DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Parkpoom Tengamnuay-
dc.contributor.author: Suratchawadee Amorndechawat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description.abstract: The main purpose of this study was to develop solid lipid nanoparticles (SLN), an alternative carrier system, for Artocarpus lakoocha heartwood extract (Puag-Haad) to improve Puag-Haad stability and evaluate the whitening and anti-wrinkle efficacies in woman volunteers. At optimum formulations, SLN containing Puag-Haad were successfully developed by w/o/w double emulsion and cold homogenization method using glyceryl monostearate, polyoxyethylene 40 stearate and poloxamer 188 as lipid, surfactant and cosurfactant, respectively. The mean particle sizes and zeta potentials of formulations, when measured by photon correlation spectroscopy (PCS), were 150 – 190 nm for w/o/w double emulsion method and were 250 – 320 nm for cold homogenization method. The particles showed regular, spherical and uniform nanospheres when investigated by transmission electron microscope (TEM). Purification of SLN containing Puag-Haad was achieved by ultrafiltration. Analysis of the amount of oxyresveratrol, a main constituent in Puag-Haad, by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) showed high entrapment efficiency of about 85% for w/o/w double emulsion method and 70% for cold homogenization method. In vitro release studies showed sustained release profiles of oxyresveratrol and well fitted the Higuchi equation. After 4 months storage at room temperature and protected from light, the physical and chemical stabilities of SLN containing Puag-Haad (0.25%) were superior to the aqueous solutions of Puag-Haad. The presence of surfactant (polyoxyethylene 40 stearate) and citrate buffer pH 5.5 had additive effect in stabilizing Puag-Haad both physically and chemically. Twenty-six woman volunteers participated in an 8-week study. Each applied the SLN containing Puag-Haad (0.25%) on one of the forearm in comparison with the micellar solution of Puag-Haad on another forearm. The melanin index, skin roughness, skin elasticity and skin hydration were measured every 2 weeks. Repeated measures ANOVA was employed to evaluate the difference in the overall effect between the two formulations over time at the significance level () of 5%. SLN containing Puag-Haad gave significantly better anti-wrinkle, skin elasticity and skin hydration than the micellar solution. On the other hand, the solution showed slightly greater whitening effect than SLN. All the subjects completed the study without developing any unwanted side effects or withdrawal. Therefore, the SLN containing Puag-Haad appeared to have a very promising potential as a novel and effective skin whitening / anti-wrinkle cosmetic delivery system.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโซลิดลิพิดนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล (เอสแอลเอ็น) ซึ่งเป็นระบบตัวพาสำหรับสารสกัดจากแก่นมะหาด (ปวกหาด) เพื่อเพิ่มความคงตัว และประเมินประสิทธิศักย์ในการทำให้ผิวขาวและชะลอริ้วรอยในอาสาสมัครเพศหญิง เอสแอลเอ็นที่บรรจุปวกหาดประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาโดยวิธีอิมัลชันซ้อนชนิดน้ำในน้ำมันในน้ำและวิธีโฮโมจีไนเซชันแบบเย็น เมื่อใช้กลีเซอริลโมโนสเตียเรต โพลีออกซีเอทิลีน 40 สเตียเรต โพล็อกซาเมอร์ 188 เป็นไขมัน สารลดแรงตึงผิว และสารร่วมลดแรงตึงผิว ตามลำดับ ขนาดเฉลี่ยและประจุอนุภาคของสูตรตำรับเมื่อวัดโดยวิธีโฟตรอน คอรีเรชัน สเปคโทรสโคปี (พีซีเอส) มีขนาด 150 – 190 นาโนเมตร สำหรับวิธีอิมัลชันซ้อนชนิดน้ำในน้ำมันในน้ำ และ มีขนาด 250 – 320 นาโนเมตร สำหรับวิธีโฮโมจีไนเซชันแบบเย็น เอสแอลเอ็นที่บรรจุปวกหาดมีขนาดอนุภาคเป็นทรงกลมที่สม่ำเสมอ และขนาดใกล้เคียงกัน เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (ทีอีเอ็ม) การทำให้เอสแอลเอ็นที่บรรจุปวกหาดบริสุทธิ์โดยการกรองละเอียดยิ่งยวด และวิเคราะห์ปริมาณออกซีเรสเวอร์ราทอลซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักในปวกหาดโดยวิธีไฮเพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี (เอชพีแอลซี) แสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บสูง ประมาณ 85% สำหรับวิธีอิมัลชันซ้อนชนิดน้ำในน้ำมันในน้ำ และ 70% สำหรับวิธีโฮโมจีไนเซชันแบบเย็น การศึกษาการปลดปล่อยแบบนอกกายของออกซีเรสเวอร์ราทอลพบว่า การปลดปล่อยเป็นไปอย่างช้า ๆ และสัมพันธ์อย่างดีกับสมการของฮิกูชิ ภายหลังการเก็บเอสแอลเอ็นที่บรรจุปวกหาด (0.25%) ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง พ้นแสงเป็นเวลา 4 เดือน พบว่าความคงตัวทางกายภาพและเคมีดีกว่าสารละลายปวกหาด การมีสารลดแรงตึงผิว (โพลีออกซีเอทิลีน 40 สเตียเรต) ร่วมกับซิเตรทบัฟเฟอร์พีเอส 5.5 ให้ผลเสริมกันในการเพิ่มความคงตัวของปวก หาดทั้งทางกายภาพและเคมี อาสาสมัครเพศหญิงจำนวน 26 คน เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ แต่ละคนจะได้รับเอสแอลเอ็นที่บรรจุปวกหาด (0.25%) ที่แขนข้างหนึ่ง เปรียบเทียบกับสารละลายไมเซลล์ของปวกหาดที่แขนอีกข้างหนึ่ง ความเข้มของสีผิว ความหยาบกร้าน ความเต่งตึง และความชุ่มชื้นของผิวหนัง จะถูกวัดทุก 2 สัปดาห์ รีพีส เมสเชอร์ อาโนวา เป็นสถิติที่ใช้ในการประเมินผลของความแตกต่างโดยรวมระหว่างสองสูตรตำรับกับเวลา ที่ความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 เอสแอลเอ็นที่บรรจุปวกหาดให้ผลในการชะลอริ้วรอย เพิ่มความเต่งตึงและความชุ่มชื้นของผิวหนังดีกว่าสารละลายไมเซลล์ ในทางตรงข้าม สารละลายไมเซลล์ให้ผลในการทำให้ผิวขาวได้ดีกว่าเอสแอลเอ็นเล็กน้อย อาสาสมัครทุกคนเข้าร่วมจนจบการศึกษา โดยไม่พบอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ใด ๆ หรือถอนตัวจากการศึกษา ดังนั้น เอสแอลเอ็นที่บรรจุ ปวกหาดมีแนวโน้มพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องสำอางที่มีประสิทธิศักย์ในการทำให้ผิวขาวและชะลอริ้วรอยต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1621-
dc.subject: Nanoparticles
dc.subject: Artocarpus Lakoocha
dc.subject: Skin -- Bleaching
dc.subject: Skin -- Wrinkles
dc.subject: Skin -- Aging
dc.subject: Cosmetics
dc.subject: อนุภาคนาโน
dc.subject: มะหาด
dc.subject: ผิวหนัง -- การฟอกขาว
dc.subject: ผิวหนัง -- รอยย่น
dc.subject: ผิวหนัง -- วัยชรา
dc.title: Development of solid lipid nanoparticles containing Artocarpus Lakoocha heartwood extract (puag-haad) for whitening and anti-wrinkle effects
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาโซลิดลิพิดนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลที่บรรจุสารสกัดจากแก่นมะหาด(ปวกหาด)เพื่อผลทำให้ผิวขาวและชะลอริ้วรอย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Parkpoom.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1621-