DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Akhrawat Lenwari-
dc.contributor.author: Mochammad, Syidik Hidayat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
dc.description.abstract: Repeated traffic loading assists distortion-induced fatigue cracks in the web gaps at connections between the steel girders and out-of-plane elements such as diaphragms and cross frames in the steel bridges. Unstiffened girder web gaps at the ends of transverse stiffeners, which also serve as diaphragm connection plates, are subjected to high local stresses during cyclic out-of-plane distortion. The out-of-plane distortion was mainly caused by relative girder deflection. This research investigates the effects of bridge parameters on the relative displacement between adjacent girders, vertical web gap stresses, and lateral load distribution factor. The parameters include the girder spacing, slab thickness, girder stiffness, and span length. By using finite element method, dual-level analyses using the global model and submodel were performed. The global model was used to study the relative displacement between adjacent girders and lateral load distribution factor, while the submodel was used for the critical web gap stress. From a parametric study, the rankings of bridge parameters that influence the relative displacement between adjacent girders, web gap stress and lateral load distribution factor are reported. For the web gap stress, the results showed that it is primarily dependent on bridge span length and web gap properties.
dc.description.abstractalternative: น้ำหนักรถบรรทุกกระทำซ้ำบนสะพานสามารถนำไปสู่การเกิดรอยร้าวในเอวคานในสะพานคานเหล็กที่ตำแหน่งรอยต่อระหว่างคานหลักกับชิ้นส่วนนอกระนาบ เช่น ไดอะแฟรม หรือ โครงเฟรมขวาง เป็นตัน ได้ โดยรอยร้าวมักเกิดในเอวบริเวณปลายของแผ่นเหล็กเสริมกำลัง เนื่องจากเกิดหน่วยแรงสูงในบริเวณดังกล่าวเภายใต้การบิดตัวของสะพานอันมีสาเหตุหลักจากการโก่งตัวสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างคานข้างเคียง งานวิจัยนี้ศีกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆ ของสะพานต่อการโก่งตัวสัมพัทธ์ของคาน, หน่วยแรงในคานที่ตำแหน่งรอยต่อระหว่างคานหลักกับชิ้นส่วนนอกระนาบ และ ตัวคูณการกระจายน้ำหนักทางขวางของสะพานคานเหล็กรูปตัวไอเชิงประกอบ ตัวแปรสะพานเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วย ระยะห่างระหว่างคานข้างเคียง, ความหนาของพื้น, โมเมนต์อินเนอร์เชียของคาน และ ความยาวช่วงของสะพาน ในงานวิจัยได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ โดยทำการสร้างแบบจำลองใน 2 รูปแบบ เรียกว่า global model และ submodel โดยแบบจำลองแรกใช้ในการศึกษาการโก่งตัวสัมพัทธ์ระหว่างคานและค่าตัวคูณการกระจายน้ำหนักทางขวาง ในขณะที่แบบจำลองหลังใช้ศึกษาหน่วยแรงในคานที่ตำแหน่งรอยต่อระหว่างคานหลักกับชิ้นส่วนนอกระนาบ จากผลการศึกษาทำให้สามารถเรียงลำดับความสำคัญของตัวแปรสะพานที่มีผลกระทบต่อการโก่งตัวสัมพัทธ์ของคาน, หน่วยแรงในคานที่ตำแหน่งรอยต่อระหว่างคานหลักกับชิ้นส่วนนอกระนาบ และ ค่าตัวคูณการกระจายน้ำหนักทางขวางในสะพานคานเหล็กรูปตัวไอเชิงประกอบได้ โดยพบว่า ตัวแปรที่มีผลกระทบต่อหน่วยแรงเนื่องจากการบิดในเอวคานมากที่สุด คือ ความยาวช่วงของสะพาน และคุณสมบัติของเอวคาน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1622-
dc.subject: Girders
dc.subject: Steel I-beams
dc.subject: Bridges -- Welded joints -- Cracking
dc.subject: Bridges -- Live loads
dc.subject: Strains and stresses
dc.subject: Finite element study
dc.subject: คาน
dc.subject: คานเหล็กรูปตัวไอ
dc.subject: สะพาน -- รอยต่อเชื่อม -- รอยร้าว
dc.subject: สะพาน -- น้ำหนักจร
dc.subject: ความเครียดและความเค้น
dc.subject: ไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
dc.title: Distortion-induced stresses in composite steel i-girder bridges
dc.title.alternative: หน่วยแรงเนื่องจากการบิดในสะพานคานเหล็กรูบไอเชิงประกอบ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Civil Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Akhrawat.L@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2008.1622-