https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56246
Title: | การเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของข้าวระหว่างการเก็บภายใต้ภาวะเร่ง |
Other Titles: | CHANGES IN PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF RICE DURING STORAGE UNDER ACCELERATED CONDITION |
Authors: | นนทชา ธนธรวรากุล |
Advisors: | ขนิษฐา ธนานุวงศ์ จิรารัตน์ อนันตกูล |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Kanitha.T@Chula.ac.th,Kanitha.t@chula.ac.th Jirarat.T@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางเคมีภายภาพของข้าวในระหว่างการเก็บที่อุณหภูมิสูง ตัวอย่างข้าวที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ได้แก่ข้าวแอมิโลสต่ำพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 (KDML105) ปทุมธานี 1 (PTT1) กข 45 (RD45) และข้าวแอมิโลสสูงพันธุ์กข 47 (RD47) ชัยนาท 1 (CNT1) พิษณุโลก 2 (PSL2) บรรจุตัวอย่างข้าวเปลือกในกระสอบพลาสติก เก็บที่ 39.2 °C ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 43.1% เป็นเวลาไม่เกิน 31 สัปดาห์ พบว่า ความชื้นของข้าวเปลือกลดลงมากในช่วง 4 สัปดาห์แรก จากนั้นจึงมีค่าคงที่อยู่ในช่วง 8 – 10% ค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพการหุงต้มและสมบัติของเพสต์ขณะร้อนและเย็นโดยส่วนใหญ่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากในช่วงแรกของการเก็บรักษา (ไม่เกิน 8 สัปดาห์แรก) จากนั้นจึงค่อนข้างคงที่ ส่วนค่า adhesiveness ของข้าวสุกมีแนวโน้มลดลงตลอดการเก็บรักษา สามารถใช้ fraction conversion model ทำนายการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า adhesiveness และ pasting temperature ตามเวลาการเก็บได้ (R2 ≥ 0.67) และพบความแตกต่างของค่าคงที่อัตรา (k) ของชุดข้อมูลจากข้าวแอมิโลสต่ำและสูง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเอนทาลปีของการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันและสัดส่วนของโปรตีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง (> 225 kDa) มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลาการเก็บ แต่ไม่พบแนวโน้มที่ชัดเจนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงเอนทาลปีของการหลอมผลึกสารเชิงซ้อนของแอมิโลสและไขมันตามเวลา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าข้าวแอมิโลสต่ำมีค่า adhesiveness, peak viscosity และ breakdown สูงกว่า แต่มีเปอร์เซนต์ข้าวต้นและ pasting temperature ต่ำกว่าข้าวแอมิโลสสูง สามารถใช้ข้อมูลด้านคุณภาพการหุงต้ม ลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสของข้าวสุก และการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนืดของเพสต์ขณะร้อนและเย็นในการจัดแยกกลุ่มของข้าวตามปริมาณแอมิโลสและเวลาการเก็บรักษาตามหลักการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (principal component analysis) ได้ และสามารถใช้เทคนิค NIR spectroscopy ในการทำนายค่าระยะเวลาที่น้อยที่สุดที่ใช้ในการหุงต้ม ค่า adhesiveness pasting temperature peak viscosity และ breakdown ของข้าวพันธุ์ต่างๆ ได้ โดยได้สมการแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง NIR absorption spectrum (4000 – 10000 cm-1) และค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ที่มี R2 ≥ 0.81 root mean square error of calibration ≤ 1.50 และ root mean square error of prediction ≤ 1.38 |
Other Abstract: | Objective of this research was to study the changes in physicochemical properties of rice during elevated temperature storage. The investigated paddy rice cultivars included low amylose rice cv. Khao Dawk Mali 105 (KDML105), Pathum Thani 1 (PTT1), and RD45 and high amylose rice, named RD47, Chai Nat 1 (CNT1), and Phitsanulok 2 (PSL2). Paddy were packed in plastic sack and stored at 39.2 °C and 43.1% relative humidity up to 31 weeks. The results showed that in the first 4 weeks of storage, moisture content of paddy decreased sharply and maintain at 8 – 10% afterwards. Most of the parameters related to cooking qualities and pasting properties had dramatic changes in the first period of storage (within the first 8 weeks), and became relatively stable afterwards. The adhesiveness of cooked rice gradually decreased during storage. Change of adhesiveness and pasting temperature during storage could be predicted by fraction conversion model (R2 ≥ 0.67) and there were the difference among the rate constant (k) values of the data from low and high amylose rice. Enthalpy of gelatinization and the proportion of high molecular weight proteins (>225 kDa) tended to increase over time. However, enthalpy of amylose-lipid complex melting fluctuated during storage. Moreover, it was found that low amylose rice had higher adhesiveness, peak viscosity and breakdown, but had lower head rice yield and pasting temperature than those of high amylose rice. According to principal component analysis, cooking qualities, textural parameters of cooked rice, and pasting properties were successfully used to classify the rice according to amylose content and storage time. NIR spectroscopic technique was used to predict minimum cooking time, adhesiveness, pasting temperature, peak viscosity, and breakdown of the rice samples. The developed models reflecting the relationship between NIR absorption spectrum (4000 – 10000 cm-1) and each of the parameters had R2 ≥ 0.81, root mean square error of calibration ≤ 1.50, and root mean square error of prediction ≤ 1.38. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56246 |
Type: | Thesis |