Title: A semantic analysis framework of two consecutive Thai serial verbs
Other Titles: กรอบงานวิเคราะห์ความหมายของคำกริยาเรียงสองตัวแบบติดกันในภาษาไทย
Authors: Jutapuck Pugsee
Advisors: Wanchai Rivepiboon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Thai language -- Verb
Thai language -- Semantics
Computational linguistics
ภาษาไทย -- คำกริยา
ภาษาไทย -- อรรถศาสตร์
ภาษาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Analysis of Thai serial verbs is a difficult problem because there are many types of serial verb constructions (SVCs) and they can occur in various syntactic patterns, e.g. verb-object, verb-adverb, verb-preposition. To understand the meaning of a sentence containing SVCs, the syntax and semantic of SVCs must be resolved first. Therefore, the research proposes the semantic analysis framework concerning two consecutive Thai serial verbs. This framework analyzes the syntactic patterns and related words of SVCs to find useful information for semantic analysis. The main processes of this framework are separated into two parts. The first part is syntactic analysis using Thai phrase structure grammars, and the second part is semantic analysis using the relation analysis theorems. The result shows that this technique can analyze the semantic binding patterns of SVCs by considering syntactic patterns and relations of related words. Furthermore, the semantic interpretations of SVCs can be determined by syntactic patterns, related words and the first verb of consecutive SVCs
Other Abstract: การวิเคราะห์คำกริยาเรียงภาษาไทยเป็นปัญหาที่ยุ่งยากเนื่องจากคำกริยาเรียงมีหลาย ประเภทและปรากฏในโครงสร้างวากยสัมพันธ์ที่หลากหลาย เช่น กริยา-กรรม กริยา-กริยาวิเศษณ์ กริยา-บุพบท เป็นต้น การที่จะเข้าใจความหมายของประโยคที่มีกริยาเรียงได้ จำเป็นต้องวิเคราะห์ โครงสร้างวากยสัมพันธ์และความหมายของกริยาเรียงให้ได้ก่อน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอกรอบ งานวิเคราะห์ความหมายของคำกริยาเรียงสองตัวแบบติดกันในภาษาไทย โดยวิเคราะห์รูปแบบ วากยสัมพันธ์และคำที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคำกริยาเรียงนั้น เพื่อที่จะหาข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ความหมาย ขั้นตอนหลักของกรอบงานจะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนที่สำคัญ คือ การวิเคราะห์วากยสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ไวยากรณ์แบบโครงสร้างวลีภาษาไทย และการวิเคราะห์ ความหมายโดยใช้ทฤษฎีวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เทคนิคนี้สามารถวิเคราะห์รูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ด้าน ความหมายของคำกริยาเรียง โดยการพิจารณารูปแบบวากยสัมพันธ์ และความสัมพันธ์ของคำที่ เกี่ยวข้องกับคำกริยาเรียงนั้น นอกเหนือจากนั้นการตีความหมายของคำกริยาเรียงสามารถตัดสิน ได้จาก การพิจารณารูปแบบวากยสัมพันธ์ของคำกริยาเรียง คำที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคำกริยาเรียง และคำกริยาตัวแรกในกริยาเรียงนั้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56525
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1593
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1593
Type: Thesis