https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56530
Title: | Bioactive compounds from the heartwood of dalairo Anaxagorea luzonensis A. Gray |
Other Titles: | สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเนื้อไม้ของต้นกำลังวัวเถลิง Anaxagorea luzonensis A. Gray |
Authors: | Chalisa Sabphon |
Advisors: | Pattara Sawasdee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Anaxagorea luzonensis -- Analysis Plant bioactive compounds ต้นกำลังวัวเถลิง -- การวิเคราะห์ สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากพืช |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The chemical constituent investigation from the heartwood of Anaxagorea luzonensis A. Gray disclosed seventeen compounds. By means of physical properties and spectroscopic evidences, the structures of seventeen compounds could be elucidated as 1,3,5-trihydroxy-4-(3-hydroxy-3-metylbutyl)xanthone (1), orobol (2), naringenin (3), aromadendrin (4), keampferol (5), quercetin (6), taxifolin (7), 1,3,6-trihydroxy-5-methoxyxanthone (8), 1,3,5-trihydroxy-4-prenylxanthone (9), 1,3,5,6-tetrahydroxyxanthone (10), daidzein (11), biochanin A (12), genistein (13), 3,6-dihydroxy-1,5-dimethoxyxanthone (14), 8-prenylnaringenin (15), stigmasterol (16) and 6-deoxy-isojacareubin (17). Among of them, compounds (3), (4), (11), (13), (16) and (17) have been first reported as chemical constituents in A. luzonensis. The results of bioactivity test revealed that compounds (1) and (2) had strong activity with IC50 2.36, and 2.57 M against acetylcholinesterase and 2.25, 3.66 M against butyrylcholinesterase, respectively. Additionally, compounds (6) and (9) revealed strong activity with IC50 1.27 and 4.90 M against butyrylcholinesterase, respectively. Compound (6) exhibited the highest scavenging activity toward DPPH radical with IC50 0.09 mM and decolorizing ABTS with TEAC value 2.88. Xanthones (1), (8), (9) and (10) exhibited high inhibitory activity against phosphodiesterase comparing with other flavonoids. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเนื้อไม้ของต้นกำลังวัวเถลิง สามารถแยกสารได้ทั้งหมด 17 ชนิด โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สามารถหาโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้ คือ 1,3,5-trihydroxy-4-(3-hydroxy-3- metylbutyl)xanthone (1), orobol (2), naringenin (3), aromadendrin (4), keampferol (5), quercetin (6), taxifolin (7), 1,3,6-trihydroxyxanthone (8), 1,3,5-trihydroxy-4-prenylxanthone (9), 1,3,5,6-tetrahydroxyxanthone (10), daidzein (11), biochanin A (12), genistein (13), 3,6-dihydroxy-1,5-dimethoxyxanthone (14), 8-prenylnaringenin (15), stigmasterol (16) และ 6-deoxy-isojacareubin (17) โดยสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดนี้ เป็นครั้งแรกที่พบว่า สาร (3), (4), (11), (13), (16) และ (17) เป็นองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของต้นกำลังวัวเถลิง จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่างๆ พบว่า สาร (1) และ (2) มีฤทธิ์ที่ดี ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 2.36 และ 2.57 ไมโครโมลาร์ ต่อเอนไซม์แอซีทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสและ ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 2.25 และ 3.66 ไมโครโมลาร์ ต่อเอนไซม์บิวทีริวโคลีนเอสเทอเรส ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ สาร (6) และ (9) แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดี ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 1.27 และ 4.90 ไมโครโมลาร์ ต่อเอนไซม์บิวทีริวโคลีนเอสเทอเรส ตามลำดับ สาร (6) ยังแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่อ DPPH แรดดิเคิลที่สูง มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.09 มิลลิโมลาร์ และฟอกจากสี ABTS ด้วยค่า TEAC เท่ากับ 2.88 สารแซนโทน (1), (8), (9) และ (10) แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเอนไซม์ฟอสโฟไดเอสเทอเรสได้ดีกว่าสารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์อื่นๆ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56530 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1598 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1598 |
Type: | Thesis |