https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56282
Title: | โอกาสในการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งของผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดหญิง |
Other Titles: | Opportunities for Women to Attain the Position of Provincial Governor |
Authors: | ปิยภรณ์ ชอบทำกิจ |
Advisors: | ฉันทนา หวันแก้ว |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Chantana.b@Chula.ac.th,wchantana@gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 2557 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีความประสงค์ที่จะศึกษากระบวนการและเงื่อนไขของโอกาสในการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดหญิงตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารเกี่ยวกับระเบียบการแต่งตั้งผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัด และ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดหญิงทุกคนตั้งแต่อดีตถึงปัจจุบัน รองผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดหญิง และอดีตผู้มีอำนาจในการแต่งตั้ง การเก็บข้อมูลครอบคลุม เงื่อนไขสังคมวัฒนธรรมการเมือง เงื่อนไขวัฒนธรรมองค์กร และเงื่อนไขตัวบุคคล โดยใช้แนวคิดสตรีนิยม และ บทบาทตามเพศสภาพเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์หลัก ผลการศึกษา พบว่ายังมีผู้หญิงในสัดส่วนน้อยที่ได้รับแต่งตั้ง การเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งของผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัดหญิง อยู่บนเงื่อนไขสำคัญสองประการ คือ เงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอ อันได้แก่ ความสามารถและคุณสมบัติส่วนบุคคล ความสามารถในการจัดการบทบาทสองด้านของผู้หญิง และเงื่อนไขที่จำเป็น อันได้แก่ การปรับเปลี่ยนบรรทัดฐานทางนโยบาย และ ความสามารถในการเข้าไปสู่ศูนย์กลางอำนาจ โดยมีทุนทางสังคมเป็นตัวช่วย นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าข้อจำกัดสำคัญคือร่องรอยของวัฒนธรรมชายเป็นใหญ่ในองค์กร |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research is to the process and conditions to attain provincial governor position of women. This study is based on documentary study related to the regulations and procedure of governor appointment, and the interview of all past and present women provincial governors, vice-provincial governor, and decision-makers on high ranking promotion. Data includes social and culture condition, organizational culture of Ministry of Interior, women personal conditions. The conceptual framework is based on feminist and gender perspectives. The study reveals that the proportion of woman provincial governor is still low. Conditions shaping the opportunity for the attainment of provincial governor can be classified as sufficient conditions including women’s individual capability and their ability to manage double roles, and necessary conditions including the changing norm at the policy level, access to the controlling power by the use of social capital. Above all, the major obstacle, that is, patriarchy within the organization still persists. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2557 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56282 |
Type: | Thesis |