https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56186
Title: | รัฐสภาไทยกับการจัดความสัมพันธ์พลเรือน-ทหาร: ปัญหาและแนวทางในการปฏิรูป |
Other Titles: | THAI PARLIAMENT AND CIVIL-MILITARY RELATIONS: PROBLEMS AND PROSPECTS FOR REFORMS |
Authors: | นพนันต์ ชั้นประดับ |
Advisors: | สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Surachart.B@Chula.ac.th,surachart.b@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและแนวทางการปฏิรูปให้รัฐสภาไทยสามารถทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลรัฐบาลพลเรือนในการควบคุมทหารซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์พลเรือน-ทหาร โดยไทยได้ปฏิรูปกองทัพแบบตะวันตกพร้อมกับการสร้างรัฐสมัยใหม่ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ซึ่งเป็นองค์อธิปัตย์ที่ใช้อำนาจอธิปไตยโดยสมบูรณ์ หลังจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองในปี พ.ศ.2475 รัฐสภาจึงเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการใช้อำนาจอธิปไตยในการตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลโดยเฉพาะกิจการทหารเพื่อให้เป็นเครื่องมือของรัฐได้อย่างเหมาะสม การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก รายงานการประชุมรัฐสภา เอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม จากการศึกษาบทบาทรัฐสภาต่อการจัดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐบาลกับกองทัพ 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ การจัดสรรงบประมาณทหาร การแต่งตั้งโยกย้ายทหาร การจัดหายุทโธปกรณ์ การใช้กำลังทหาร และโครงสร้างการจัดกองทัพ ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่าการที่รัฐบาลพลเรือนที่มาจากการเลือกตั้งหลังปี พ.ศ.2531 เริ่มใช้อำนาจฝ่ายบริหารเข้ามาควบคุมกองทัพเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในขณะที่รัฐสภายังมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ ได้แก่ ปัญหาการตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลในรัฐสภา การขาดความรู้ด้านกิจการทหารของพลเรือนไทยรวมถึงสมาชิกรัฐสภา การขาดผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านกิจการทหารและอัตรากำลังบุคลากรในสำนักงานเลขาธิการวุฒิสภาและสภาผู้แทนราษฎร การขาดการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคประชาชนต่อกิจการทหาร ส่งผลทำให้รัฐบาลพลเรือนใช้อำนาจบริหารต่อทหารในลักษณะที่ขาดการตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลที่เหมาะสม ทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งระหว่างรัฐบาลพลเรือนและทหารตามมาเป็นระยะและในบางครั้งได้ขยายตัวเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการรัฐประหารในอดีตที่ผ่านมา การวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอให้มีการปฏิรูปแก้ไขข้อจำกัดของรัฐสภาดังกล่าวให้มีความเป็นสถาบันทางการเมืองที่สามารถตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลและเป็นเวทีในการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจร่วมกัน เพื่อช่วยลดความขัดแย้งและสร้างความเป็นมืออาชีพให้เกิดขึ้นทั้งฝ่ายรัฐบาลพลเรือนและทหารควบคู่ไปพร้อมกัน |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of this research were to investigate problems and to offer prospects to reform Thai Parliament to enable it to properly check and balance with government regarding civil control of the military according to Civil-Military Relations studies. After the Siamese Revolution of 2475 B.E., Thai parliament is one of three branches of sovereign power to check and balance the executive, especially the armed forces to be a proper state’s instrument. The research applied qualitative methodology to collect information from in-depth interview, parliament conference reports, relevant documents, and participant observation. Form the exploration in five areas; military budgets, officer promotions, weapons procurement, the use of forces, and armed forces’ structure and organizations, the role of Thai parliament in military affairs has gradually increased with the democratic development. The research’s results concluded that after 2531 B.E., the democratically elected governments have tried to assert their executive power to control the armed forces. However, Thai Parliament could not perform this function properly with various reasons; the problem of check-balance within parliament, the lack of military knowledge in Thai civilians including members of the parliament, the lack of permanent military experts and staffs in the secretariats of the parliament, the lack of population participation in military affairs. Thus, the exercise of executive power over the armed forces lacked proper check and balance. Consequently, the conflict between civilian government and the military has erupted periodically. Sometimes the conflict escalated and eventually led to military coups. The research recommendations was Thai Parliament need to reform by addressing the above limitations in order to become a significant political institution of check and balance with civilian government, and to provide a forum for building mutual understanding. This is to reduce the conflict and to promote professionalism both civilian government and the military simultaneously. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | รัฐศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56186 |
Type: | Thesis |