https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56550
Title: | Effects of literature-based english instruction on english reading and writing ability of upper secondary school students |
Other Titles: | ผลของการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้วรรณคดีเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย |
Authors: | Virulh Hutavadhana |
Advisors: | Prannapha Modehiran |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education |
Advisor's Email: | prannapha.m@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary) Literature -- Study and teaching (Secondary) Reading (Secondary) Composition (Language arts) English language -- Usage -- Ability testing ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) วรรณกรรม -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) การอ่านขั้นมัธยมศึกษา การเขียนของนักเรียน ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การใช้ภาษา -- การทดสอบความสามารถ |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this study were to examine the effects of literature-based English instruction on English reading and writing ability of upper secondary school students. The subjects were 35 upper secondary school students (Grade 12) who studied at Chitralada School and enrolled in the course of English Creative Writing, second semester, academic year 2008. The experiment lasted for 8 weeks. The paired-sample t-test was used to investigate the differences between the students’ mean scores on the pre- and post-test of reading comprehension and the pre- and post-test of writing. The results of the analyses revealed that (1) the post-test mean scores on the reading comprehension test of upper secondary school students were higher than the pre-test mean scores at the significant level of 0.05 and (2) the post-test mean scores on the writing test of upper secondary school students were higher than the pre-test mean scores at the significant level of 0.05. Upper secondary school students improved their English reading and writing ability after receiving literature-based English instruction |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้วรรณคดีเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่ม ตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนจิตรลดา ภาคเรียนที่สอง ปีการศึกษา 2551 จำนวน 35 คน ที่เรียนวิชาการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงสร้างสรรค์ การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 8 สัปดาห์ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและ ความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ ก่อนและหลังการทดลอง คือ paired-sample t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 (2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยจากแบบทดสอบการเขียนหลังการทดลองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ตอนปลายสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 กล่าวคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านและเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ หลังจาก เรียนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้วรรณคดีเป็นฐาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Education |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Teaching English as a Foreign Language |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/56550 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1627 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1627 |
Type: | Thesis |