are 23.62, 24.52, 29.26 and 28.26 kcal/mol, respectively. In addition, the highest calculated rate constants for hydrogen release from the BH₃NH₃, AlH₃NH₃, BH₃PH₃ and AlH₃PH₃ are 2.37x10⁻⁵, 6.87x10⁻⁷, 1.14x10⁻⁹ and 4.17x10⁻⁹ s⁻¹, respectively. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การคำนวณโครงสร้างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยการใช้วิธี B3LYP และ MP2 ด้วยเบซิสเซต 6-311++G(d,p) เพื่อทำนายกลไกของการปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนจาก โบเรนเอมีน (BH₃NH₃), อัลเลนเอมีน (AlH₃NH₃), โบเรนฟอสฟีน (BH₃PH₃) และอัลเลนฟอสฟีน (AlH₃PH₃) ในระบบที่ไม่มีและมีโมเลกุลโบเรน (BH₃), แอมโมเนีย (NH₃), อัลเลน (AlH₃) หรือฟอสฟีน (PH₃) จากผลการคำนวณพบว่า โมเลกุลโบเรน แอมโมเนีย และอัลเลนสามารถแสดงบทบาทของการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนจาก BH₃NH₃, AlH₃NH₃, BH₃PH₃ และ AlH₃PH₃ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสามชนิดคือ สารประกอบโบเรน แอมโมเนีย และอัลเลน พบว่า แอมโมเนียเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในระบบ AlH₃NH₃ และ AlH₃PH₃ ส่วน โบเรนและอัลเลนเป็นตัวเร่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพในระบบ BH₃NH₃ และ BH₃PH₃ ตามลำดับ ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ต่ำที่สุดสำหรับการปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนจาก BH₃NH₃, AlH₃NH₃, BH₃PH₃ และ AlH₃PH₃ มีค่าเท่ากับ 23.62, 24.52, 29.26 และ 28.26 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้มีการคำนวณหาค่าคงที่อัตราเร็วที่มีค่าสูงสุดในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของการปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนจาก BH₃NH₃, AlH₃NH₃, BH₃PH₃ และ AlH₃PH₃ มีค่าเท่ากับ 2.37x10⁻⁵, 6.87x10⁻⁷, 1.14x10⁻⁹ และ 4.17x10⁻⁹ วินาที⁻¹ ตามลำดับ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1581 | - |
dc.subject | Dehydrogenation | en_US |
dc.subject | Catalysts | en_US |
dc.subject | ดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน | en_US |
dc.subject | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา | en_US |
dc.title | Theoretical study of hydrogen release from BH₃,NH₃,AIH₃,NH₃,BH₃,PH₃,and AIH₃,PH₃ | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาทางทฤษฎีของการปลดปล่อยไฮโดรเจนจาก BH₃,NH₃,AIH₃,NH₃,BH₃,PH₃,และ AIH₃,PH₃ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | rvithaya@netserv.Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1581 | - |